"Elli litre süt"

Translation:Fifty liters of milk

September 10, 2015

9 Comments


AndreaBrownRiley

Does it sounds to anyone else as if she's saying "letre" instead of "litre"? When I mouse over "litre" it sounds like it's pronounced correctly, but listening to the phrase all at once makes it sound like it's pronounced another way.

January 5, 2017

Patrick328825

Yes , I hear " letre" too.

August 1, 2018

AlexanderF258875

Elliletres Üt

July 23, 2019

Gostislav

Just to clarify - there is no partitive construction applying to this case? I had almost expected there to be a nice little suffix for it : )

December 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Not need in Turkish!

December 19, 2015

Gostislav

Right, thank you!

December 19, 2015

MspSweetel

Uhmmmmmm ❤❤❤❤ yo !

April 1, 2017

Brinux

Why aren't we using genitive to express "of milk"?

July 2, 2017

oedipusface

It doesn't specify the milk belongs to anyone. "What's on the list? Three sides of beef, three dozen eggs, 50 liters of milk, and a cat that eats 30 birds."

April 8, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.