1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia amiko manĝas ĉion krom f…

"Mia amiko manĝas ĉion krom fiŝaĵo."

Translation:My friend eats everything except fish.

September 11, 2015

8 Comments


Rippler

I guess he's on a see-food no seafood diet.


zuoanqh

nails? sure! fish? NO WAY


Xandaros

But it can also mean "in addition to", which is confusing me a lot. Wouldn't that mean, that this could also mean "Everything including fish" instead of "Everything except fish"?


jxetkubo

No, it wouldn’t. Krom is a preposition presenting something that is outside the discussed concept. Of course, something outside the discussed concept is something in addition if you look at the whole. Often you refer to this by the words krome and kroma.

Mia amiko manĝas ĉiujn plantojn, krome fiŝaĵon.

Mi friend eats all plants—and outside this vegan concept also fish.

Mi havas edzinon kaj kroman amatinon.

I have got a wife—and outside the concept of marriage a(n additional) lover.


ChuckWalter

Shouldn't it be fish plural? Fiŝaĵoj?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.