Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros cocinamos un tomate."

Translation:We cook a tomato.

5 years ago

25 Comments


apenpaap

Tomato cooking: a collaborative effort.

5 years ago

priella1

¿Pero guantanamera?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ypkzrGlFGm0

/me sings~ why eeeeeeat a one ton tomate?????

onnnne ton tomateeee..

lol ;) <3

4 years ago

EllieOnza

So true. Especially with one tomato.

3 years ago

That_one_kid

We cook one tomato.

5 years ago

priella1

But that one tomato was weighed one ton....

4 years ago

jboalml

Because the present continuous in Spanish is built with the verb "estar" + gerund. "We are cooking a tomato" would translate into "Nosotros estamos cocinando un tomate"

5 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

The simple present in Spanish is also used for the present continuous, unlike in English. "Nosotros cocinamos un tomate" translates to either "We cook a tomato" or "We are cooking a tomato".

5 years ago

cjhansen

If "we cook" is right, why isn't "we are cooking"?

5 years ago

CamStark

Because "are cooking" is continuous and is therefore a different verb tense. I get caught on that all the time.

5 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

In English that would be the case, but according to Spanish grammar, cjhansen is correct. The simple present in Spanish is also used for the present continuous, unlike in English. "Nosotros cocinamos un tomate" translates to either "We cook a tomato" or "We are cooking a tomato."

5 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

Both should be correct, and you're right to bring it up.

5 years ago

kylepharmd

Why does she sound like she is laughing? There's nothing funny about cooking a tomato...

5 years ago

hellolittlefish

Gosh, how many people does it take to cook a tomato?

5 years ago

MrShow

Is it me, or is she mispronouncing "tomate?" She puts the accent on the first syllable, when it should be on the second. The way she is saying it, It should be spelled, "tómate."

5 years ago

LaneyKaZaney

Here our options for the translation of the verb "concinar" include "to bake". Why would "We are baking a tomato." not be an adequate translation? I have made dishes/meals which include baking tomatoes. Is "cook" just the most common translation or is it truly more correct??

As for the giggly-tone in the reading...perhaps it is at the thought of more than 1 person cooking only one tomato;P Can be done but strikes me as a bizarre statement.

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

bake is a particular way to cook something (by dry heat) cook is cocinar in general.

5 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

"Nosotros cocinamos un tomate" should have three acceptable translations: "We cook a tomato (generally)," "We are cooking a tomato (right now)" and "We do cook a tomato (emphatic)." Even though Duolingo may not mark them correct currently, they are valid responses in case anyone was wondering (that is, minus the words in parentheses)."

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

In Spanish present progressive is on used when one or others are in the mist of doing something right that moment. Otherwise present tense must be used. not enough information is given in this sentence to translate in English 'are cooking' In English we could say we are cooking a tomato for the party. But in Spanish you can not.

5 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

You've got it backwards. The simple present in Spanish can be translated to the present progressive in English, unless the context forces a habitual action. The simple present is used, even if they are doing it right now. The simple present and present progressive are thus interchangeable in Spanish (though not in English). "Are cooking" is a correct possible translation, along with "cook" and "do cook (emphatic)." The simple present in English on the other hand, never represents simple progressive.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

disagree..not what i learned in high school Spanish..we can agree to disagree. The context of the conversations plays an important part. present progressive means something is in progress.

5 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

Fair enough. I've left some references for what I'm referring too in case you were curious.

(My absolute favorite Spanish Grammar book): Sacks Da Silva, Zenia and Gabriel H. Lovett. A Concept Approach to Spanish. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1959. Print. http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listing/0060415304/ref=dp_olp_used?ie=UTF8&condition=used

(Sites that describe the simple present in Spanish): http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/present_indic.htm http://www.espanol-ingles.com.mx/spanish-grammar/verbs_present_ar.shtml http://www.enforex.com/language/present-tense.html http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/present1.htm http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/present.htm

5 years ago

lemuth

I'm curios about 'nosotros'. Is it not true that you can say just 'nos' instead? or is this only situational??

5 years ago

pzatrick

As far as I know, nosotros = we, nos = us. One is when a group of people are doing some action, the other is when the group is passively being acted upon.

5 years ago

Alicia_Kay

we all cook a tomato.

5 years ago

atnessia
atnessia

How do i cook tomatoes

5 years ago