1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O lobo sente fome."

"O lobo sente fome."

Translation:The wolf feels hungry.

January 3, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fvieira517

Did anyone else think of the song "Hungry Like the Wolf?"


ArmedDillo

Eu sento fome como o lobo. :P


PHScanes

"Sento" é do verbo "sentar"... Sua frase deveria ser "sinto fome"...


petersonfulasi

"Sento" is same of "sit down" "I feel" is same of "sinto"


DanielTietz

In portuguese, hungry is treated like a feeling.

Eu sinto fome

Eu sinto tristeza (when you are sad)

Eu sinto saudade (when you miss something or someone)

Eu sinto dor (dor=pain)


amhedh

Should "the wolf feels hunger" be accepted? I don't know if "fome" was conjugated or not


JeffCast

The very little times I'd talk about a wolf, and on top of that state that he's hungry, I'd never formulate it to "He feels hunger." nor would anyone say it about anything else."I don't want to give him food but.. he feels hunger =/!!!" It's too uncommon to the point that it doesn't make any sense. We just simply use "hungry".


fredvalpez

The pedagogical purpose is very weak here since these examples not only are highly wierd and seldomly used, but also leads to wrong syntactic structures not widly acceptable. I have to ask whether this set of sentences are randomly selected/caresly or there is a not-at-first-glance clear well thought strategy. Anyone has ever mail Doulingo staff? There's a twitter account making fun of these excersices https://twitter.com/shitduosays PS: I do appreciate D's purpose, and I expects it to improve


AlexandrSh

if i were not on mobile, i would appreciate it with lingot)


jedadiahc

In Portuguese, you dont say I am hungry or he is hungry, but I have or feel hungar


fredvalpez

I aknowledge that, the thing is that this very example is misleading because indirect translation is necesary, and so extra explanation required, otherwise we would learn an unnatural version of the language. That's I am afraid of.


BiaMoura135

In portuguese fome is a noun


legatrix

I am guessing 'fome' is still a noun here.


ChessStatic

"O lobo esta com fome" is also correct, right? This is one of the first things a friend told me a while back. Is it more formal or informal/common to say?


Scutigera

Different verbs. The one in your sentence = "is" while the one Duolingo is trying to teach is not just, "feels" but how it is used in Portuguese (in this case with hunger).

On that note, está com fome (s/he is with hunger) is more common at least in my experience with European Portuguese anyway.


ChessStatic

Obrigado pela sua resposta!


ApolloNexus

would "the wolf is hungry" be right?


vinidcali

The idea is correct but that's not the sentence we're working with in this case C:


Philippe_Ch

I think the most accurate translation should be: The wolf is hungry. Although most of us have noticed that duo lingo is alway waiting for the literal translation. Having that in mind… lets resume our game, he he he.


Granny_Patti

I wrote ' the wolf feels hungry' and Duolingo accepted that answer :)


luchomein

could you say eu tenho fome?


PHScanes

Yes... i'm hungry = (eu) tenho fome/(eu) estou com fome/estou faminto


LuisTrani

I know in spanish the equivalent of this sentence would be "el lobo siente hambre" which is why this is a weird answer. It is correct to say the wolf feels hunger in English, if one were to translate "the wolf feels hungry" to spanish, it would be "el lobo se siente hambriento." Would this be different in portuguese? That answer just doesn't seem right to me.


djeidot

Just like @JeffCast pointed out, while Spanish and Portuguese prefer to use the noun hambre/fome, in English it's much more common to use the adjective hungry. So "the wolf feels hungry" is a good translation, even though "fome" alone will translate to "hunger". Btw the equivalent of "hambriento" is "esfomeado".


JamesBond312484

I learned in Spanish class for it to be "el lobo tiene hambre", literal translation of saying "the wolf has hunger". Off topic but is both accepted in Spanish? And is there another way to say "the wolf is hungry" in Portuguese other than the English translation of saying "the wolf feels hungry"?


Coayuco

"Siente hambre" is acceptable in Spanish, but is rarely used. The usual form is "tiene hambre."


brbert02

I believe "tem fome" is the more common expression in português, thats the one I learned in school


t2cstevenson

While "ter fome" is correct, and used in written portuguese, when spoken it is far more common to use "estar com fome", which when spoken usually becomes "ta com fome" (está) or "tô com fome" (estou)


spanishzacd

Sentar-se is to sit, Sentir is to feel. "Eu me sento na aula" I sit in the class, vs "Eu sento enfermo" I feel sick


PotatoSanta

Is it normal/common to say I feel hungry in Portuguese? Other romance languages tend to say things closer to I have hunger.


t2cstevenson

It is correct, however not common


Squonkalini

I've been wondering about the pronunciation of "o." It was pronounced as something similar to "oh" in the sentence "O menino," and here, in the slowed down version of "O lobo...", it is pronounced the same way, but it's pronounced "oo" in the faster version. Which is correct?


GlennaSol

'O' is pronounced differently depending on where it is in the word. If it is an accented syllable, it is an open 'o' that is pronounced somewhere between 'ah' and 'oh'. If it has a ^ over it, it is a closed 'oh' like 'boat', except without the oh-oo diphthong in English. If 'o' is in an unaccented syllable, it becomes an 'oo'. This is something I struggled with when i was first learning Portuguese.


Oni

Is "o lobo está com fome" also correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.


JCMcGee

what about "se sente"....is that a European Portuguese way of saying it?

"O lobe se sente fome"


vinidcali

It can be used in Brazil like this, but it's not common:

O lobo se sente faminto = The wolf is feeling hungry.


djeidot

What exactly are you trying to say? Can you give me the English expression?


PHScanes

This expression is wrong...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.