1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Andrea no quiere tocar al pe…

"Andrea no quiere tocar al perro con la mano."

Translation:Andrea does not want to touch the dog with her hand.

September 10, 2015

49 Comments


DavidXan

'Andrea is afraid to live her life to the fullest' should be accepted.


XimenaSaysHola

Or "Andrea is heartless" because who doesn't want to pet a dog?


RudeBwoy1

I'm a devout dog lover but it irks me when other dog lovers think less of people who are not as enthisiastic as they are about their furry friends. My best friend was mauled by a dog when we were 9 yrs old...he does not like dogs with good reason. There's more to life than loving a dog...just make room for that possibility, please and thank you :)


Hacu.

Actually, for her "to pet" the dog the verb would be "acariciar".

We're not being told why she should touch [tocar] the dog; maybe she's been told to clean an infected wound, or wash the dog's rear end during its diarrhea, or something else "less hygiene and delicious". Maybe she'll just need rubber gloves. ;)

Just an example from a couple of days ago... I didn't want to touch my dog after she had rolled on a dead shrew that had already started its decomposing process... Of course I finally had to (to wash that stinking fur ball) but sure didn't want to. :x

Gotta say, making up different scenarios for the presented sentences here is [part of the] fun. Oh the stories one could write around them... :D


elizadeux

Maybe Andrea is allergic to dogs?


Hacu.

... OR ...

Andrea does want to (1) Live her life (2) to the fullest - instead of dying a horrific death from a major allergic reaction. ;P


ScottBoggs3

O porque ella no quiere el perro tomar su dedo...


shramorama

Hopefully Andrea does not want to touch the dog with any other body parts though..


Hacu.

Yeah. Headbutting the dog, or kicking it with her foot or knee, would be quite disturbing. :P


tassiqbal95

Get your mind out of the gutter


pedro.akcio

oh...there we go again to that side of the internet u_u


gideonrekker

Why not "...con su mano"


Sam_R_H

The sentence implies that it's Andrea's hand, so in Spanish, you don't need to be redundant and double-qualify it as her hand. Oftentimes, you just use the article.

For instance, take the verb "cepillarse" = to brush oneself.

I brush my hair = Me cepillo el pelo

This happens because the reflexive verb indicates that I am brushing myself, meaning I don't need to specify that the hair is my own by saying "mi pelo"; the verb has already implied that.

Another example could be the imperative/command tense.

Open your eyes = abre los ojos

The command has already singled out that I'm speaking to you/tú, so I don't need to double specify that they're your eyes specifically, which is why you use the article rather than "tus ojos."


MortCarta

from David Lynch's "Wild At Heart"


backyardfarmer

Awesome photo!! I had the same thought about drawing a cartoon. :)


IanWitham1

"El perro toca la mano de Andrea.


skipstavros

I still disagree...."Andrea doesn't want to touch the dog with her hand." is not what it says...and as picky as DL for word for word translating...there is no redundancy there...


arikgershon

So the "a personal" is used for dogs too?


Hacu.

For pets, to be exact - not just any dogs/animals. Pets are more personal for us (often referred as family members), hence the use of the "personal a".


Andreaja69

las manos - 'mano' is feminine


mduck92

How is this modal?


zaqsert

"Quiere" is functioning as a modal verb applied to the verb "tocar".

I'm not really sure what you're asking. Why do you think it's not modal?


JoshuaMMcGraw

Why is "pet the dog" wrong? "Tocar la puerta" was knock on the door.


CatMcCat

For petting an animal, I think you would use "acariciar".


AranxaMart1

"pet the dog" is to caress it, to touch it gently, the correct verb for "pet" in Spanish is "acariciar", whether "tocar" would indicate JUST to touch it, not caress it.


dtpetry

"Andrea does not want to touch the dog with her hand." is a really specific thing to say in English. Without context, I think "...with her hands." should be an accepted answer.


Hacu.

I see where you're coming from - I was wondering if "by hand" could be a suitable expression to translate this with (don't mind if someone would verify for certain whether it is or not).

However, regarding singular vs. plural: hand/hands... What if it's meant to be very specific? What if she only has one hand? What if she can only use her other hand, or only one hand would be needed in that situation, whatever it is? If it was meant to be plural, it would be [con los manos | with her hands] ...right? Unless it actually could mean either of them - in which case I'd certainly like to find that out too. :)

I think that especially without knowing the context - factual of fictional - one should stick with the literal translation. Without context there's too much ambiguity and too many "what if"s to go with. Without context we only have this one sentence, and it says: "la mano" [the hand]. If this was in a test at school, I bet there'd be a lot less pondering going on (than here on Duolingo) and the majority of students would translate this as it's written: in the singular form. Not that thinking and analyzing is a bad thing - no way; overthinking can be though (something I can say from a wide experience).

In case something was "just the way of saying things" in Spanish, but having double meaning in English (like if this 'con la mano' could equally mean both singular and/or plural when translated) then it would be different. But if something is not such a saying, colloquialism or a figure of speech, then it just is what it is, and should be treated and translated as such. Otherwise we're trying to construct the grammar based on different opinions of what we/ppl think it should or shouldn't be, and that would be quite the variety of (mismatch) grammars to choose from. Best to keep it simple, unless proven otherwise!


JerryGarrison

Why not "su mano" instead of "la mano"


Andreaja69

With parts of the body you use the definite article. Here, it would be assumed that Andrea does not want to touch the dog with someone else's hand, so 'su' is not necessary.


RickHorowitz

Is there somewhere here that explains what "modal" means? I seem to be having a little trouble getting these right. For example, I keep saying "would not like" instead of "do not want." I'm not sure why my brain is going that route, but it might be that I don't have a good understanding of what "modal" means.


murph_d

If you google "what is a modal verb", the first hit says:

"an auxiliary verb that expresses necessity or possibility. English modal verbs include must, shall, will, should, would, can, could, may, and might"

Obviously Spanish also includes "querer (to want)" as a modal verb.

This sentence uses the present indicative tense of querer. "Andrea no quiere..." (Andrea does not want.....)

"would not like" would be "no quisiera" which is the Subjunctive imperfect tense of querer. This is not a regular translation of the Subjunctive imperfect tense, It is just something you have to remember. "Yo quisiera..." is a very polite way to say "I would like....". You could also say "me gusteria ..." which is slightly less polite.

If you wanted to say "Andrea would not want to touch the dog" you would use the conditional tense of querer "andrea no querria tocar el perro"


rharao

I got dinged for using gender-neutral "... touch the dog with their hand." What do other learners think about this?


Hossein360221

I thought Andrea is a male name! Like Andrea Pirlo.


Hacu.

Here we can forget all other languages/countries and the names they have, and "think in Spanish". Even if one isn't all that familiar with Spanish (or in this case also English) male/female names, one good hint to remember is, that the letter a name ends with, is likely to tell the gender of its holder.

In Spanish the most common separation between masculine and feminine words and names is that the masc. end with "-o" and the fem. with "-a".

As Andrea ends with an "-a", we can announce: "It's a girl!". :D Her male counterpart would be called Andreas or Andre, so here we have an exception to the -"o" boys right away. ;)


PashaJP

ditto in English you do not need to be specific and can go "does not want to touch the dog by hand" oh well


chamayleon

Is "would not like to" also an acceptable translation?


Elizabeth261736

"would like" would be querría, so I'm assuming that "would not like" would be "no querría."


murph_d

"querria" is "would want". If you wanted to say "would like" you would use the Subjunctive imperfect tense "quisiera" or the conditional tense of gustar "gustaria".


Elizabeth261736

Querer can mean want but also love, wish, or like. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=querer

Here is an excellent explanation about using querer in polite requests. What is most commonly used may be regional. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/117317/not-sure-of-the-meaning-of-quisiera

"Quisiera" is the past subjunctive, used in very polite commands or requests. It essentially is the same as "Quiera", but instead of saying "I want" you are saying something much softer and more polite.

In order of "politeness":

Quiero (informal request - I want..." you would use with someone you address as "tú)

Quiera (polite request "I want.." but more polite and deferential. Use with someone you address as "usted". Awkward, not really very commonly used. More likely posed as a question - "¿Quira darme el azúcar? Do you want to pass me the sugar?)

Querría (conditional tense - even more polite. Literally "I would want", but more accurately translated as "I would like")

Quisiera (Past subjunctive - The most polite. No really literal translation exists that you would use in English. The most "literal" translation would probably be "If it were possible, I would have wanted". But it more accurately translates as "If you could, I would like" or "if you could be so kind, I would like")

Quería (imperfect - "I wanted". Not sure where this fits in. Probably after "Quiera" and before "Querría".


sjorsvklaveren

I imagined a dog with a hand growing from its shoulder. I wouldn't want to touch that either..


Miguelduo0514

Andrea does not want to touch the dog with her hands should be accepted.


Hacu.

However, in the name of accuracy, "con los manos" would point to "with her hands". In some situations it could be meant to be singular - for example, it can't be taken for granted that everyone has two hands (accidents, birth defects, etc.).


Jake702240

my statement is how you should say it in English! DUH. Duolingo company improve it so you don't do 30 odd lessons in one!


jcsintl75

Why is "her hand" translated "la mano" instead of "su mano"?


murph_d

A very good question, but it has already been asked and answered more than once in this thread.


Floraazul

I put Andrea does not want to handle the dog. Surely to touch with the hand is to handle? A usual, we are not given the context so maybe he thinks its ok to touch the dog with the foot?


hollyxyzzy

I keep getting this sentence over and over and over. WTH, Duo?!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.