"A glass of wine"

Translation:Ein Glas Wein

January 3, 2013

15 Comments


nandogore

why not Weinglas?

January 26, 2013

Glutexo

Because Weinglas would be a wine glass (a glass intended to be filled with wine), but Glas Wein is any glass that is full of wine, no matter what kind of glass it is.

May 19, 2013

TheColorMan

So if I wanted a wine glass with wine in it I'd say "Weinglas Wein, bitte"?

May 31, 2013

Glutexo

Maybe with an additional ein at the beggining, but yes. :)

May 31, 2013

rodgersmc

A wine glass is "das Weinglas." A glass of wine is "ein Glas Wein." The "of" would just be understood to a German speaker. You also might hear someone say "der Schoppen" but that is more rare.

January 28, 2013

Aydeb

Ein Glas mit Wien is wrong? I could have sworn it was correct a few months ago?

May 23, 2013

Glutexo

It sounds correct. And “ein Teller mit Reis” is also considered correct in one of the first lessons.

May 31, 2013

monkitman

I put in that but with "ein" instead of "Ein" and it said '"Glas" is masculine, not neuter.' over the word ein. "Ein Glas mit Wein" was the correct translation it listed for me.

June 18, 2013

Koldhev

what about the "of" for indicating the content? it looks like "Wein" is more an adjective than a noun.

January 22, 2013

Glutexo

No need for that in German. Just bear with it. :) Ein Glas Wein, eine Tasse Tee.

May 19, 2013

lilacsunbird

Correct solution:

<pre>Ein Glas Wein. </pre>

In nominative case, use "Ein" for masculine nouns like "Glas"

The error message, says Glas is Masculine. How is the gender decided here?

January 3, 2013

catification

Wein is masculine, Glas is neuter. The article is determined by the first noun in this case because the Wein is a hidden adverbial construction (eg: a glass "with Wine")

March 4, 2013

GregorioP

Here, glas. When the word is the union of two others, the last word decides what is the gender

January 10, 2013

yvesjmt

You probably mean: the first word following the article.

January 14, 2013

M.Bonaparte

What she meant is connecting two nouns. As an example:

der Wein, das Glas -- das Weinglas (the wineglass)

der Baum, das Haus -- das Baumhaus (the treehouse)

In those constructions the second noun always determines the article.

March 10, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.