"A bolsa é rosa."

Translation:The bag is pink.

January 3, 2013

10 Comments


legatrix

'Handbag' should be accepted (the standard British term), as should 'purse' (which I believe is the standard American term for what you will see on google images if you search for 'bolsa rosa')

January 3, 2013

ulissesmorais

"bolsa" is better translated as "purse" or "handbag". "bag" usually means "mala".

January 4, 2013

cottage1260

"The HANDBAG is pink" should be accepted.

January 5, 2013

delvi

I agree; the translation should accept "The bag is pink." and "The purse is pink." They are the definitions given for "bolsa."

January 9, 2013

paulinem

Either handbag, bag or purse should be acceptable.

February 6, 2013

RajOberon

bolsa = purse too, yes?

March 16, 2013

fivehopsaway

I chose 'handbag' as earlier introduced in a lesson and was incorrect.

March 19, 2013

Remysss

Is the "l" in "bolsa" pronounced like an English "l," or a different way? In the audio it sounds skipped-over or slightly as if it were a "l" at the end of a word in Portuguese (as in Brasil).

October 4, 2016

ubuzen

Why is "The pocket is pink" not acceptable here?

May 27, 2017

Paulenrique

pocket = bolso

May 27, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.