"We drink wine at the party."

Translation:Ólaimid fíon ag an gcóisir.

September 10, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


demazema

Why are "ag an gcóisir" and "ag an chóisir" both correct solutions?


scilling

In Ulster Irish, lenition is used rather than eclipsis.


demazema

makes sense, thanks!


[deactivated user]

scilling

    In the “preposition an noun” case where the other dialects would eclipse the noun, yes, Ulster Irish always lenites the noun instead.


    [deactivated user]

      Ok, good to know. Thanks.


Redbird35

      I gcónaí.

      Sorry, force of habit.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.