1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er skolens mest populære…

"Han er skolens mest populære lærer."

Translation:He is the school's most popular teacher.

September 11, 2015

7 Comments


stromswold

Why is "teacher" in the indefinite rather than in the definite form, i.e., "Han er skolens mest populære læreren"


fveldig
Mod

It's indefinite in the English sentence as well.


PietrowM

So if there is indefinite form, why is there "populaære" instead of "populær"?


Athalwulfaz

English only inserts the definite article when the word order is reversed: "He is the school's best teacher" or "he is the best teacher of the school." Either way, the only true definite here is 'school'.


anothernobody

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of e and et when they end a word?


m.g.doyle

Why populære when the noun is indefinite?


Regney

He is the teacher.
He is the [most popular] teacher.

I hope that helps. :0)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.