"Kiu speco de besto ĝi estas?"

Translation:What kind of animal is it?

September 10, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MycoJuan

Woudn't "kia" be more suited for this use?


FredCapp

Perhaps, but the actual translation of the sentence as given is Which species of animal is it. If you used kia it may be more appropriate to leave the word speco out.

Good question, though.


HuckleSmothered

The translation I was given was "What kind of animal is it?" Since I was translating from Esperanto to English I didn't go with "What kind of" but used "Which type", which was awkward, but, whatevs.


Abigail518

What species of animal is it? Or does it need to be kind?


lingvulo

Speco just means 'kind'. So while the name of a particular species would be an appropriate answer to this question, so would something more vague. For instance, you could certainly reply 'it's a gorilla', but you could also say 'it's some kind of primate', or 'it's a mammal', etc.

The word for 'species' is specio. (And the i in that word is not an affix, it's just part of the root.)


heniaith

Abigail is correct. Check definition 3 in PIV.

(Or Reta Vortaro if you prefer - http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/spec.html )


FredCapp

Rigardu! La urso revenis!


Gbbyz

Kiu speco de urso estas plej bona?


FredCapp

La pluŝ-urso.


MarkVortexx

Mi pensas, ke tio estas referenco al la usona versio de "The Office".

https://youtu.be/WaaANll8h18

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.