"Han er skolens mest populære lærer."

Translation:He is the school's most popular teacher.

September 11, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stromswold

Why is "teacher" in the indefinite rather than in the definite form, i.e., "Han er skolens mest populære læreren"


fveldig

It's indefinite in the English sentence as well.


PietrowM

So if there is indefinite form, why is there "populaære" instead of "populær"?


FonchoGF

I think that happens because the possesive "skolens" is preceding the adjective and noun. Then the adjective takes the definite form and the noun the indefinite form. Just for you to understand it better compare "Min gamle bil" vs "Den gamle bilen min", in the first case the possesive "min" is in front, so "gamle" is definite and "bil" is indefinite.


Athalawulfaz

English only inserts the definite article when the word order is reversed: "He is the school's best teacher" or "he is the best teacher of the school." Either way, the only true definite here is 'school'.


m.g.doyle

Why populære when the noun is indefinite?


Regney

He is the (school's) teacher.
He is the (school's) [most popular] teacher.

I hope that helps. :0)


stephenpeckhover

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of e and et when they end a word?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.