"He wrapped the warm coat around his child."

Translation:Li volvis la varman mantelon ĉirkaŭ sia infano.

September 10, 2015

8 Comments


DidiWeidmann

Povas esti lia aŭ sia (fakte sia estus “his own”) el la kunteksto ne klaras. Eraro grava en via respondo estas la manko de akuzativo. Estas direkto. Se akuzativo estus loke kaj tio en la konkreta kazo estus sensencaĵo!

September 10, 2015

lingvulo

I agree with Didi on both points. The English is ambiguous; 'his' could be coreferent with the subject, or with someone else (although, out of context, the former is probably the default assumption). As for directional uses of ĉirkaŭ, here are some examples from Zamenhof, cited in PIV: ŝi ĵetis ambaŭ brakojn ĉirkaŭ la kolon de la knabino; Jakob metis sakon ĉirkaŭ siajn lumbojn.

September 10, 2015

vikungen

Though for the sake of learning I think it's for the best that it only accepts "sia" since that is what most people will asume this sentence to mean, and if they allow "lia" many people will not understand the difference and think that you can use them both laŭplaĉe.

September 11, 2015

lingvulo

That's a very good point.

September 11, 2015

VincentOostelbos

That is a fair point, but I still would prefer actually correct translations to be correct, which to me outweighs the didactic considerations, especially given that this lesson can be taught in other sentences, where the ambiguity does not exist (perhaps by use of English "his own", which could be either "sia" or "sia propra").

December 30, 2016

artuselias

I think "varmeta mantelo" would fit better in here.

April 15, 2016

michaelrocky

Why should it be 'infano' instead of 'bebo'?

November 28, 2017

VincentOostelbos

I think because it is "child" in the English sentence, not "baby" or "infant". But I suppose "bebo" and "child" can in some cases be used for the same referent... so you do have something of a point.

November 28, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.