1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bonden lager mat i prestens …

"Bonden lager mat i prestens kirke."

Translation:The farmer cooks in the priest's church.

September 10, 2015

26 Comments


YmirP

Is this common in Norway? People cooking inside churches?


cstonebr17

Nobody even takes notice of it anymore.


otsogutxi

What is it with all the farmer and the priest sentences?


Luke_5.1991

They're buddies.


19Paris19

Because God forbid the bus driver does it


Jeannellen

I wonder about the phrase "the priest's church" in English we might say the village church or the Lutheran church. Is there a significant meaning to "prestens kirke"? Is it a subtle comment against the priest? or the church?


MuttFitness

Wondering same thing.


Libor

Or perhaps priest's house like where they live like Father Ted n pals


Faxe656748

If they wouldnt cook in theyr churches, they wouldnt burn that often.


hmada993

What is the one word for the verb "cook"?


Bronzdragon

The closest would be 'koke', but that's literally to boil something. If you want to say 'make food', you would use 'lage mat'.


HellaBoss

This sentence is the weirdest one here. I didn't know that there are churches with the kitchen and that there farmers make food


Bronzdragon

In more rural communities, and especially in the past, sometimes the church building had a room for a priest to live in his church. It's not necessarily the church directly, but close enough in this case.


LINHARS

In Norway to be "en prest" is a job like other jobs. They have families and homes like most people. In Norway "en prest" is very different from a catholic priest, there are even many women who are "prester".


GAPanda

Many churches have kitchens. They are commonly used for making food for church events (vacation bible school, festivals, etc.) and for the poor if they are involved in charity programs.


Eddie_Werewolf

The priest and the farmer live together. They can't marry because priests aren't suppose to marry but nobody said they couldn't live together platonically.


LINHARS

A Norwegian "prest" can marry.

A Norwegian "prest" is very different from a catholic priest.


GAPanda

In my experience on Duolingo, typically there is more focus on words for the most common religion in the countries where the language is spoken. Norway is a Lutheran/Protestant country, so I'm surprised we're introduced to the word for priest before the one for pastor. Is there a separate word for pastor, or is prest used? Can prest mean pastor?


Denis999129

I put "in" instead of "within" and it turned out incorrect. Why ?


Bronzdragon

It depends on the rest of your sentence. It's hard to say one way or the other without knowing exactly what you typed in.


muldoonie

If I wanted to say "The farmer makes food", as in they sorta "make" food by growing it, would "Bonden lager mat" still work?


ChromateX

So a Kirkekokk?

And also, is the -ens or -ets ending more common than (noun) av (noun)?


Cybuhr

The farmer cooks religiously.


Chris64072

I put" the farmer cooks food in the priests church" and it was marked wrong . Why? Please ??

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.