"You will be very thirsty after so much talking on the phone."

Translation:Vi tre soifos pro tiom da parolado ĉe la telefono.

September 10, 2015

5 Comments


bjoholm

I wrote: "vi estos tre soifa post tiom da telefoni". Why is this incorrect? I am not sure it is correct, so I am hesitant to report.

September 10, 2015

jxetkubo

… post telefoni tiom

or

… post tiom da telefonado

If you use telefoni the object is tiom an you do not need da. I think it would be better to put the object behind the infinitive.

If you want to give the information what you did so much you have to make a noun from the verb. This is normally done by the suffix -ado instead of -i.

September 10, 2015

bjoholm

thanks!

September 10, 2015

amikema

Isn't 'Vi ege soifos' the same as 'Vi tre soifos'?

January 4, 2016

jxetkubo

More or less, yes, it is. For me ege is a bit stronger than tre because -eg- is normally a suffix and it gets more emphasized when put before the word as an adverb, whereas it is the normal position for tre.

January 5, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.