"Io non ho la sua maglia."

Translation:I do not have his shirt.

January 3, 2013

69 Comments


christopher

Maglia is best translated as t-shirt. However, in common parlance in English, we just say shirt, so the program reflects that. Maglione is sweater. They are related words, but they are not the same.

This is a guess at the etymology of the words. In olden days there would have been many words for clothing as there would have been many layers to formal clothing. The maglia was probably similar to an undershirt and would have been the base level of clothing. This is possibly how it has come to mean t-shirt. Maglione is the augmentative form of maglia. Therefore, it could have been the outer layer, made of heavier fabric or intricate design. It would be clear to see how this word came to mean sweater.

In contrast, camicia is like a dress shirt.

February 9, 2013

jesslc

It's common parlance in English where I am (Australia) to say t-shirt if you mean a t-shirt. Shirt is usually used for a more formal top ie one that has a collar.

Is it really common parlance in the UK / US / other English speaking countries to use shirt instead of t-shirt?

June 19, 2013

JulianLave1

In the UK, I have almost never heard a T-shirt referred to as just a shirt.

February 25, 2014

Stow_General

Yeah I'm from the UK and I've never heard the term shirt being used to refer to all forms (such as a T-shirts). It seems in the U.S. that is the case but most certainly not here in the UK. When we want to refer to a T-shirt we simply refer to it as a T-shirt.

November 8, 2018

KiranFang

Yes, here in the US, shirt and t-shirt are pretty much interchangeable. "Shirt" refers to nearly any outer clothing that a person could put on just the top half of their body, whether it's t-shirts, dress shirts, polos, blouses, etc.

October 28, 2013

Piph17

I agree. I only say t-shirt if for some reason it's necessary to emphasize the exact specific style of "top".

July 18, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes. If we mean a shirt with a collar and buttons, we might say a dress shirt. We say t-shirt also, but often we just say shirt and that covers all kinds of shirts. It is just most of the time in the US when you are talking about casual use - it is a t-shirt, but it could also be a long sleeve shirt with no collar which we do not call a t-shirt. We also have shirts with collars but no buttons.

December 16, 2013

musicsportsandme

Interesting to see the responses from other Americans. I rarely (if ever) use "shirt" for "t-shirt". I do use "shirt" in a general sense (i.e. I'm going to the mall to buy a shirt)... I also use it instead of blouse.

July 12, 2014

Thomas101270

Yes at least in the Midwest area of the USA it is common to say "shirt" as a generalization for any various tops. I know it's vague but it's true. Now, for a short-sleeved shirt we say "t-shirt" or "short-sleeved shirt". Lol. For the sake of specificity there's button-ups, polos, and a generalization for button-ups such as a dress shirt. I'm not sure if Italian gets that specific on a sigular article of clothing. Haha.

July 23, 2017

mdcooper88

where does maglietta fit in?

December 12, 2013

dielle

Maglietta is T-shirt, maglia is shirt or sweater

September 21, 2015

Elena18

Thanks- interesting & helpful.

March 15, 2013

biscuitamericain

thank you

October 12, 2018

brandonyu

Can you interpret 'la sua maglia' as 'your shirt' as a formal way of saying this sentence? Lei ...

September 24, 2013

pattum

I did this, too

December 20, 2014

FrancesWorpe

So did I. Why did you call it incorrect, Duolingo?

January 11, 2017

lohnesk

From my understanding, Duo would capitilize Sua to mean "your" to avoid confusion, though this is falling out of practice in Italian these days apparently.

May 31, 2017

bmcgama

How is "I don't have your shirt" incorrect??? How would "her" or "his" be more correct than "your"???

February 5, 2014

cloiacono

I'm sorry, but maglia does mean sport shirt or golf shirt as well as T-shirt. It was also given in this program's translation of the word. Now you are contradicting your own program.

October 10, 2013

M.P.deCarvalho

i haven't his sweater is the same as i haven't got his sweater.Isn't so?

October 16, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I haven't his sweater" means "I do not have his sweater." which last is actually a better way to say it. "I haven't got his sweater." is slang for that. It really means that you have not gone out to get his sweater,

December 16, 2013

juliaalonzi

Actually "I haven't his shirt" means "I HAVE NOT his shirt" which does not make sense. "I do not have his shirt" is correct. Also, "I haven't got his shirt" is grammatically incorrect but when said anyway as a form of slang is it usually used to express that "I don't have his shirt in my possession"

October 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"have got" is commonly used for possession in British English. Originally "have got" was used solely for present perfect of get, but this is now an expression used for possession there. After all you have them, if you have gotten them. Which leads me to the other idiosyncracy, in American English the present perfect of get is "have gotten" which would not be used for possession. "I do not have..." and "I don't have..." are American English constructions. http://english.stackexchange.com/search?q=English+possession+have' "haven't" is a UK construction, though more formal than "haven't got". (In American English, this would be assumed to be an auxiliary verb.) There is an expression: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/have_the_foggiest Again from the UK, "He has some money, hasn't he?" in English we would say "He has some money, doesn't he?" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/have#Alternative_forms http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/have-got-and-have

In old movies, I have heard "I haven't a care in the world!" and "He hasn't a penny to his name."

http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv323.shtml

October 3, 2016

MarieKBooks

Rosetta Stone teaches maglia as sweater. Also, sua can mean your if it's formal so that should be marked as correct.

November 16, 2013

skvipe

Just a few tasks before it was a sweater? How is it a shirt now?

January 27, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, sweater was "maglione". Shirt is "maglia". Different words. On the top, there is a tab for vocabulary. If you are in Italian, check the flag, you can search for a word starting with magli you will see both words. Roll mouse over to see definitions. Click on the blue to see examples, used in sentences.

January 19, 2014

romanrio

sometimes it is translated as jersey also.

March 26, 2013

eqiequeoqeuqueo

How is t-shirt not correct?

June 15, 2013

M.artine

Funny how everyone has a different interpetation for 1 word. In the Netherlands, shirt and t-shirt are the same. If you mean something else (like a blouse or sweater) you use another word.

August 7, 2014

rilesmiles

shirt happens a lot in this thing

November 11, 2014

jensth

Shirt is the last in the language hints - other words in the hint are not deemed correct.

January 3, 2013

benjamingyoung

mousing over suggests 4 words that aren't shirt...

January 7, 2013

Daniel_CB

And I got it wrong because I wrote "sports shirt", one of those suggestions

January 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You will see more than that if you go to the vocabulary section. Words often have many definitions. You have to use the right one for the sentence. The most common meaning is shirt, as in a top, and there are many kinds of tops.

January 19, 2014

AlastairPurcell

The dictionary translation includes the word 'jersey'.

February 18, 2014

evelyn.cor2

La traduccion dice tbien tee shirt por que me califican mal no me gusta eso

March 4, 2014

amkraus.

How do you know if la sua is masculine or feminine

June 10, 2014

r4ace

If I was talking to someone who I would address as Lei, wouldn't I have to use 'sua'? I.e. la sua maglia. Lost a heart :-(

June 29, 2014

shannonot

How do i know if it is his shirt and not hers? It marked it wrong for saying her shirt instead of his shirt.

September 15, 2014

divaluisa

Isn't this also "your shirt" in formal you. Or does sua have to be Sua?

September 30, 2014

Nick447035

I'm confused...I mean I got the answer right, but it says that both "his shirt" and "her shirt" are interchangeable with this sentence. How does that work? I entered in "her shirt" because of the "a" endings, and I thought for sure that "his shirt" would have been slightly different. How would someone know who you're talking about if this sentence works for both "his" or "her"? Especially if you're talking about two different people, one male and one female.

August 22, 2016

xKatxThexSlayerx

Well if she/he has to explain that...

October 7, 2016

CharlieMaxRocks

Ask the cook, last I checked he had my shirt

May 13, 2017

sporadicallyjoe

I've learned this word in the past as sweater

January 8, 2013

Enzo

I believe that his word is sweater. Shirt is Camicia

January 23, 2013

jd12386

who cares about the T-shirt :-) how is that his shirt I thought sua was feminine so isn't it her shirt?

November 30, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

his or her or its (or you formal if capitalized) sua is feminine because it modifies maglia which is feminine. See above.

December 16, 2013

AndyJamesM

In British English, a 'shirt' is an item with buttons, normally worn by a man; the lady's equivalent is 'blouse'.

A T-shirt is not at all the same as a shirt.

January 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In America, a shirt is any top. A T-shirt is a kind of shirt. A dress shirt is a kind of shirt. A blouse is a kind of shirt. Even a sweater is a top, we don't call it a shirt, but maglia might cover all tops. Maglione is the specific word for sweater.

January 19, 2014

r4ace

Sua because it has to agree with maglia which is feminine.

June 29, 2014

CarlReid

I used jumper and was marked wrong. In the UK jumper and sweater are interchangeable.

August 15, 2014

bisogno

what is wrong with using the word tee shirt instead of t shirt?

September 19, 2014

MrJmZack

So where the word "maglia" translates to "(sports) shirt", whay does it not accept sports shirt as an answer?

October 24, 2014

CesarS3

I do not have your shirt...is right report please

December 31, 2014

A.M.Y.

Can i also translate the phrase as "I haven´t his shirt?" I´m sorry . My english is not good as well.

September 16, 2015

NicolinaRi1

As far as I am aware, maglia is a lightwetght or chunky knitted top/sweater/jumper/jersey, call it what you like. Not a shirt.

September 13, 2016

Nonna602151

Why can't "your shirt" also be a translation for "la sua maglia"? I get this wrong often. Can someone explain the possessive you formal? Thanks!

May 3, 2018

HansDi

My answer is correct, so Duolingo please correct this error in your program

June 15, 2018

TonyVincen6

Ok we've gone off the deep end i see

June 27, 2018

Deb660075

'I don't have his top' not accepted? I've understood (from a native Italian speaker) that 'maglia' is used as a general word for any type of 'top' as it is in English. Is this correct?

June 28, 2018

tt_sodabobby

could this also be her or your or its

June 30, 2018

Elena187243

How come the word Maglia is sometimes given to mean sweater and other times shirt??

August 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Very odd indeed. And none of the bilingual dictionaries I've consulted online (Larousse, Collins, WordReference) has maglia as shirt. It's either jumper or some other meaning, but never shirt!

    November 12, 2018

biscuitamericain

    concise Larousse suggests 'undershirt' as the US translation, equivalent to what is a 'vest' in the UK. lotsa murricans would say 't-shirt' for that garment. By me, if you can button it up the front, it is a 'camicia'; if you must pull it over your head it is a 'maglia'. I am no italian , however

    November 12, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      You're right about undershirt/vest, and yes most Americans would call that t-shirt. However, a t-shirt is not a shirt! When you say shirt most people will take it you mean a button down shirt, so camicia. For now, I'll go with maglia = sweater, camicia = button down shirt.

      November 12, 2018

Albina016

      Why is "I don't have your shirt" incorrect?

      October 16, 2018

michael582015

      Why is, la sua his, and not hers. I thought using a at the end signified female.

      December 15, 2018

ronit588292

      Why her shirt is wrong?

      February 8, 2019

Claire795481

      Why is this 'his'? I keep thinking I understand this but then I get it wrong again! I understand la sua is because of 'maglia' but then how is it not both feminine and masculine? help?!

      February 13, 2019
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.