"Nuestra gata come pescado."

Translation:Our cat eats fish.

January 3, 2013

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

khaakenajaf

our cat is white.if cat is female the sentence is like this? nuestra gata es blanca. nuestro gato es blanco. Please some one correct me

May 27, 2013

olimo

Your sentences are correct, the first being about a female cat, the second about a male one.

October 14, 2013

Julika227158

But does anyone mind if one uses male forms for both? :D

April 7, 2016

khaakenajaf

well adjective depends on the gender and quantity of the noun.

February 16, 2017

SelaKittyCat

Or gato can mean female too, yet gata is a better way to say so.

March 9, 2017

Deb1134

You would use gato if you did not know the cat's gender and possibly when it is not being emphasized. Similar in English to use of the word duck or cow. There is a specific word for the males, but people refer to them as cows and ducks all the time. Even when plumage says that's a drake it is often called a duck when gender is irrelevant.

August 23, 2018

sbc447479

When words end in an a, the sentence if refering to a female. If a words end in an o, it can be refering to a male, or not a specific gender at all!!

May 16, 2016

khaakenajaf

well as much i know, when a noun in plural and end in -os, it means both male and female like gatos (male/female cats), ninos(male/female children). for Ello which is use for IT, (no gender sensitive), i believe expect for ello nouns ending in -o are only for masculine and in -os for both genders.

February 16, 2017

JiveshM

Do nuestra an nuestro depend on the gender of the party or the of the object?

January 27, 2013

mauvebutterfly

They depend on the gender of the object. Nuestro gato; Nuestra gata. It doesn't matter if the person owning the cat is a man or a woman; it's the cat's gender that matters.

February 20, 2013

SeanMulchr

Does that mean that an el word would use Nuestro & an la word would use Nuestra?

November 19, 2014

b05aplmun.ca

Exactly.

August 19, 2018

sama422

Actually Caleb what i learnt from other comments is that the gender of owner/s is not important but the gender and the number of object(s) matter. Please correct me if i'm mistaken.

May 11, 2015

sarturo2

Just based on this sentence, would you be able to tell if it was a group of females with a male cat, or a group of females with a female cat? Or, if you had a group of males with a female cat would it still become nuestra gata?

February 12, 2013

priella1

yep we are females our cat is also female and apparently unlike previous cats ours eats fish instead of books. ;)

February 25, 2013

khaakenajaf

your answer is not quite clear to me if juan and pedro have a female cat then the sentence would be this nuestras gata. or nuestros gata

May 27, 2013

Ernesto11

(De pedro y juan) our cat = nuestr(a) gat(a) . Be carefuI when you use the "s" : nuestra(s) gata(s). Likes Mauvebutterfly had said It doesn't matter if the person owning the cat is a man or a woman; it's the cat's gender that matters.

May 28, 2013

mitaine56

khaakenajaf- nuestra gata, nuestro gato, it goes with the gender of the noun. nuestras gatas, nuestros gatos

October 27, 2013

asadou

Why is it "gata" instead of "gato"?

June 10, 2014

AnnikaHansen

I believe if it's a female cat, you use gata.

September 24, 2015

Caracul_uk

Whilst I know that "come un pescado" would be "eats a fish" why do you have to have the "un" there i.e; why is it not still "eats a fish" for "come pescado". Its a singular fish...

July 17, 2014

CrimsonCorona10

Fish is plural and singular in English and en español. That's why

December 22, 2015

rsk8

More specifically, "mass" and "count" nouns. Water is another example of a mass noun. "Drink more water" rather than "Drink another water." It's also a count noun, but not very common — talking about "waters".

April 6, 2016

Cade_Manuel

Isn't "nuestra" plural and doesn't it mean our ? so shouldn't gata also be plural?

August 1, 2014

Glory42

Nuestra does mean "our", so it's plural in number of people who own the cat. But in Spanish the possessive matches the object, not the owner. One female cat will have the possessive that is feminine and singular. "Nuestra."

December 17, 2015

AdamMoxley

Why isn't "come pescado" directly translated to "eats a fish" in English. It's singular.

November 18, 2014

heather.d.

"Eats a fish" would be "come una pescado"

June 20, 2015

HernanGuzman0

correction is "come un pescado", pescado is masculine

September 17, 2015

Kris1102

Can someone please explain the difference between all of the different types of ours and we's?

February 23, 2015

Lrtward

Nosotros = we, all males or a mixed group
Nosotras = we, all females

Nuestro = Our, when we own a masculine thing
Nuestra = Our, when we own a feminine thing
Nuestros = our, when we own masculine things or a mixed group of things
Nuestras = our, when we own feminine things.

Nosotros tenemos un gato. Es nuestro gato.
We (males or mixed group) have a (male) cat. It is our cat.

Nosotras tenemos un gato. Es nuestro gato.
We (females) have a (male) cat. Es nuestro gato.

Nosotros tenemos unos gatos. Son nuestros gatos.
We (males or mixed group) have some (male or mixed group) cats. They are our cats.

Nosotras tenemos unos gatos. Son nuestros gatos.
We (females) have some (mixed or male) cats. They are our cats.

Nosotros tenemos unas gatas. Son nuestras gatas.
We (males or mixed) have some (female) cats. They are our cats.

Nosotras tenemos unas gatas. Son nuestras gatas.
We (females) have some (female) cats. They are our cats.

August 23, 2018

Jewel32

Is nuestro gata come pescado possible?

February 28, 2015

Lrtward

No.
Nuestra gata come pescado.
Nuestro gato come pescado.

Nuestro/nuestra has to match the gender of what is owned.

August 23, 2018

Yasharalla144

If i wanted to say "Our cat IS eating fish" would it be Nuestra gata ES come pescado." ?

May 4, 2015

Claire_the_Bear

It's actually "Nuestro gato ESTÁ COMIENDO pescado."

February 12, 2018

mrymmehr

What should i do when i don't know the cat I'm talking about, is female or male? (For example when i see a cat in the street) is that gato or gata??

August 22, 2015

Sksaru

I think its safe to assume masculine (i.e., nuestro) if you are unsure of the gender in any specific sentence. From what I understand Spanish is spoken in default masculine, unless otherwise specified. :)

January 21, 2016

Hardik2004

why does eat and eats have to different becuase i put our cat eat fis why does that mark it worng

March 16, 2016

Glory42

In English, you put eat for a plural subject. "Eats" would be for a singular subject, like cat.

March 17, 2016

b05aplmun.ca

But not for "I" or for "you," even when it's singular. Only for third person singular (he/she/it).

August 23, 2018

sasha638

I thought el gato is masculine? How come it is not "Nuestro gato come pescado."? Is it because the cat is supposedly female which overrides the noun being masculine?

September 28, 2017

Lrtward

el gato and nuestro gato are both masculine
la gata and nuestra gata are both feminine

August 23, 2018

JdYang1

When do you use "come" and "comen" ?

October 25, 2017

Lrtward

Yo como - I eat
Tú comes - you (familiar) eat
Usted, él, ella come - you (formal), he, she eats
Nosotros comemos - we eat
Ustedes, ellos, ellas comen - you (plural), they (masculine or mixed), they (feminine) eat

August 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.