Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La pintora depende de él."

Translation:The painter depends on him.

4 years ago

31 Comments


aidan8
aidan8

why is "de" needed here - if depende can mean "depends on"

4 years ago

rspreng

It is just one of those verbs that must be followed by a specific preposition. My dictionary says "depender de algo" = 'to depend on something'

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

yes rapreng thanks - also I think the translation in SpanishDict is clearer - Depender on its own doesn't mean "to depend on" it needs "de". the "hover" translation is confusing

4 years ago

SchipulCatherine

rsprend: Thanks again. You are always helpful.

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

an incomplete, but good, list of verbs that go together with prepositions:

http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/spanish/spanish-i/prepositions/preposition-use-with-verbs

4 years ago

NGMulliken

Why is it not

The painter depends upon him?

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Simply because it hasn't been added to the database yet. "The painter depends upon him" is also perfectly correct English, and a faithful translation of the Spanish. Just report it if you get it again (as I just did).

2 years ago

amble2lingo

"Depende de" (to depend on) is one of those verb + preposition combos that change the meaning of the verb. There are many of them. If you've gotten to this point in Duo, you've probably already encountered "contar con" (to count on) and "tratar de" (to try to). Here's a link to a fairly comprehensive list: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/vrbsprep.htm

3 years ago

MikeHender5

Why is "the painter depends on it" incorrect?

4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

This is because "él" is a pronoun meaning "him".

4 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

Because 'él' is a personal pronoun meaning "him", not "it".

4 years ago

fractalfriendzy

How would you say "The painter depends on it?"

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"La pintora/El pintor depende de ello."

3 years ago

Ranchers1

What if it's a male painter?

4 years ago

mquarmoc

I suppose it would be "El pintor" ?

4 years ago

carolyn.ju1

I typed my sentence exactly as it shows above, and I was told that I missed an accent on pintora (which has no accent)! Why?

3 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

I shouldn't think you remember now to know, but I think I've occasionally gotten the wrong mistake message for something like a typo.

3 years ago

diomidisp

My answer was "The painter depends from him" and I got an X. Why is that wrong?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Because the saying in English is "depends ON him"

To depend on = Depender de

It doesn't translate word for word.

3 years ago

kerinmim

Are de and el ever contracted to del?

3 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

de and el are always contracted to del, but de and él are never contracted to del.

3 years ago

tlokken

Cant use. Trust?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

No. "To trust" = confiar or confiar en.

2 years ago

Manjo111

I translated "la pintora" to "the paintress". Why is this a wrong translation?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

The word "paintress" does not exist in English. A female painter is a "painter."

2 years ago

Manjo111

It does exist though. On the internet I found the title of a painting called "the paintress". And I am learning Spanish through English, which is not my native language, so do not make it too hard for the non-natives this way. Mentioning paintress translating "la pintora" it makes clear that I understood the Spanish sentence.

2 years ago

amble2lingo

An artist can create whatever inspires them and they can call their work whatever strikes their fancy. That doesn't mean that their title is a "real" word. So, I googled "paintress" - and to my surprise - got 263,000 hits!!! Most of these were female artists advertising their work, some were books, but Wiktionary defines "paintress" as an archaic English word. However, it does not appear in the OED (Oxford English Dictionary), the "bible" of the English language, which is where I first looked it up. I'm a native American English speaker and I have never heard or read the word "paintress.". I think you would get some very strange looks if you were to use it.

But the question here is why didn't Duolingo accept it? Simply because it is not in their database. And personally, I don't think it should be.

2 years ago

Manjo111

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/paintress

I am not learning English but I am learning Spanish.

2 years ago

ciyezealand

the clues didn't help they didn't make sense

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

what would "The painter depends on him" ,in the sense that a guy is choosing a painter and the choice of the painter depends on him, be in spanish?

2 years ago

andywal51

No point translation again demoralised again

1 year ago