"Minhas calças não são vermelhas."

Translation:My pants are not red.

1/3/2013, 1:45:32 PM

10 Comments


legatrix

Ah, the old trousers controversy...

1/3/2013, 1:45:32 PM

JCMcGee

....or the slightly older RED trouser controversy:

WARNING, contains swear words: http://lookatmyfuckingredtrousers.blogspot.co.uk/

6/15/2013, 4:22:43 PM

a.vickers

Yes. It gets very confusing when sometimes 'trousers' are accepted and sometimes not. I am assuming that the word 'pants' is the American word for what would be called trousers in English as opposed to the shortened version of underpants.

1/19/2013, 7:51:17 PM

gpjt

Right, a bit of consistency wouldn't go amiss. Either we Brits should have to remember to always answer the questions in American (a bit of an overhead, but doable) or should be able to answer in English.

1/22/2013, 3:17:26 PM

paulinem
Plus

Trousers is correct according to the dictionary.

2/5/2013, 8:21:22 AM

krausek

should this not be calça? while pants/trousers are plural in English, I thought they were single (one garment, so single term, which makes sense) in Portuguese as they are in French

6/6/2013, 8:29:09 PM

starclaire

They just asked me to translate English to Portuguese: "My pants are not red." I typed "Minhas calças não é vermelhas" and they marked it wrong, said it was "Minha calça não é vermelha." But now they've asked me to translate Portuguese to English, and the sentence they gave me was "Minhas calças não são vermelhas." Que??

9/6/2013, 6:42:09 AM

ThanKwee

"My pants are not red" can refer to either one pair of pants or two pairs of pants. Therefore, it can be translated as "Minha calça não é vermelha" (speaking of one pair) or "Minhas calças não são vermelhas".(speaking of two pairs).

Apparently the program detected "é", so it converted your entire sentence to singular when it marked you wrong and corrected you.

12/11/2013, 10:25:49 AM

jmarzw
Plus

if you are right, perhaps its referring to multiple pairs of pants?

6/19/2013, 11:32:07 PM

G.P.Niers

According to Priberam, ‘calça’ means the same as ‘calças’. However, in cases where you're using the word metaphorically and the thing it represents doesn't have two metaphorical pipes or whatever you need the singular.

7/6/2013, 9:24:31 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.