Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elli litre süt"

Translation:Fifty liters of milk

3 years ago

7 Comments


AndreaBrownRiley

Does it sounds to anyone else as if she's saying "letre" instead of "litre"? When I mouse over "litre" it sounds like it's pronounced correctly, but listening to the phrase all at once makes it sound like it's pronounced another way.

1 year ago

Patrick328825
Patrick328825

Yes , I hear " letre" too.

1 month ago

Gostislav

Just to clarify - there is no partitive construction applying to this case? I had almost expected there to be a nice little suffix for it : )

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not need in Turkish!

2 years ago

Gostislav

Right, thank you!

2 years ago

Brinux
Brinux

Why aren't we using genitive to express "of milk"?

1 year ago

oedipusface

It doesn't specify the milk belongs to anyone. "What's on the list? Three sides of beef, three dozen eggs, 50 liters of milk, and a cat that eats 30 birds."

5 months ago