1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir tane masa lambası almak …

"Bir tane masa lambası almak istiyorum."

Translation:I want to buy a table lamp.

September 10, 2015

11 Comments


vfurmanov

What does "tane" mean in this context?

Is it just stressing that you're only buying one lamp?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really. Normally, if you are able to physically count objects, the use of the word "tane" is optional. It is just a counter word :)


Kirsten58593

why not masanın lambsı?


Hapzelschnapper

Because this isn't about ownership. This is a noun compound. It's not "the table's lamp" but "the table lamp".


HannesHogn

Here i heard "bir tane masa lambası almak istiyor" and not "istiyorum". Anyone who heard istiyorum?


W2Jr5

Quality of sound is bad


HanaAlRefaii

So it does not mean one other lamp


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) "Bir tane" just means "one (piece/unit)"


Lingueta

I played this several times and I couldn't understand 'masa lambası' without finally playing it in slow mode. I guess I have to work on my listening skills.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.