1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La infano demandas: "Kie est…

"La infano demandas: "Kie estas panjo?""

Translation:The child asks: "Where is mum?"

September 11, 2015

26 Comments


portu-maskon

I feel british already


sain.t

panjo ne revenos, kara


JustinGumblePuff

(Clutches chest and stumbles to the ground)


RaidedbyVikings

sxi estas en la cxielo kun vian geavoj!


jxetkubo

… kun viaj geavoj


LemonChicken123

"Mam" needs to be accepted. It's how we call our mothers up here in the North of England


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're free to flag it and report "My answer should be accepted", but Duolingo focuses primarily on Standard American English, and the way you say it in your dialect might not be widespread enough to warrant inclusion in the database.


WritingMuppet

So why was the word 'mum' offered to me as part of the solution? Not mom? I was surprised, even though that is how I spell it since I use British spelling.


RichardSmi907866

Because "mum" is standard British English, while "mam" is restricted to certain English dialects.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because in this prompt, enough British people reported that "mum" should be accepted, and they added it to this prompt's database.


Raztastic

Ŝi forkuris kun alia virino. Ke ĉiesulino perfidis nin.


Rippler

Mummy? Are you my Mummy?

...Muuuummmyyyy...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Ĉu vi estas mia panjo?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ŝi iris al la merkato kaj revenos post unu horo.


ChuckBaggett2

It rejected the child asks where is mom?

Apparently it's rejecting lack of a colon, quotation marks, or a capital W. I have never noticed it rejecting anything for punctuation or capitalization. I have just started using Duolingo a lot again after using it very little for a good while. Have they started caring more about punctuation or capitalization?


jxetkubo

They write mum, not mom.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Mum" is British. "Mom" is American. They're otherwise entirely synonymous. Either the dev team only coded in one but not the other, or Chuck hit a glitch.


ChuckBaggett

Still doing it, but with momma, which should also be accepted.


jbrock64

Ŝi iris al la superbazaro por aĉeti iom da manĝaĵo por vi


Catheke

"panjo" why is there no "ino" ending? Is esperanto langage already going out of its easy to learn grammar?... pitty


salivanto

This is why a grammatical approach dovetails so nicely with Duolingo.

Try something like free-esperanto-course dot net


salivanto

free-esperanto-course.net actually explains these things and therefore will dovetail nicely with Duolingo and you'll get less frustrated if you do both at the same time.


MamaLuigi17

The answer has a punctuation error in it. Duolingo's answer is, "The child asks: where's mom?" -- it should be, "The child asks, 'where's mom?'"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
  1. There's nothing anyone in this learner's forum can do about it.

  2. Given the difference in text color, it looks like the outer quotation marks are automatically generated as part of the template and go around the to-be-translated prompt at the top of the page. If you ignore the outer quotes, the punctuation is correct.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.