"Ellamedijoqueyodebíaestaraquí."

Translation:She told me that I should be here.

5 years ago

75 Comments


jboalml

"Deber" and "deber de" have different meanings. Without the preposition it means obligation, whereas with preposition it indicates supposition. For instance:

"Debe estar en su casa" means "He must be at home"

"Debe de estar en su casa" means "He is probably at home"

5 years ago

AurosHarman

We use "should" in English in a similar way, but you have to recognize it from context and tone. For instance:

"Where is he?"

"Well, I think he should be at home."

Here, the speaker supposes that the person being discussed is at home, but is not entirely certain. On the other hand:

"Well, I think he should be at home."

In this case, with the emphasis on "should", the speaker really is saying that the person spoken of has a duty to be at home. He might've left, but if so, he's doing something wrong.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"She told me that I should be here." is also accepted as correct.

3 years ago

SFJuan

See: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/deber.htm

As jboalml noted deber can be used to express obligation or likelihood.

Deber can mean must, should or ought in the sense of obligation. As in, She must/should/ought not do that. Using the conditional form of deber (e.g., debería) softens the sense of obligation to should.

Deber de means 'must' in the sense of strong likelihood. As in, She must be out of town. The site notes that in some regions, the de is often dropped in spoken Spanish. It also notes that the use of deber de to express obligation (e.g., El debe de hacer la comida) is considered poor Spanish.

4 years ago

lphoenix

What you're saying about the preposition sounds like it must be right, but I don't actually understand it (yet). I simply haven't heard "probably" associated with "deber" at all. But in English when we're wondering where someone is, we might often say "He should be at home [now] [soon]" -- and that is a little bit different than "He is probably at home," but it seems to me it's close enough to reflect deber's "ought to" or "should" meanings. I'm wondering if you really mean to say "He should be at home" instead of "He is probably at home"?

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Technically, deber + de means either probability or supposition.

6 months ago

CafeConPancito
CafeConPancito

The use of DE is not obligatory, in fact it's dropped in many countries.

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Right, but then it makes some sentences ambiguous for people learning Spanish. No doubt dropping the de is no problem for the people who live in those countries, but for people learning Spanish, it would make it more confusing as to what exactly is meant.

"Debía hacerlo John" without de could then mean any of the following:

  • "John used to have to do it."

  • "John ought to/should do it."

  • "John must have done it."

On the other hand, "Debía de hacerlo John" = John must have done it.

6 months ago

siespanol

Gracias!. Preposition is hard to master.

4 years ago

Rollercoas7

She told me that I should be here on my coach at March 15 at 10:45

8 months ago

Rollercoas7

2018

8 months ago

dberthold

Why not "I ought to be here"? This would imply obligation but not insist on it.

5 years ago

covinm
covinm

I am having a really hard time with this section.. Especially when the hints show (I/he/she/it/you) used to owe
(I/he/she/it/you) was/were owing
(I/he/she/it/you) owed
And this sentence has nothing to do with owing anything.. I understand that the hints aren't always correct but how am I supposed to learn? I am so confused right now.

3 years ago

tristan.be

I understand that "Dijo" is in the preterite, although why should "debia" be in the imperfect? Would it still make any sense to say, "Ella me dijo que yo debo estar aqui"?

4 years ago

LydiaSande

Ought to be!!

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

I agree - shall report it!

4 years ago

zopilotes

I still prefer debiera if the idea is "She told me to be here." When one person "commands" another person to do something, it's subjunctive. When one person "commanded" another person in the past, it's past subjunctive. That's why all the commands look like subjunctive. :) (They ARE)

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

One of their alternatives for "debia" (With accent of course) "used to must"!

4 years ago

Ying56

"debia" With an accent is imperfect. I used "should" which was accepted

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"She told me that I must be here." is also accepted. They also appear to have corrected the hints. It reads should or ought to now.

6 months ago

Andru1485
Andru1485

Duolingo is so precise in what it expects here that I fear I'll never pass this section.

4 years ago

arturohiero

Should be debiera.

5 years ago

jboalml

I disagree. Spanish is my mother tongue and the sentence is correct as is. It conveys the idea that I had to be here, in the past. Debiera is wrong in any case (at least in Spanish from Spain). You could also use "debería", but that would change the meaning slightly. It would mean that she expected me to be here in the present but I am not. Obviously, this sentence does not make sense, as if she is capable of telling me this right now is because I am actually here.

5 years ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

what about 'she told me that I needed to be there.' ? Would that be correct? it marked it as incorrect.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Sentences that use "need" in English generally get translated to Spanish using necesitar.

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

English speakers often say "need to" that's similar to should or even must. One of my books said that necesitar sometimes is as strong as tener que or must, but that "need to" is used far less often in Spanish than in English.

6 months ago

S-YBabette

jboalml: that's why i translated it as "She told me that I must STAY here". Because she expected/was "demanding" (something). Estar could also mean to remain somewhere, depending on the context.

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Interesting. In the reverse course, the present tense of deber is translated as must, and the conditional debería is translated as should. That gave me the impression that Spanish was similar to English in that debo/must is a much stronger obligation that debería/should. Is that not the case in Spain?

According to my grammar book, it says that both debía (imperfect) and debería (conditional) translate as "should" or "ought to." On the other hand, this sentence is indirect speech (reported speech).

  • What is conditional in estilo indirecto would have been future in direct speech (estilo directo). (Yesterday) she said, "You must (will have to be) here tomorrow" = Ella dijo, "Debe estarás aquí mañana" Or since the conditional in direct speech stays conditional in indirect speech, she might have said, "You should be here tomorrow." = "Debería estar aquí mañana."

  • What is imperfect in estilo indirecto would have been present in direct speech (estilo directo). She said, "You must be here." = Ella dijo, "Debe estar aquí."

So, it seems to me that if what she actually said yesterday was "You will have to be here tomorrow," = "Debe estarás aquí mañana" or "You should be here tomorrow" = "Debería estar aquí mañana," then using the conditional today to report: "Ella dijo que debería estar aquí hoy" should be okay. Or am I misunderstanding something (entirely possible).

6 months ago

julie653

I translated this as "She told me that I should have been here," and the official translation is "She told me that I must be here." I wasn't marked wrong, but these seem to me to be different meanings. I though that since debía is in the imperfect, that the time that I was supposed to be here must be past. Am I wrong?

4 years ago

LukeRingland

Yes, this was my thinking too. I'm also a little bit unsure of the different uses of debía versus deberías.

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

She told me that I should have been here = Ella me dijo que debería haber estado aquí

6 months ago

SHT3z2e4
SHT3z2e4

This one is very hard for me to translate.

"Must," in English, seems to refer to present or future. "You must [at this exact moment]" or "You must [in the future at the appropriate time]"

I have a hard time thinking of "must" in the past tense. Normally I would instead say "you should have." For example, "You should have come" or "you should have eaten more vegetables."

On the other hand, when I think of the English version of debería, it seems more like "ought to have" to me.

"She told me that I ought to have been here."

In conclusion, "She told me that I should have been here" seems like the most natural English translation of the given Spanish sentence.

Unless I am forgetting something, maybe English does not distinguish between giving a reprimand for something missed ("should have") and clarifying that the missed thing was an order ("must"). English is both messy and passive aggressive, after all.

5 months ago

kabu3200

I wrote "She told me that I should have been there" and it was correct, but it's a totaly different meaning, isn't it? Can that really be right if my answer was in a different tense?

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes, it does mean something different. "Ella me dijo que debería haber estado aquí" is a reprimand for not being there. "Ella me dijo que debía estar aquí" is an order.

6 months ago

S.Evelyn

I believe that "should" and "ought" are synonymous in this case.

4 years ago

AndreyCha

Why does it accept both 'should' and 'must' for 'debía'? Is it that in Spanish they don't distinguish these meanings?

4 years ago

JudithStacey

what's wrong with "she told me that I ought to be here"

4 years ago

rooseveltnut1

All the cheats have to do with "owing". But the answer has to do with have to and must.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it. Debía is accepted as "should" in this sentence as well as "must".

3 years ago

Emieye
Emieye

"She told me that I needed to be here" is also a correct translation I think?

1 year ago

sae.sae.tae

"Deber" means obligation. It hasn't the meaning of should, it has the meaning of must.

"Debería" is what we use to say something that you should do, but you don't have to as an obligation.

"Deber de" is used to say something you think:

"Debe de estar cocinando": means that he/she should be cooking, he/she is probably cooking in this moment. "Debe estar cocinando": means that he/she must be cooking because it's a obligation.

We don't use "de" depending of the country, this preposition make sentences have a different meaning.

Anyways, a lot of Spanish people use it wrongly, so all of this is usually in our text books from highschool. Probably a spanish person would understand you if you don't know how to use "de", but it could be used wrongly.

I hope I explained well, I'm from Spain so my English could be a bit poor, but my Spanish is really good haha

1 year ago

JohnCoffee

why "debía de estar" in the one sentence and know without "de" ?.. sometimes confusing:/

5 years ago

zopilotes

Adding that yo is the key to the necessity to use debiera

4 years ago

boricua022708

What's the difference between 'debia' and 'debo'?

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Debo (present tense) = I must

Debería = I (or you, he, she) should

6 months ago

jjcthorpe

a previous example specifically translated " debia" as "was supposed..." but now DL rejects "....the I was supposed to be here". I reported it but is it a valid, or even preferred translation, for "debia"... Thanks.

4 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The English sentence is grammatically incorrect. If 'must' means obligation, which is obviously the case here, then in subordinate clause of the reported speech it should be replaced with 'had to' to make sure that the verb's tense matches the past simple of 'told'. "Must" can only be used in such a sentence to indicate probability, which is not the case as there is no "de" after "debia"

3 years ago

grandoctopus
grandoctopus

What does "debia" mean in this context?

3 years ago

puravida77

I wrote"She told me that i was to be here".....& was marked wrong....can anyone tell me why this wouldnt be right? To me it means the same thing as "she told me i must be here"

3 years ago

ohsgilbert

If "she told me" is issuing some sort influence over an action that I should have completed, or should complete, this should employ the imperfect subjunctive, should it not? So, it should be debiera or debiese.

2 years ago

ZyanAli

Weird sentence

2 years ago

Lferreiro

B

2 years ago

wontlookdown

If you wanted to say "She told me that you must be here" can you say "Ella me dijo que tu debes estar aquí"?

2 years ago

sojournerbliss

Somehow, i feel like the words 'told me' imply an order or demand, which would mean to me -must or have to. Ought and should seem more like suggestions. And so if that were tbe intention i think it would say, -Ella dijo que- instead of -Ella me dijo. Does this sound right to anyone else?

1 year ago

constance623643

Transation not grammacticaly correct

1 year ago

Charlene626243

Very,

1 year ago

Charlene626243

Love the new one

1 year ago

Miluxinh
Miluxinh

...

1 year ago

zotteline
zotteline

I was confused with the suggestions it gave me for debía.. went with was supposed to.. why is that not correct?

1 year ago

Cara890587

Stepping back a moment, can someone pls remind me how we know that dijo in this context is taken as past tense (told vs. Tells)

9 months ago

kirakrakra

For regular verbs the ending -O is for 1st person sing. in present tense. Regular -ER, -IR verbs have -IÓ in 3:rd person sing. preterite.

Decir is very irregular: digo/ I say and dijo/ he said

9 months ago

Rollercoas7

I like to FART

8 months ago

Rollercoas7

[deleted

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.