"A bolsa é rosa."

Translation:The bag is pink.

January 3, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


legatrix

'Handbag' should be accepted (the standard British term), as should 'purse' (which I believe is the standard American term for what you will see on google images if you search for 'bolsa rosa')


ulissesmorais

"bolsa" is better translated as "purse" or "handbag". "bag" usually means "mala".


paulconsul

pocketbook should be ok also


cottage1260

"The HANDBAG is pink" should be accepted.


delvi

I agree; the translation should accept "The bag is pink." and "The purse is pink." They are the definitions given for "bolsa."


paulinem

Either handbag, bag or purse should be acceptable.


RajOberon

bolsa = purse too, yes?


brenda47701

Cannot understand this voice


fivehopsaway

I chose 'handbag' as earlier introduced in a lesson and was incorrect.


Remysss

Is the "l" in "bolsa" pronounced like an English "l," or a different way? In the audio it sounds skipped-over or slightly as if it were a "l" at the end of a word in Portuguese (as in Brasil).


dimidouble

Why is "The pocket is pink" not acceptable here?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.