"Neither is there still."

Translation:Níl ceachtar ann fós.

September 10, 2015

12 Comments


Schaf333

Why isn't "ansin" accepted here instead of "ann"?

September 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

It should be.

September 10, 2015

SFMurph

I was marked for "ansin" too.

July 18, 2018

liamh3

"go fóill"?

April 17, 2016

OliverCasserley

It is my understanding that when "Fós" is at the end of sentence that it means "yet" and that when "Fós" precedes Ann it means "still." Garnered from discussion forum elsewhere here on Duolingo..

May 2, 2018

4meerschweinchen

is "níl ceachtar fós ann" not correct?

March 21, 2016

Alex130806

I'm also a little confused on this. How do we determine whether "fós" or "ann" comes first?

July 18, 2017

rjcrjc7313

I suppose there were looking for a literal translation here in the same order as the English sentence, however someone more knowledgeable might give a better reason

August 3, 2017

LenaCapaillUisce

I'm not 100% sure about this, but I think that 'níl ceachtar fós ann' (neither is still there) can be interpreted differently to 'ann fós' - like the difference between "neither is still there" (neither of them remain at the place) and "neither is there still/yet" (neither of them have reached the place yet). Correct me if I'm wrong, though.

October 15, 2018

Alice54_Maree3.

I was wondering that too

December 2, 2016

CatMcCat

This is a really weird sentence to wrap my brain around in English, and one of those cases where seeing it in another language (Irish, in this case) helps me understand what the English means.

February 26, 2019

E.Carney

sorry - to me - "Neither is still there" is a DIFFERENT sentence from Neither is there still - which seems very stilted English in any case. What am I missing? Thanks very much!

April 27, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.