"Itheann torthaí go coitianta."

Translation:He eats fruit in general.

September 10, 2015

4 Comments


Clumsypoot

Why is "It eats fruit generally." not accepted?"

October 15, 2015

michelleplus8

Is this substantively different from, "He eats fruits generally?"

September 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

This one would perhaps be more literally translated as "He (habitually) eats fruit commonly", with go coitianta being the adjective form of coitianta, 'common'. But I do say it's roughly the same meaning.

September 10, 2015

teeling2

why would "he usually eats fruit" not be accepted - - it is the concept that I am getting at and not a literal translation.

December 14, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.