"Kiu speco de besto ĝi estas?"

Translation:What kind of animal is it?

September 10, 2015

8 Comments


minombreespollo

Woudn't "kia" be more suited for this use?

May 21, 2016

FredCapp

Perhaps, but the actual translation of the sentence as given is Which species of animal is it. If you used kia it may be more appropriate to leave the word speco out.

Good question, though.

May 21, 2016

Abigail518

What species of animal is it? Or does it need to be kind?

September 10, 2015

lingvulo

Speco just means 'kind'. So while the name of a particular species would be an appropriate answer to this question, so would something more vague. For instance, you could certainly reply 'it's a gorilla', but you could also say 'it's some kind of primate', or 'it's a mammal', etc.

The word for 'species' is specio. (And the i in that word is not an affix, it's just part of the root.)

September 10, 2015

heniaith

Abigail is correct. Check definition 3 in PIV.

(Or Reta Vortaro if you prefer - http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/spec.html )

January 5, 2016

FredCapp

Rigardu! La urso revenis!

March 1, 2016

Gbbyz

Kiu speco de urso estas plej bona?

May 28, 2017

FredCapp

La pluŝ-urso.

June 1, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.