"Bonden lager mat i prestens kirke."

Translation:The farmer cooks in the priest's church.

September 10, 2015

20 Comments


YmirP

Is this common in Norway? People cooking inside churches?

September 29, 2015

cstonebr17

Nobody even takes notice of it anymore.

November 30, 2015

otsogutxi

What is it with all the farmer and the priest sentences?

September 10, 2015

Luke_5.1991

They're buddies.

September 10, 2015

Jeannellen

I wonder about the phrase "the priest's church" in English we might say the village church or the Lutheran church. Is there a significant meaning to "prestens kirke"? Is it a subtle comment against the priest? or the church?

March 31, 2016

davidolson22

Wondering same thing.

November 3, 2017

Libor

Or perhaps priest's house like where they live like Father Ted n pals

November 23, 2017

19Paris19

Because God forbid the bus driver does it

January 22, 2019

Faxe656748

If they wouldnt cook in theyr churches, they wouldnt burn that often.

December 10, 2017

YuliGunn

Bit of a weird sentence!!

September 1, 2018

hmada993

What is the one word for the verb "cook"?

December 21, 2015

Bronzdragon

The closest would be 'koke', but that's literally to boil something. If you want to say 'make food', you would use 'lage mat'.

February 28, 2016

Denis999129

I put "in" instead of "within" and it turned out incorrect. Why ?

March 1, 2018

Bronzdragon

It depends on the rest of your sentence. It's hard to say one way or the other without knowing exactly what you typed in.

March 1, 2018

HellaBoss

This sentence is the weirdest one here. I didn't know that there are churches with the kitchen and that there farmers make food

March 12, 2018

Bronzdragon

In more rural communities, and especially in the past, sometimes the church building had a room for a priest to live in his church. It's not necessarily the church directly, but close enough in this case.

March 12, 2018

ConstanzaP587152

I say farmer and they say it's wrong!

April 21, 2018

muldoonie

If I wanted to say "The farmer makes food", as in they sorta "make" food by growing it, would "Bonden lager mat" still work?

February 22, 2019

ChromateX

So a Kirkekokk?

And also, is the -ens or -ets ending more common than (noun) av (noun)?

August 7, 2019

IanTaylor608188

So why is it not "The farmer is cooking in the priest's church"?

August 17, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.