1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The seal eats an apple."

"The seal eats an apple."

Translation:Itheann an rón úll.

September 10, 2015

15 Comments


JeffFoster14

Do seals always eat apples, or only when they are transformed into humans? The seals are transformed, I mean, not the apples.


nkwk88

If it can transform it is a selkie. Which reminds me of "Amhrán Na Farraige".


TellTheSeal

That is a beautiful film.

Casann sí dhom / Amhrán na farraige, / Suaimhneach nó ciúin, / Ag cuardú go damanta / Mo ghrá. / ... / Idir cósta, idir cleíbh, / Idir mé is idir mé féin, / Tá mé i dtiúin.


nkwk88

I can sing the entire song in Irish, and the literally translated version as well (done by myself :D) It has become a very important memory of mine.


Judah791387

I don't know... I just don't know... Seems like something they'd teach us in school...


DaveColema4

Hey. So why do some objects have 'an' before them (like an béar) but others don't like úll or madra? Thanks.


galaxyrocker

an is the definite article for the nominative singular, corresponding to English 'the'. The others have no article because Irish lacks an indefinite article, corresponding to English 'a(n)'


dstluke

Seals don't eat apples


TellTheSeal

Is fearr liom bananaí.


James-05

i typed in Tá an séala ag ithe úll and it marked me wrong :-(


SatharnPHL
Mod

There 2 major problems with your sentence. an séala is the kind of "seal" that you put on an envelope or a bottle or a box - those seals don't eat apples.

The other problem is that both Irish and English have separate forms for the simple present and the continuous present. "the seal eats"/itheann an rón and "the seal is eating"/Tá an rón ag ithe do not mean the same thing, and can't be swapped.

úll would also need to be úill after ag ithe


AlannaD396

Why does "an" go before rón and not úll. Itheann rón an úll sounds more correct to me..?


SatharnPHL
Mod

an rón - "the seal".

Itheann rón an t-úll - "a seal eats the apple"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.