"The seal eats an apple."

Translation:Itheann an rón úll.

9/10/2015, 8:25:05 PM

12 Comments


JeffFoster14

Do seals always eat apples, or only when they are transformed into humans? The seals are transformed, I mean, not the apples.

9/5/2016, 7:34:35 PM

Judah791387

I don't know... I just don't know... Seems like something they'd teach us in school...

4/24/2017, 12:57:29 AM

nkwk88

If it can transform it is a selkie. Which reminds me of "Amhrán Na Farraige".

6/10/2017, 12:30:06 PM

TellTheSeal

That is a beautiful film.

Casann sí dhom / Amhrán na farraige, / Suaimhneach nó ciúin, / Ag cuardú go damanta / Mo ghrá. / ... / Idir cósta, idir cleíbh, / Idir mé is idir mé féin, / Tá mé i dtiúin.

7/25/2018, 7:40:24 PM

nkwk88

I can sing the entire song in Irish, and the literally translated version as well (done by myself :D) It has become a very important memory of mine.

8/12/2018, 12:56:49 PM

DaveColema4

Hey. So why do some objects have 'an' before them (like an béar) but others don't like úll or madra? Thanks.

9/10/2015, 8:25:05 PM

galaxyrocker

an is the definite article for the nominative singular, corresponding to English 'the'. The others have no article because Irish lacks an indefinite article, corresponding to English 'a(n)'

9/10/2015, 8:40:58 PM

dstluke

Seals don't eat apples

9/26/2016, 6:44:47 PM

TellTheSeal

Is fearr liom bananaí.

7/25/2018, 7:53:49 PM

James-05

i typed in Tá an séala ag ithe úll and it marked me wrong :-(

5/8/2018, 4:04:38 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

There 2 major problems with your sentence. an séala is the kind of "seal" that you put on an envelope or a bottle or a box - those seals don't eat apples.

The other problem is that both Irish and English have separate forms for the simple present and the continuous present. "the seal eats"/itheann an rón and "the seal is eating"/Tá an rón ag ithe do not mean the same thing, and can't be swapped.

úll would also need to be úill after ag ithe

5/8/2018, 4:50:46 PM

James-05

Thanks

5/9/2018, 3:55:31 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.