"Мед і чай"

Translation:Honey and tea

September 10, 2015

13 Comments


zach206285

Is чай pronounced try hee?

September 10, 2015

Vinnfred

It's pronounced exactly like English "chai'

September 12, 2015

greg.mort

I always get an involuntary smile when I hear people ordering 'chai tea' in Starbucks and such

September 12, 2015

NewtonWren

Saying Masala is too hard though. That's, like, three whole syllables.

December 18, 2015

andrii_chr

No, it's rather pronounced as "chay" (y as in "yellow")

September 10, 2015

lingofrnech

When do I use і for "and"?

December 20, 2015

NewtonWren

comment/9012790

Which seems to be "when it sounds pretty and isn't a tongue twister".

December 22, 2015

Patrick.-

Why does "чай" sounds like other words in other languages like "ceai" in Romanian or "tchai" in Portuguese. Also "Мед" sounds like the word "miel" in Spanish and "Mêl" in Welsh.

March 20, 2017

hernameistia

What's the difference between и and й ?

March 25, 2017

skstudio
Mod

й is more like y in yellow
и is more like i in it.

April 7, 2017

Farheen186245

Is Matи and мама same??

April 7, 2017

skstudio
Mod

мати is mother
мама is mom

April 7, 2017

Galyna724398

Honey and tea

December 21, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.