"Seine Katze spielt mit dem Hund."

Translation:His cat is playing with the dog.

January 3, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jahudam

Could this also translate to "Your cat plays with the dog."?


[deactivated user]

    No.

    • Seine Katze spielt mit dem Hund. = His cat plays with the dog.

    • Ihre Katze spielt mit dem Hund. = Your cat plays with the dog. (formal you)

    • Deine Katze spielt mit dem Hund. = Your cat plays with the dog. (informal you, singular)

    • Eure Katze spielt mit dem Hund. = Your cat plays with the dog. (informal you, plural)


jahudam

    Thanks! That's really helpful. So er/es becomes seine, sie becomes ihre, and Sie becomes Ihre?


    [deactivated user]

andreitheo

      The hint for "Seine" says "his (feminine/neuter)". Is this accurate or should it say (m/n)?


      [deactivated user]

        It should say masculine/neuter.


Houndour

        Seine = his [feminine/plural] Sein = his [m/n] (nominative)

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.