1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich rufe Sie morgen an."

"Ich rufe Sie morgen an."

Translation:I will call you tomorrow.

September 10, 2015

48 Comments


Nikedilly

Why is morgen low capitalized ?


mvpb41

morgen lowercase is used for when you need to indicate tomorrow. Der Morgen, capitalized is for when you need to specify in the morning.


ronkisimo

wow great info. thanks for the question and answer!


Angry_Anglo

I don't understand on when to use "an" it pops up randomly in sentences and it is really confusing for me.


Maragatu

They are the equivalent to phrasal verbs in English. Here the verb is not "rufen", but "anrufen", and the "an" is usually moved to the end.


Mario714818

"anrufen" is a separable verb. in affirmative sentences in the present tense, the verb separates to form the so-called "Verbklammer": the first part is the conjugated bit (your left bracket), then you have all of the objects in between (adverbs of time, cause, modus and place) and then the preposition "an" goes straight at the end of the sentence (the right bracket). Note that when you form the past participle of separable verbs, the "ge-" goes in mid position: Anrufen -> to call / anGErufen -> called


JasonFerns96

Why is the present tense used here instead of future?


dunk999

Could this be " Ich werde Sie morgen anrufen"?


quis_lib_duo

Yes. But with an adverb like morgen, most people will use present tense. Something like:

Ich werde dir Bescheid geben. Ich rufe dich morgen an.
(First sentence in future tense, second in present tense + adverb.)


BogdanTudorB

I cannot understand when is Sie - you and when is she? How do you tell them apart?


BaconChomper

Lowercase is also they.

You can generally tell her from they or formal you by the conjugation of the verb.

Sie isst. She eats. Sie/sie essen You eat/they eat.

They vs formal you can be identified by the case of the first letter unless it is at the beginning of the sentence. Then your only clue will be context which is often not present in the short sentences we do here.


PanjuPrith

When it's she eats - sie(lower case) isst is correct..? And they eat - sie(lower case) essen.. Correct..?


mizinamo

When it's she eats - sie(lower case) isst is correct..? And they eat - sie(lower case) essen.. Correct..?

Both correct -- with the caveat that the first letter of a sentence is always capitalised.

So "I eat and she eats." is Ich esse und sie isst. but "She eats." on its own is *Sie isst."

Similarly, "We eat and they eat." is Wir essen und sie essen. but "They eat." on its own is Sie essen.


fletch.andrews

Capital S, Sie is formal you. Lower case s, sie is her/she


GeonHoYun

In this case, how can you tell whether the person's saying "tomorrow" or "in the morning"?


DerZeitgeist

As mvpb41 says above:
morgen (lower case m) is an adverb meaning "tomorrow"
Morgen (upper case M) is a masculine noun meaning "morning".
In the morning is "im Morgen" or "in dem Morgen".


mizinamo

"in the morning" = am Morgen, not im Morgen.

And "tomorrow morning" = morgen früh.


PushythePirate1

Would I say "Ich rufe Sie am Morgen an." to say I'll call you in the morning?


mizinamo

That’s possible, yes, but I’d usually say morgen früh if (as is often the case) “in the morning” refers not to any morning but specifically to the following morning.


Meha542576

Nice explanation mizinamo Danke Schön fur dein antworten


IsobelRoxburgh

Does "sie" not mean "her" and "Sie" mean "you?"


mizinamo

Yes. sie is "she/her/they/them" and Sie is "you".


IsobelRoxburgh

Sorry! I understand! It is a hearing test and "sie" and "Sie" sound the same.


milo47

Shouldn´t it be "Ich rufe Ihnen morgen an"?


roman2095

No, rufen takes an accusative object not a dative, so it Sie rather than Ihnen


lesego85

Rufe sounds like offe :(


[deactivated user]

    Why not "du"?


mizinamo

    Wrong case.

    anrufen takes a direct object in the accusative case, so you would have to use dich and not du.

    (Just as in English you would say "My mother called me" and not "My mother called I".)


milo47

    But, if it takes the accusative form, it should be Ich rufe Ihnen morgen an. Just like you say Ich sehe Ihnen, Ich habe Ihnen, Ich mag Ihnen, right?


mizinamo

    No, those are all wrong. Ihnen is dative, not accusative.

    Ich helfe Ihnen, ich folge Ihnen, ich danke Ihnen are fine because those verbs take an object in the dative case, but your examples would have to be Ich sehe Sie, ich habe Sie, ich mag Sie -- and also ich rufe Sie morgen an.


milo47

    ok, thank you. Now, if I were to say I want them, it would be Ich will sie, right? And its dative would be ihnen? So, Ich zeige ihnen would be correct?


mizinamo

    I want them = Ich will sie, yes. And ihnen is the dative of sie "they".

    Ich zeige ihnen is a bit incomplete -- what are you showing them?

    Ich zeige ihnen mein neues Bild "I show them my new picture" would work, for example.


MarkNeberg

    What's wrong with "Ich rufe Sie morgen"?


mizinamo

    Wrong from which point of view?

    As far as I can tell, this sentence discussion is for something where Duo provided something in German. (If this had been a "translate English to German" exercise you were asking about, I would have expected your question in https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9919851 .)

    Since you are asking about a German sentence that was presumably rejected, I'm guessing it was a "type what you hear" exercise.

    That is, you heard a German sentence and had to type what you heard. You typed "Ich rufe Sie morgen" and that was rejected, and you would like to know why.

    In that case, the answer is: you're supposed to type what you hear. The voice says "Ich rufe Sie morgen an", so if you type "Ich rufe Sie morgen", the thing that's wrong is that you left off a word.


    If you are instead asking: "I see that Duo uses the sentence Ich rufe Sie morgen an. Would the sentence Ich rufe Sie morgen. also be possible? If not, why not?", then I'm not sure why you would use the word "what's wrong" in this respect.

    Or if you are asking: "I see that Duo uses the sentence Ich rufe Sie morgen an. but I believe this sentence is wrong. I think that Duo should have used the sentence Ich rufe Sie morgen. instead. Why did it not use that sentence? Am I wrong and there is something wrong with Ich rufe SIe morgen.?" then that question has another answer.


    If, for some reason, you had an English to German translation exercise where you were asked to translate "I will call you tomorrow." and you answered Ich rufe Sie morgen. and wonder why that was not accepted, yet the discussion somehow brought you here, I don't know why that would be. I suggest you have a look at the sentence discussion for the opposite direction that I linked to above.


    If your question had some other reason, please provide a bit more context as I'm not sure what you are trying to ask.


MarkNeberg

    Sorry for the ambiguity. The exercise was from German to English, and I was meaning to ask "Would 'Ich rufe Sie morgen' also be possible? If not why not?"


mizinamo

    Thanks for clarifying.

    It would be grammatically correct but a bit unlikely in real life.

    anrufen is to call someone on the phone, rufen is to call someone with your voice.

    If they're still going to be in earshot tomorrow, waiting for you to call them over with your voice to where you are, they're going to be pretty patient.

    "call" + "tomorrow" makes it most likely to be a telephone call, so ich rufe Sie morgen is an unlikely translation. (And is not accepted by Duolingo at the moment, as it happens.)

    (Things are different with die Polizei rufen, einen Arzt rufen.)


MarkNeberg

    Gotcha. So it's a bit like ''I'll call you up'' in English.


MarkNeberg

    And thanks for your patience. You're always so helpful.


dpelisek

    I believe that "I call you tomorrow" should be accepted too. Even in English a sentence in present tense can refer to the future (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Future_tense#English)


mizinamo

    "can", sometimes, yes -- but not always. "I call you tomorrow" simply sounds wrong to me.


OldMansChild

    Can anybody explain why "morning" and "tomorrow" are such close concepts that they are even the same words in several western languages? I think "tomorrow" is a whole day while "morning" is only a part of a day, so how can they remotely be the same thing?


mizinamo

    Not only "morning" and "tomorrow" are related but also "evening" and "yesterday" in some languages -- for example, večer "evening" and včera "yesterday" in Slovak.

    Perhaps it's because if you go to sleep, then when you wake up it is "tomorrow morning", while the last thing you remember before you went to bed was "yesterday evening".


Wivine251742

    Why do we not get a warning anymore when using the wrong language? I was wondering what I wrote wrong only to realise I used the wrong language. My MacBook Pro does not change keyboard language, sadly.


sarah114666

    Why isnt ill accepted as I'll. Dont is regularly accepted as don't!!


M9VG3LiA

    Why does Duo not accept I will ring you tomorrow? I am a native English speaker and often use ring rather than call.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.