1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Conas atá an béile? Foirfe!"

"Conas atá an béile? Foirfe!"

Translation:How is the meal? Perfect!

September 10, 2015

17 Comments


becky3086

It sounded like she said "bail-ee" for beile....is that right?


Stacey773203

She said beilí, which didn't fit with "an". Theu should re-do it if it isn't pronounced correctly, unless this is truly her dialect. OR, do people say it differently depending on context?


DanielGarbin

How's the meal and How the meal is? Is there any difference?


galaxyrocker

"How the meal is" won't work in English.


DanielGarbin

Ok, thanks man! :)


Ungewitig_Wiht

I can't figure out pronunciation of the letters "oi" with the new speaker. It sounded like an E in another word and like "oi" here. What's the difference?


Stacey773203

I've noticed they often no longer correct for accents sometimes. If you're "close enough" they mark it correct without even a comment about spelling or accents. Now I have to check the sentence in the comments to see if it was right or not. This is a recent problem!


mpbell

Is this a time when foirfe should be used with go, like go deas or go dona?


deserttitan

'Go foirfe' would mean 'perfectly'. An dtuigeann tú?


mpbell

Tuigim, ach with some adjectives of judgment go is used with the adjective.


zee-money

How is the food?


SatharnPHL

"bia" - "food". "Conas atá an bia?" - "How is the food?"


leannx

you know you need a break when you can't understand why "how is the meal" is meant to be a valid sentence

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.