"Neither is there still."

Translation:Níl ceachtar ann fós.

September 10, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OliverCasserley

It is my understanding that when "Fós" is at the end of sentence that it means "yet" and that when "Fós" precedes Ann it means "still." Garnered from discussion forum elsewhere here on Duolingo..


Schaf333

Why isn't "ansin" accepted here instead of "ann"?


SFMurph

I was marked for "ansin" too.


4meerschweinchen

is "níl ceachtar fós ann" not correct?


ItsPossum

I'm also a little confused on this. How do we determine whether "fós" or "ann" comes first?


rjcrjc7313

I suppose there were looking for a literal translation here in the same order as the English sentence, however someone more knowledgeable might give a better reason


LenaCapaillUisce

I'm not 100% sure about this, but I think that 'níl ceachtar fós ann' (neither is still there) can be interpreted differently to 'ann fós' - like the difference between "neither is still there" (neither of them remain at the place) and "neither is there still/yet" (neither of them have reached the place yet). Correct me if I'm wrong, though.


Alice54_Maree3.

I was wondering that too


CatMcCat

This is a really weird sentence to wrap my brain around in English, and one of those cases where seeing it in another language (Irish, in this case) helps me understand what the English means.


AinePoilin

Why is "Níl ceachtar ann go fóill" not correct, according to Duo?


LenaCapaillUisce

That would be "neither is there YET" rather than "neither is there STILL", according to my understanding. The difference is that 'yet' means that they have not arrived but are predicted to be arriving, while 'still' could be ambiguous (see previous comments - does it mean that still, neither have arrived, or does it mean that they have both left?) Regardless, Still and Yet have different meanings and don't work interchangeably in this context.


[deactivated user]

    sorry - to me - "Neither is still there" is a DIFFERENT sentence from Neither is there still - which seems very stilted English in any case. What am I missing? Thanks very much!


Houtje2

    Is "Ní ceachtar bhfuil ann fós" also a possibility? Or does it sound stupid to place the "bhfuil" later in the sentence


19O492554

    bhfuil is the verb in your sentence. The verb goes before the subject.

    (Technically speaking, the verb would be fuil, as there is nothing to cause lenition or eclipsis if it was placed where you put it. Because the verbal particle lenites, and fh is silent, the theoretical "ní fhuil" has become níl. Note "ní fhuil", not "ní bhfuil").


DaltaCJB

    Fós in this sentence means yet


RileyBergi

    So if fós can mean both "still" and "yet", where you place it can change the meaning? Does that mean if I place it before "ann", it means yet, but if I place it after it means "still"?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.