Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nuestra gata come pescado."

Translation:Our cat eats fish.

0
5 years ago

90 Comments


khaakenajaf

our cat is white.if cat is female the sentence is like this? nuestra gata es blanca. nuestro gato es blanco. Please some one correct me

24
Reply15 years ago

olimo
olimo

Your sentences are correct, the first being about a female cat, the second about a male one.

30
Reply4 years ago

Julika227158

But does anyone mind if one uses male forms for both? :D

3
Reply2 years ago

khaakenajaf

well adjective depends on the gender and quantity of the noun.

0
Reply1 year ago

sbc447479

When words end in an a, the sentence if refering to a female. If a words end in an o, it can be refering to a male, or not a specific gender at all!!

3
Reply2 years ago

khaakenajaf

well as much i know, when a noun in plural and end in -os, it means both male and female like gatos (male/female cats), ninos(male/female children). for Ello which is use for IT, (no gender sensitive), i believe expect for ello nouns ending in -o are only for masculine and in -os for both genders.

0
Reply1 year ago

Cerebuspla

It depends

0
Reply9 months ago

WilliamHud8

But "Gato" is rejected.... ugh

0
Reply1 year ago

JiveshM

Do nuestra an nuestro depend on the gender of the party or the of the object?

13
Reply5 years ago

mauvebutterfly
mauvebutterfly

They depend on the gender of the object. Nuestro gato; Nuestra gata. It doesn't matter if the person owning the cat is a man or a woman; it's the cat's gender that matters.

71
Reply5 years ago

SeanMulchr

Does that mean that an el word would use Nuestro & an la word would use Nuestra?

3
Reply3 years ago

OdracirSeh

Do you guys find Spanish to be very gender specific? I certainly do!

9
Reply3 years ago

AlpacaGodess

cats are awesome :D

4
Reply2 years ago

Sarah495097

Autocorrect keeps making me get every sentance wrong!!

3
Reply2 years ago

jaydiawilliams

Never! Its my cat, not ours! I won't share that little ball of fur!

2
Reply2 years ago

dobra_voda
dobra_voda

I love how these capital letters indicate the begining of sentence. ^^

1
Reply2 years ago

sarturo2
sarturo2

Just based on this sentence, would you be able to tell if it was a group of females with a male cat, or a group of females with a female cat? Or, if you had a group of males with a female cat would it still become nuestra gata?

0
Reply5 years ago

priella1

yep we are females our cat is also female and apparently unlike previous cats ours eats fish instead of books. ;)

1
Reply5 years ago

khaakenajaf

your answer is not quite clear to me if juan and pedro have a female cat then the sentence would be this nuestras gata. or nuestros gata

2
Reply5 years ago

Ernesto11
Ernesto11

(De pedro y juan) our cat = nuestr(a) gat(a) . Be carefuI when you use the "s" : nuestra(s) gata(s). Likes Mauvebutterfly had said It doesn't matter if the person owning the cat is a man or a woman; it's the cat's gender that matters.

6
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

khaakenajaf- nuestra gata, nuestro gato, it goes with the gender of the noun. nuestras gatas, nuestros gatos

2
Reply4 years ago

Kingtrout

Being a trout I prefer the cats that eat books. (-:

0
Reply2 years ago

asadou

Why is it "gata" instead of "gato"?

0
Reply4 years ago

AnnikaHansen

I believe if it's a female cat, you use gata.

2
Reply2 years ago

Judah100

obviously

1
Reply4 months ago

Caracul_uk

Whilst I know that "come un pescado" would be "eats a fish" why do you have to have the "un" there i.e; why is it not still "eats a fish" for "come pescado". Its a singular fish...

0
Reply4 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Fish is plural and singular in English and en español. That's why

0
Reply2 years ago

rsk8
rsk8

More specifically, "mass" and "count" nouns. Water is another example of a mass noun. "Drink more water" rather than "Drink another water." It's also a count noun, but not very common — talking about "waters".

1
Reply2 years ago

Cade_Manuel

Isn't "nuestra" plural and doesn't it mean our ? so shouldn't gata also be plural?

0
Reply4 years ago

Glory42
Glory42

Nuestra does mean "our", so it's plural in number of people who own the cat. But in Spanish the possessive matches the object, not the owner. One female cat will have the possessive that is feminine and singular. "Nuestra."

2
Reply2 years ago

ebbaasghar

Ngn som pratar Svenska här??

0
Reply4 years ago

tlokken

Norsk här

0
Reply2 years ago

Cade_Manuel

I love Duolingo!

0
Reply3 years ago

sugarplumz

So "nuestro gata es blanco" (meaning that two dudes have a cat) would be incorrect?

0
Reply3 years ago

AdamMoxley

Why isn't "come pescado" directly translated to "eats a fish" in English. It's singular.

0
Reply3 years ago

heather.d.

"Eats a fish" would be "come una pescado"

0
Reply3 years ago

HernanGuzman0

correction is "come un pescado", pescado is masculine

1
Reply2 years ago

KarenQuint9

Facil

0
Reply3 years ago

Kris1102

Can someone please explain the difference between all of the different types of ours and we's?

0
Reply3 years ago