"Han er skolens mest populære lærer."

Translation:He is the school's most popular teacher.

September 11, 2015

6 Comments


stromswold

Why is "teacher" in the indefinite rather than in the definite form, i.e., "Han er skolens mest populære læreren"

September 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It's indefinite in the English sentence as well.

September 11, 2015

PietrowM

So if there is indefinite form, why is there "populaære" instead of "populær"?

January 16, 2018

Arkhaeaeon

English only inserts the definite article when the word order is reversed: "He is the school's best teacher" or "he is the best teacher of the school." Either way, the only true definite here is 'school'.

October 18, 2017

m.g.doyle

Why populære when the noun is indefinite?

October 9, 2018

Regney
Mod

He is the teacher.
He is the [most popular] teacher.

I hope that helps. :0)

October 9, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.