1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine Katze spielt mit dem H…

"Seine Katze spielt mit dem Hund."

Translation:His cat is playing with the dog.

January 3, 2013

9 Comments


jahudam

Could this also translate to "Your cat plays with the dog."?


christian

No.

  • Seine Katze spielt mit dem Hund. = His cat plays with the dog.

  • Ihre Katze spielt mit dem Hund. = Your cat plays with the dog. (formal you)

  • Deine Katze spielt mit dem Hund. = Your cat plays with the dog. (informal you, singular)

  • Eure Katze spielt mit dem Hund. = Your cat plays with the dog. (informal you, plural)


jahudam

Thanks! That's really helpful. So er/es becomes seine, sie becomes ihre, and Sie becomes Ihre?


andreitheo

The hint for "Seine" says "his (feminine/neuter)". Is this accurate or should it say (m/n)?


christian

It should say masculine/neuter.


Houndour

Seine = his [feminine/plural] Sein = his [m/n] (nominative)


genevieve_03

Couldn't it also be "Her cat plays with the dog" ?


jahudam

I think that would be "Ihre Katze"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.