1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A glass of wine"

"A glass of wine"

Translation:Ein Glas Wein

January 3, 2013

10 Comments


nandogore

why not Weinglas?


Glutexo

Because Weinglas would be a wine glass (a glass intended to be filled with wine), but Glas Wein is any glass that is full of wine, no matter what kind of glass it is.


TheColorMan

So if I wanted a wine glass with wine in it I'd say "Weinglas Wein, bitte"?


Glutexo

Maybe with an additional ein at the beggining, but yes. :)


rodgersmc

A wine glass is "das Weinglas." A glass of wine is "ein Glas Wein." The "of" would just be understood to a German speaker. You also might hear someone say "der Schoppen" but that is more rare.


Aydeb

Ein Glas mit Wien is wrong? I could have sworn it was correct a few months ago?


Glutexo

It sounds correct. And “ein Teller mit Reis” is also considered correct in one of the first lessons.


monkitman

I put in that but with "ein" instead of "Ein" and it said '"Glas" is masculine, not neuter.' over the word ein. "Ein Glas mit Wein" was the correct translation it listed for me.


Koldhev

what about the "of" for indicating the content? it looks like "Wein" is more an adjective than a noun.


Glutexo

No need for that in German. Just bear with it. :) Ein Glas Wein, eine Tasse Tee.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.