1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The seal eats an apple."

"The seal eats an apple."

Translation:Itheann an rón úll.

September 10, 2015

14 Comments


JeffFoster14

Do seals always eat apples, or only when they are transformed into humans? The seals are transformed, I mean, not the apples.


nkwk88

If it can transform it is a selkie. Which reminds me of "Amhrán Na Farraige".


TellTheSeal

That is a beautiful film.

Casann sí dhom / Amhrán na farraige, / Suaimhneach nó ciúin, / Ag cuardú go damanta / Mo ghrá. / ... / Idir cósta, idir cleíbh, / Idir mé is idir mé féin, / Tá mé i dtiúin.


nkwk88

I can sing the entire song in Irish, and the literally translated version as well (done by myself :D) It has become a very important memory of mine.


Greenee4

Some years ago a friend showed me a song call "Selkie and the maiden", sung by Heather Dale. I liked the story but always found it a little odd. Not so much, that a seal would fall in love with a girl, but the part how he would die if he said on shore and how she transformed into a seal/selkie herself after digging some old seal coat. I had no idea that this was some genuine folklore trope. I only looked it up after I saw your commend. Always nice to learn something new :-)


Judah791387

I don't know... I just don't know... Seems like something they'd teach us in school...


DaveColema4

Hey. So why do some objects have 'an' before them (like an béar) but others don't like úll or madra? Thanks.


galaxyrocker

an is the definite article for the nominative singular, corresponding to English 'the'. The others have no article because Irish lacks an indefinite article, corresponding to English 'a(n)'


dstluke

Seals don't eat apples


TellTheSeal

Is fearr liom bananaí.


AlannaD396

Why does "an" go before rón and not úll. Itheann rón an úll sounds more correct to me..?


19O492554

an rón - "the seal".

Itheann rón an t-úll - "a seal eats the apple"


lonewilddog

Ní itheann ron úll, itheann ron iasc.


Jacobricha5

is é an t-ulchabhán glas máistir teangacha agus beidh níos mó teangacha ar eolas aige i gcónaí ná ag aon fhear beo

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.