"O lobo sente fome."

Translation:The wolf feels hungry.

January 3, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fvieira517

Did anyone else think of the song "Hungry Like the Wolf?"

August 26, 2013

ArmedDillo

Eu sento fome como o lobo. :P

July 23, 2015

PHScanes

"Sento" é do verbo "sentar"... Sua frase deveria ser "sinto fome"...

August 6, 2015

petersonfulasi

"Sento" is same of "sit down" "I feel" is same of "sinto"

June 6, 2017

SaxyLady

Yes. ;)

October 24, 2013

DanielTietz

In portuguese, hungry is treated like a feeling.

Eu sinto fome

Eu sinto tristeza (when you are sad)

Eu sinto saudade (when you miss something or someone)

Eu sinto dor (dor=pain)

September 17, 2014

amhedh

Should "the wolf feels hunger" be accepted? I don't know if "fome" was conjugated or not

January 3, 2013

JeffCast

The very little times I'd talk about a wolf, and on top of that state that he's hungry, I'd never formulate it to "He feels hunger." nor would anyone say it about anything else."I don't want to give him food but.. he feels hunger =/!!!" It's too uncommon to the point that it doesn't make any sense. We just simply use "hungry".

May 1, 2013

fredvalpez

The pedagogical purpose is very weak here since these examples not only are highly wierd and seldomly used, but also leads to wrong syntactic structures not widly acceptable. I have to ask whether this set of sentences are randomly selected/caresly or there is a not-at-first-glance clear well thought strategy. Anyone has ever mail Doulingo staff? There's a twitter account making fun of these excersices https://twitter.com/shitduosays PS: I do appreciate D's purpose, and I expects it to improve

April 16, 2014

AlexandrSh

if i were not on mobile, i would appreciate it with lingot)

December 26, 2015

jedadiahc

In Portuguese, you dont say I am hungry or he is hungry, but I have or feel hungar

July 10, 2014

fredvalpez

I aknowledge that, the thing is that this very example is misleading because indirect translation is necesary, and so extra explanation required, otherwise we would learn an unnatural version of the language. That's I am afraid of.

August 6, 2014

Beatriz760439

In portuguese fome is a noun

April 22, 2014

legatrix

I am guessing 'fome' is still a noun here.

January 3, 2013

ChessStatic

"O lobo esta com fome" is also correct, right? This is one of the first things a friend told me a while back. Is it more formal or informal/common to say?

January 27, 2016

Scutigera

Different verbs. The one in your sentence = "is" while the one Duolingo is trying to teach is not just, "feels" but how it is used in Portuguese (in this case with hunger).

On that note, está com fome (s/he is with hunger) is more common at least in my experience with European Portuguese anyway.

March 11, 2017

ChessStatic

Obrigado pela sua resposta!

March 12, 2017

ApolloNexus

would "the wolf is hungry" be right?

September 1, 2015

vinidcali

The idea is correct but that's not the sentence we're working with in this case C:

September 13, 2015

ApolloNexus

Ok Thanks :P

September 14, 2015

Philippe_Ch

I think the most accurate translation should be: The wolf is hungry. Although most of us have noticed that duo lingo is alway waiting for the literal translation. Having that in mind… lets resume our game, he he he.

January 10, 2014

Granny_Patti

I wrote ' the wolf feels hungry' and Duolingo accepted that answer :)

March 24, 2014

luchomein

could you say eu tenho fome?

August 11, 2014

PHScanes

Yes... i'm hungry = (eu) tenho fome/(eu) estou com fome/estou faminto

September 1, 2014

luchomein

valeu

September 3, 2014

LuisTrani

I know in spanish the equivalent of this sentence would be "el lobo siente hambre" which is why this is a weird answer. It is correct to say the wolf feels hunger in English, if one were to translate "the wolf feels hungry" to spanish, it would be "el lobo se siente hambriento." Would this be different in portuguese? That answer just doesn't seem right to me.

March 14, 2013

djeidot

Just like @JeffCast pointed out, while Spanish and Portuguese prefer to use the noun hambre/fome, in English it's much more common to use the adjective hungry. So "the wolf feels hungry" is a good translation, even though "fome" alone will translate to "hunger". Btw the equivalent of "hambriento" is "esfomeado".

October 28, 2013

JamesBond312484

I learned in Spanish class for it to be "el lobo tiene hambre", literal translation of saying "the wolf has hunger". Off topic but is both accepted in Spanish? And is there another way to say "the wolf is hungry" in Portuguese other than the English translation of saying "the wolf feels hungry"?

March 25, 2014

Coayuco

"Siente hambre" is acceptable in Spanish, but is rarely used. The usual form is "tiene hambre."

May 20, 2014

brbert02

I believe "tem fome" is the more common expression in português, thats the one I learned in school

June 1, 2014

t2cstevenson

While "ter fome" is correct, and used in written portuguese, when spoken it is far more common to use "estar com fome", which when spoken usually becomes "ta com fome" (está) or "tô com fome" (estou)

February 26, 2015

CameronMac68

Feels and sits?

August 21, 2013

spanishzacd

Sentar-se is to sit, Sentir is to feel. "Eu me sento na aula" I sit in the class, vs "Eu sento enfermo" I feel sick

May 28, 2014

PotatoSanta

Is it normal/common to say I feel hungry in Portuguese? Other romance languages tend to say things closer to I have hunger.

January 4, 2015

t2cstevenson

It is correct, however not common

February 26, 2015

Squonkalini

I've been wondering about the pronunciation of "o." It was pronounced as something similar to "oh" in the sentence "O menino," and here, in the slowed down version of "O lobo...", it is pronounced the same way, but it's pronounced "oo" in the faster version. Which is correct?

May 21, 2015

GlennaSol

'O' is pronounced differently depending on where it is in the word. If it is an accented syllable, it is an open 'o' that is pronounced somewhere between 'ah' and 'oh'. If it has a ^ over it, it is a closed 'oh' like 'boat', except without the oh-oo diphthong in English. If 'o' is in an unaccented syllable, it becomes an 'oo'. This is something I struggled with when i was first learning Portuguese.

September 15, 2015

Oni

Is "o lobo está com fome" also correct?

December 24, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.

December 26, 2017

JCMcGee

what about "se sente"....is that a European Portuguese way of saying it?

"O lobe se sente fome"

June 24, 2013

vinidcali

It can be used in Brazil like this, but it's not common:

O lobo se sente faminto = The wolf is feeling hungry.

September 13, 2015

djeidot

What exactly are you trying to say? Can you give me the English expression?

October 28, 2013

PHScanes

This expression is wrong...

May 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.