1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Одна тисяча гривень"

"Одна тисяча гривень"

Translation:One thousand hryvnias

September 10, 2015

4 Comments


FrederickEason

What is the difference between одна тисяча and тисяча?


andrii_chr

same as between one thousand and a thousand (except that there are no articles in Ukrainian).


journeyjof

I thought I understood when to use the proper ending for гривня but I am still not sure. If I use один its гривень, if I use два its гривня, that's the masculine, feminine. If I use a large number that's гривні, so why is одна тисяча (must be feminine) followed by гривень (not feminine, not for multiple). Shouldn't it be гривні (large number) or at least гривня (feminine).


saxmund

After a number ending in one, you use the singular гривня. After numbers ending 2, 3, 4 you use the plural гривні. After numbers ending 5 and above (including tens, hundreds and 11-19) you use the genitive plural гривень.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.