"Mia amiko manĝas ĉion krom fiŝaĵo."

Translation:My friend eats everything except fish.

September 11, 2015

8 Comments


Rippler

I guess he's on a see-food no seafood diet.

December 26, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Krom = except ?

September 11, 2015

jxetkubo

Jes.

September 11, 2015

Xandaros

But it can also mean "in addition to", which is confusing me a lot. Wouldn't that mean, that this could also mean "Everything including fish" instead of "Everything except fish"?

October 19, 2015

jxetkubo

No, it wouldn’t. Krom is a preposition presenting something that is outside the discussed concept. Of course, something outside the discussed concept is something in addition if you look at the whole. Often you refer to this by the words krome and kroma.

Mia amiko manĝas ĉiujn plantojn, krome fiŝaĵon.

Mi friend eats all plants—and outside this vegan concept also fish.

Mi havas edzinon kaj kroman amatinon.

I have got a wife—and outside the concept of marriage a(n additional) lover.

October 23, 2015

zuoanqh

nails? sure! fish? NO WAY

April 27, 2018

ChuckWalter

Shouldn't it be fish plural? Fiŝaĵoj?

July 26, 2018

StephieRice

Ne

October 26, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.