"We drink wine at the party."

Translation:Ólaimid fíon ag an gcóisir.

September 10, 2015

7 Comments


demazema

Why are "ag an gcóisir" and "ag an chóisir" both correct solutions?

September 10, 2015

scilling

In Ulster Irish, lenition is used rather than eclipsis.

September 10, 2015

demazema

makes sense, thanks!

September 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Always?

    January 15, 2016

scilling

    In the “preposition an noun” case where the other dialects would eclipse the noun, yes, Ulster Irish always lenites the noun instead.

    January 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Ok, good to know. Thanks.

      January 15, 2016

Codester3

      I’m having a CRAZY hard time with the prepositions “ag” and “ar”. Is there an easy way to remember which one to use?

      May 5, 2019
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.