1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Elli litre süt"

"Elli litre süt"

Translation:Fifty liters of milk

September 10, 2015

12 Comments


AndreaBrownRiley

Does it sounds to anyone else as if she's saying "letre" instead of "litre"? When I mouse over "litre" it sounds like it's pronounced correctly, but listening to the phrase all at once makes it sound like it's pronounced another way.


Patrick328825

Yes , I hear " letre" too.


Gostislav

Just to clarify - there is no partitive construction applying to this case? I had almost expected there to be a nice little suffix for it : )


AlexinNotTurkey

Not need in Turkish!


Brinux

Why aren't we using genitive to express "of milk"?


oedipusface

It doesn't specify the milk belongs to anyone. "What's on the list? Three sides of beef, three dozen eggs, 50 liters of milk, and a cat that eats 30 birds."


leadess

Why is she saying "elli letre" Can you fix it?


wrG33

I shant complain how many times my pronunciation is rejected, I love a severe teacher.


MattOsborn608499

Litre is the correct spelling in english not liter

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.