1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non ho la sua maglia."

"Io non ho la sua maglia."

Translation:I do not have his shirt.

January 3, 2013

91 Comments


christopher

Maglia is best translated as t-shirt. However, in common parlance in English, we just say shirt, so the program reflects that. Maglione is sweater. They are related words, but they are not the same.

This is a guess at the etymology of the words. In olden days there would have been many words for clothing as there would have been many layers to formal clothing. The maglia was probably similar to an undershirt and would have been the base level of clothing. This is possibly how it has come to mean t-shirt. Maglione is the augmentative form of maglia. Therefore, it could have been the outer layer, made of heavier fabric or intricate design. It would be clear to see how this word came to mean sweater.

In contrast, camicia is like a dress shirt.


jesslc

It's common parlance in English where I am (Australia) to say t-shirt if you mean a t-shirt. Shirt is usually used for a more formal top ie one that has a collar.

Is it really common parlance in the UK / US / other English speaking countries to use shirt instead of t-shirt?


JulianLave1

In the UK, I have almost never heard a T-shirt referred to as just a shirt.


Stow_General

Yeah I'm from the UK and I've never heard the term shirt being used to refer to all forms (such as a T-shirts). It seems in the U.S. that is the case but most certainly not here in the UK. When we want to refer to a T-shirt we simply refer to it as a T-shirt.


Ksana.ua

I think it is great. Because using 'shirt' for everything is very confusing.


KiranFang

Yes, here in the US, shirt and t-shirt are pretty much interchangeable. "Shirt" refers to nearly any outer clothing that a person could put on just the top half of their body, whether it's t-shirts, dress shirts, polos, blouses, etc.


Piph17

I agree. I only say t-shirt if for some reason it's necessary to emphasize the exact specific style of "top".


mx1mZ

Yeah basically anything you'd put on a sweater. I and other people have used it to mean undershirt, tank top, t-shirt, button-down, polo, and anything else I might be missing.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes. If we mean a shirt with a collar and buttons, we might say a dress shirt. We say t-shirt also, but often we just say shirt and that covers all kinds of shirts. It is just most of the time in the US when you are talking about casual use - it is a t-shirt, but it could also be a long sleeve shirt with no collar which we do not call a t-shirt. We also have shirts with collars but no buttons.


musicsportsandme

Interesting to see the responses from other Americans. I rarely (if ever) use "shirt" for "t-shirt". I do use "shirt" in a general sense (i.e. I'm going to the mall to buy a shirt)... I also use it instead of blouse.


Thomas101270

Yes at least in the Midwest area of the USA it is common to say "shirt" as a generalization for any various tops. I know it's vague but it's true. Now, for a short-sleeved shirt we say "t-shirt" or "short-sleeved shirt". Lol. For the sake of specificity there's button-ups, polos, and a generalization for button-ups such as a dress shirt. I'm not sure if Italian gets that specific on a sigular article of clothing. Haha.


mdcooper88

where does maglietta fit in?


dielle

Maglietta is T-shirt, maglia is shirt or sweater


Elena18

Thanks- interesting & helpful.


brandonyu

Can you interpret 'la sua maglia' as 'your shirt' as a formal way of saying this sentence? Lei ...


FrancesWorpe

So did I. Why did you call it incorrect, Duolingo?


lohnesk

From my understanding, Duo would capitilize Sua to mean "your" to avoid confusion, though this is falling out of practice in Italian these days apparently.


bmcgama

How is "I don't have your shirt" incorrect??? How would "her" or "his" be more correct than "your"???


cloiacono

I'm sorry, but maglia does mean sport shirt or golf shirt as well as T-shirt. It was also given in this program's translation of the word. Now you are contradicting your own program.


M.P.deCarvalho

i haven't his sweater is the same as i haven't got his sweater.Isn't so?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I haven't his sweater" means "I do not have his sweater." which last is actually a better way to say it. "I haven't got his sweater." is slang for that. It really means that you have not gone out to get his sweater,


juliaalonzi

Actually "I haven't his shirt" means "I HAVE NOT his shirt" which does not make sense. "I do not have his shirt" is correct. Also, "I haven't got his shirt" is grammatically incorrect but when said anyway as a form of slang is it usually used to express that "I don't have his shirt in my possession"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"have got" is commonly used for possession in British English. Originally "have got" was used solely for present perfect of get, but this is now an expression used for possession there. After all you have them, if you have gotten them. Which leads me to the other idiosyncracy, in American English the present perfect of get is "have gotten" which would not be used for possession. "I do not have..." and "I don't have..." are American English constructions. http://english.stackexchange.com/search?q=English+possession+have' "haven't" is a UK construction, though more formal than "haven't got". (In American English, this would be assumed to be an auxiliary verb.) There is an expression: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/have_the_foggiest Again from the UK, "He has some money, hasn't he?" in English we would say "He has some money, doesn't he?" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/have#Alternative_forms http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/have-got-and-have

In old movies, I have heard "I haven't a care in the world!" and "He hasn't a penny to his name."

http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv323.shtml


MarieKBooks

Rosetta Stone teaches maglia as sweater. Also, sua can mean your if it's formal so that should be marked as correct.


amkraus.

How do you know if la sua is masculine or feminine


CharlieMaxRocks

Ask the cook, last I checked he had my shirt


eqiequeoqeuqueo

How is t-shirt not correct?


M.artine

Funny how everyone has a different interpetation for 1 word. In the Netherlands, shirt and t-shirt are the same. If you mean something else (like a blouse or sweater) you use another word.


shannonot

How do i know if it is his shirt and not hers? It marked it wrong for saying her shirt instead of his shirt.


rilesmiles

shirt happens a lot in this thing


Nick447035

I'm confused...I mean I got the answer right, but it says that both "his shirt" and "her shirt" are interchangeable with this sentence. How does that work? I entered in "her shirt" because of the "a" endings, and I thought for sure that "his shirt" would have been slightly different. How would someone know who you're talking about if this sentence works for both "his" or "her"? Especially if you're talking about two different people, one male and one female.


jensth

Shirt is the last in the language hints - other words in the hint are not deemed correct.


benjamingyoung

mousing over suggests 4 words that aren't shirt...


Daniel_CB

And I got it wrong because I wrote "sports shirt", one of those suggestions


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You will see more than that if you go to the vocabulary section. Words often have many definitions. You have to use the right one for the sentence. The most common meaning is shirt, as in a top, and there are many kinds of tops.


skvipe

Just a few tasks before it was a sweater? How is it a shirt now?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, sweater was "maglione". Shirt is "maglia". Different words. On the top, there is a tab for vocabulary. If you are in Italian, check the flag, you can search for a word starting with magli you will see both words. Roll mouse over to see definitions. Click on the blue to see examples, used in sentences.


romanrio

sometimes it is translated as jersey also.


jd12386

who cares about the T-shirt :-) how is that his shirt I thought sua was feminine so isn't it her shirt?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

his or her or its (or you formal if capitalized) sua is feminine because it modifies maglia which is feminine. See above.


AndyJamesM

In British English, a 'shirt' is an item with buttons, normally worn by a man; the lady's equivalent is 'blouse'.

A T-shirt is not at all the same as a shirt.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In America, a shirt is any top. A T-shirt is a kind of shirt. A dress shirt is a kind of shirt. A blouse is a kind of shirt. Even a sweater is a top, we don't call it a shirt, but maglia might cover all tops. Maglione is the specific word for sweater.


r4ace

Sua because it has to agree with maglia which is feminine.


AlastairPurcell

The dictionary translation includes the word 'jersey'.


evelyn.cor2

La traduccion dice tbien tee shirt por que me califican mal no me gusta eso


r4ace

If I was talking to someone who I would address as Lei, wouldn't I have to use 'sua'? I.e. la sua maglia. Lost a heart :-(


divaluisa

Isn't this also "your shirt" in formal you. Or does sua have to be Sua?


CesarS3

I do not have your shirt...is right report please


xKatxThexSlayerx

Well if she/he has to explain that...


michael582015

Why is, la sua his, and not hers. I thought using a at the end signified female.


Claire795481

Why is this 'his'? I keep thinking I understand this but then I get it wrong again! I understand la sua is because of 'maglia' but then how is it not both feminine and masculine? help?!


mgograefe

Is there any hint in the sentence whether it's "his" or "her" shirt? I did not fully understand that.


JayBretado

riiiiiiiiiiight..................


sporadicallyjoe

I've learned this word in the past as sweater


Enzo

I believe that his word is sweater. Shirt is Camicia


CarlReid

I used jumper and was marked wrong. In the UK jumper and sweater are interchangeable.


bisogno

what is wrong with using the word tee shirt instead of t shirt?


MrJmZack

So where the word "maglia" translates to "(sports) shirt", whay does it not accept sports shirt as an answer?


A.M.Y.

Can i also translate the phrase as "I haven´t his shirt?" I´m sorry . My english is not good as well.


NicolinaRi1

As far as I am aware, maglia is a lightwetght or chunky knitted top/sweater/jumper/jersey, call it what you like. Not a shirt.


Nonna602151

Why can't "your shirt" also be a translation for "la sua maglia"? I get this wrong often. Can someone explain the possessive you formal? Thanks!


Olesya173009

sua - his or her, your - tua or vosra


HansDi

My answer is correct, so Duolingo please correct this error in your program


TonyVincen6

Ok we've gone off the deep end i see


Deb660075

'I don't have his top' not accepted? I've understood (from a native Italian speaker) that 'maglia' is used as a general word for any type of 'top' as it is in English. Is this correct?


tt_sodabobby

could this also be her or your or its


Elena92962

How come the word Maglia is sometimes given to mean sweater and other times shirt??


[deactivated user]

    Very odd indeed. And none of the bilingual dictionaries I've consulted online (Larousse, Collins, WordReference) has maglia as shirt. It's either jumper or some other meaning, but never shirt!


biscuitamericain

    concise Larousse suggests 'undershirt' as the US translation, equivalent to what is a 'vest' in the UK. lotsa murricans would say 't-shirt' for that garment. By me, if you can button it up the front, it is a 'camicia'; if you must pull it over your head it is a 'maglia'. I am no italian , however


    [deactivated user]

      You're right about undershirt/vest, and yes most Americans would call that t-shirt. However, a t-shirt is not a shirt! When you say shirt most people will take it you mean a button down shirt, so camicia. For now, I'll go with maglia = sweater, camicia = button down shirt.


Albina016

      Why is "I don't have your shirt" incorrect?


ronit588292

      Why her shirt is wrong?


CarlaCulve

      is a shirt a "maglia" or a "camiche"


CarlaCulve

      If you dont say "La" sua, but just sua, will italians know what youre saying?


JanetJG

      this program does not accept the "l" on my keyboard,,, Why can't you correct that?


Alecto11

      Hi, I wrote "your" shirt by mistake, but duolingo said that it was right - it isn't, is it? :-)


Rosina330598

      I just translated it 'I do not have yours shirt' because 'your' wasn't an option? I got marked right? Doulinguo please fix this it is not good grammar


Roberto546006

      Again? Aren't : don't and do not the same?


Vesna0904

      Why can't we simply say IO NO HO SUA MAGLIA? The "IL" thing is driving me mad! Like, LUI E MIO FRATELLO instead of LUI E IL MIO FRATELLO. This IL is totally redundant in my mind.


Chris930725

      According to my dictionaries, maglia is jumper or sweater. A proper shirt is camicia or camicetta. Where does Duo get these ideas from? Strangely, T-shirt is T-shirt!


EricKa909159

      Lui e sua. Ma perchè lei è suo?


iulia622918

      Maglietta /maglione


JamesCondo3

      Collin's doesn't have shirt as any one of the meanings. The closest is vest or jersey. Is this something new or what?


SilvanoAlb8

      When I was in Italy 20 years ago , I understood maglia showed knitwear or sweater, not shirt.


evezorro

      If (La sua is feminine form as per the explanation in lesson tips), then English translation should be (I do not have her shirt) not his Right? Can anyone explain as this is confusing!!


PB_Bandit

      The male voice over is so fast 'la' can't be heard AT ALL. Can this one be slowed down a tad for the default audio speed?


lamaestramusica

      Why can't the answer be her shirt? Why does sua automatically mean his?


heathervcollier

      'Their' is used in English when the gender of the person is unknown. I've also been told I'm wrong for using "their jumper". The American English on Duolingo is giving me a headache. Please allow us to use a British English mode on this!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.