Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mia amiko manĝas ĉion krom fiŝaĵo."

Translation:My friend eats everything except fish.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Rippler
Rippler

I guess he's on a see-food no seafood diet.

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Krom = except ?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Jes.

3 years ago

Xandaros
Xandaros

But it can also mean "in addition to", which is confusing me a lot. Wouldn't that mean, that this could also mean "Everything including fish" instead of "Everything except fish"?

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

No, it wouldn’t. Krom is a preposition presenting something that is outside the discussed concept. Of course, something outside the discussed concept is something in addition if you look at the whole. Often you refer to this by the words krome and kroma.

Mia amiko manĝas ĉiujn plantojn, krome fiŝaĵon.

Mi friend eats all plants—and outside this vegan concept also fish.

Mi havas edzinon kaj kroman amatinon.

I have got a wife—and outside the concept of marriage a(n additional) lover.

2 years ago

zuoanqh
zuoanqh

nails? sure! fish? NO WAY

4 months ago

ChuckWalter

Shouldn't it be fish plural? Fiŝaĵoj?

1 month ago