"Conas atá an béile? Foirfe!"

Translation:How is the meal? Perfect!

September 10, 2015

14 Comments


Boskinho

How's the meal and How the meal is? Is there any difference?

September 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

"How the meal is" won't work in English.

September 10, 2015

Boskinho

Ok, thanks man! :)

September 10, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I can't figure out pronunciation of the letters "oi" with the new speaker. It sounded like an E in another word and like "oi" here. What's the difference?

May 6, 2016

becky3086

It sounded like she said "bail-ee" for beile....is that right?

May 10, 2016

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. She is saying the plural béilí, but with the singular definite article an - "How is the meals?"

December 10, 2016

becky3086

Yes, I think that was the point I was trying to make. She does not seem to say the word in the sentence but the plural...but I posted that a while ago and since then have been told several times that this just seems to be dialect.

December 10, 2016

SatharnPHL
Mod

No, this isn't a case of a dialect difference. In some other exercises, she uses her dialects pronunciation of the plural form (ending with an "nee" sound, even though the written form ends with "na"). In this exercise, she just says the wrong thing.

You can hear the main dialect pronunciations on teanglann:
Singular béile
www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/b%c3%a9ile

Plural béilí
www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/b%c3%a9il%c3%ad

December 10, 2016

becky3086

Oh ok. Go raibh maith agat!

December 10, 2016

mpbell

Is this a time when foirfe should be used with go, like go deas or go dona?

February 22, 2016

deserttitan

'Go foirfe' would mean 'perfectly'. An dtuigeann tú?

April 4, 2016

mpbell

Tuigim, ach with some adjectives of judgment go is used with the adjective.

April 4, 2016

zee-money

How is the food?

May 28, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"bia" - "food". "Conas atá an bia?" - "How is the food?"

May 29, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.