"Одна тисяча гривень"

Translation:One thousand hryvnias

September 10, 2015

3 Comments


FrederickEason

What is the difference between одна тисяча and тисяча?

September 22, 2015

andrii_chr

same as between one thousand and a thousand (except that there are no articles in Ukrainian).

September 22, 2015

journeyjof

I thought I understood when to use the proper ending for гривня but I am still not sure. If I use один its гривень, if I use два its гривня, that's the masculine, feminine. If I use a large number that's гривні, so why is одна тисяча (must be feminine) followed by гривень (not feminine, not for multiple). Shouldn't it be гривні (large number) or at least гривня (feminine).

May 12, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.