"I have been speaking Esperanto since the year two thousand."

Translation:Mi parolas Esperanton ekde la jaro du mil.

September 11, 2015

4 Comments


gameboy86

Why is in't it "Mi parolis Esperanton ekde la jaro du mil" ?

September 11, 2015

mizinamo

That would be "I had been speaking Esperanto since the year two thousand (until the period in time that we happen to be talking about now".

You're still speaking Esperanto, right? So the present tense is correct. English uses the present perfect, Esperanto (like e.g. German) the simple present.

September 11, 2015

Rippler

If we went by Latin rules, whose perfect tense can act as simple past or present perfect, it would be right.

January 21, 2016

gamehelp16

Hovering the word "been" gives "estis + participle", Duolingo haven't taught me about participles and this sentence appears :/

December 9, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.