Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La cebolla es mía."

Translation:The onion is mine.

5 years ago

128 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drkinnarshah

I always get confused between onion and horse! :/ any tips?

5 years ago

goblok

horse is an animal, onion is a vegetable. they taste diferent.

5 years ago

pelarrules

Man, I mixed up onion with horse! Lol

4 years ago

Sararafe

Same herreee :((((

3 years ago

DarkLordDemaar

Glad to see I'm not the only one :P

3 years ago

Jagadeesh_Reddy

Same goes here :D

3 years ago

AtomicMime

Me too...

3 years ago

Melysaardiyanti

why your name is goblok??

5 years ago

Sharonabdulsalam

Nice one

3 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

You could use the pronunciation as a guide; they are both pronounced very differently...or you could write both of the words down on a piece of paper and study that for a while...or you could say them out loud a few times...or you could try to remember the vowels of each of them ('horse is 2 a's and an o...onion is an a, an o, and an e)...

Do any of these help?

5 years ago

John_Payne

It wasn't my question, but I just made the same mistake, and remembering that the Onion has an "O" in it will be a big help. Thanks.

4 years ago

HopeUnbroken

That will be helpful, thanks.

4 years ago

John_Payne

Gracias. :)

4 years ago

drkinnarshah

yes it is helpful. thank you for your tip Ddesgagne.

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Glad it helps... :)

5 years ago

cocacola321

This is how I remember: caballo is a cognate of cavalry so caballo is horse. And cebolla is onion coz it has a 'o' for onion in the middle to remind you. Hope this helps! (until a month ago I always got the two confused too as I do with cabeza (head) and cerveza (beer). I try to remember that : b stands for brain and zzz is what happens after drinking too much beer. LOL

4 years ago

LukePhilli1

Yep this is how i remember! They are pronounced differently, with caballo sounding like cavalry.

4 years ago

unpuntodevista

cebolla, se-boy-a. Onion. caballo. ca-bai-o. Horse.

4 years ago

joeblogsblogs

I had the same issue and made this silly little rhyme; horses have toes, and end in 'o'. :D

4 years ago

SaintRidley

horse = caballo. Masculine, hard c. onion = cebolla. Feminine, soft c.

4 years ago

AndreyCha

'Caballeros montan los caballos' - knights ride the horses, this is how I got it!

4 years ago

Axel_Solares

jajajaja good tip

4 years ago

HoosierJim

me too.

3 years ago

clyde_the_camel

Yeah. Caballo? Think of chivalry, cavalier/chevalier, same root. and cavallo in Italian. How about "cavalry"? Same diff. Nothing comes to mind for onion, cebolla, it's cipolla in Italian but oignon in French.

4 years ago

MCHS_Falcons

Caballeros ride caballos while eating cebollas. Cowboys ride horses while eating onions. Cowboy and horse begin the same, with caball.....

3 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

That's exactly how I think of it. 'Cebolla' ends with an 'a' sound while 'caballo' and 'caballero' end with an 'o' sound.

3 years ago

brianscottleist

repetition is the mother of skill/I still mess up too sometimes, but the more I practice the same lessons, the better I get

4 years ago

patrickberg33

caballero is horseman so caballo is horse cebollas make u cry ;D

3 years ago

JackieTrip

Horse is caballo, onion is cebolla. Since they both start with the same letter and have double l's, think of horse as an Animal- cAballo. That should do it

4 years ago

m1c45

i think the word for horse ends with o

4 years ago

cocomo2011

Caballo is closer to cena, which I think is the word for dinner, and you could very well eat onions more than horses (unless you don't- is eating horse popular in other countries?)

3 years ago

cocomo2011

Whoops, I guess I mean cebolla

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

I think of "cavalry" to remember horse.

3 years ago

mapleshade

onion is cebolla it ends in an A horse is caballo ends in an O

4 years ago

jlw1910

Caballero means gentleman (like knight/Sir in English)--as in "3 Caballeros"--i.e. a guy who rides a horse (caballo). Hope that helps.

4 years ago

Denji95

Caballo = horse || Cebolla = onion || They are nearly the same. Try to learn to difference the beginning cebo-..=onion, caba-...=horse. I know that is hard. ;)

4 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

It's only difficult if you don't know their names.
'Cebolla' reminds me of 'ebolla' except with the spanish double-L sound.

3 years ago

MichaelJ20

I always think cebolla sounds kind of Russian-y

3 years ago

almadionisi

Un caballero monta un caballo. (A gentleman rides a horse.) The man and the horse have the same first syllable, this may help you remember. Caballero and cebolla do not have the same first syllable. Un caballero no puede montar un cebolla. (A gentleman can't ride an onion).

3 years ago

Frosenstein

caballo-horse you can't eat a horse

cebolla- onion you can't ride an onion

Hope I Helped :)

3 years ago

KJBrett

Caballo (horse) is to caballero (cowboy/gentleman) and cebolla (onion) is to cocineros (chefs). You will actually learn it just through practice and patience but I hope this is helpful.

3 years ago

BlancaRamirez7

i always get confused to

3 years ago

hydeeeho

Question: La cebolla is feminine. Is "mia" not "mio" because la cebolla is feminine? Or because I'm a female?

5 years ago

Rheari
Rheari

They match the gender of the noun. So, yes, because onion is a feminine word it's mia.

5 years ago

breaksan

what happened to male onions? :(

4 years ago

Denji95

Male onions do not exist ;)

4 years ago

Rheari
Rheari

La cebolla es mia! Mwahahahahaha. I'll be using that sentence every time I get one out to cut up. :) Now I just need to know how to say, "I dare you take it from me."

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

...te reto a que me la quite. :)

5 years ago

Kittty-catt

I like your picture!

5 years ago

jaypeezy

funny

4 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I have two problems: I often can't distinguish v from b and I forget that ll sounds like y.

5 years ago

JasotheMayo

thats because v and b sounds alike with spanish pronunciation

5 years ago

Fluent2B

In Mexico they pronounce ll more like a J

5 years ago

walligator3

I always get caught out on this as its sounds like sevoya-I need to try a lot of times at this to remember.

5 years ago

Rheari
Rheari

When I've had that happen, I've written it down on paper with a note about how it sounds. Just the act of doing that seems to be enough to lock it down. So I bet now that you've spent that little bit of extra time writing about it, you won't for get it. :)

5 years ago

nico827

It's my onion, go away

5 years ago

hii1

it sounds like "savoya" if that is even a word

4 years ago

Valestellarium

That's how it must sound :)

4 years ago

elysewhite

Is it mío and mía based on your gender or is it based on if the word is feminine or masculine?

3 years ago

Nikolasx

It's mía, because cebolla is feminine. If you were talking about something that was masculine, it would be mío.

3 years ago

LaurenFavell

i have always wanted an onion of my own...

3 years ago

FayeB57

I don't like onions, so I disavow possession.

5 years ago

YourPetRockPete

Indeed it is. I cannot share this like you crazy people share your single strawberry together!

4 years ago

jjdplol

The. Onion. Is. MINE! ALL MINE!!!!

5 years ago

mark36

think of a horse pulling a cab

4 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

I love that, although many people probably don't associate 'cab' with horses.

3 years ago

ohheyitslilly
ohheyitslilly

I don't get this. Ok, mía is feminine and mío is masculine. So when you say 'la cebolla es mía' it is meant that it is a female saying the onion is hers. But what if it is a male that say that the onion is his? Why is it wrong to say 'La cebolla es mío'? Sorry if it seems stupid.

4 years ago

SaintRidley

Mía modifies cebolla and has to take the gender of the cebolla. La cebolla es mío doesn't work because cebolla is not masculine, so it needs mía rather than mío.

4 years ago

MichalPast1

I wrote "cevolla", and it counted as a correct answer... Is it a program mistake or an alternative spelling ?

4 years ago

Denji95

In this case they allowed the misspell.

4 years ago

Axel_Solares

it's just a spelling mistake

4 years ago

KellyLingo

Whats the difference between mio and mia dont they both mean mine I DONT UNDERSTaNd

3 years ago

ArjanMundy1

folks what is difference between mia & mio?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Onion is feminine, therefore the possessive pronoun must be feminine. All adjectives and possessive forms must agree with the noun it applies to and never to the person who owns it.

I own it:
es mío = is my masculine thing
es mía = is my feminine thing
son míos = are my masculine things
son mías = are my feminine things

This rule applies to things that are yours, his/hers/theirs, and ours.

you (singular) own it:
es tuyo= is your masculine thing
es tuya = is your feminine thing
son tuyos = are your masculine things
son tuyas = are your feminine things

he/she/they own it:
es suyo = is his/her/their masculine thing
es suya = is his/her/their feminine thing
son suyos = are his/her/their masculine things
son suyas = are his/her/their feminine things
(To avoid confusion, you can also say "es/son X de él/ella/ellos/ellas/person's name")

we own it:
es nuestro = is our masculine thing
es nuesta = is our feminine thing
son nuestros = are our masculine things
son nuestras = are our feminine things

you (plural) own it:
es vuestro = is your masculine thing
es vuesta = is your feminine thing
son vuestros = are your masculine things
son vuestras = are your feminine things

3 years ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

hands off my onion!

5 years ago

SraSmith

Currently the accent marks are not requried on the long possessive adjectives. This should be corrected.

5 years ago

Valestellarium

Nope, "mía" always needs the accent mark. If you want more info about accents you can read this. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1602562

4 years ago

TheThunder

I'm sure, every Indian must be saying this sentence at least thousand times a day...... :p

4 years ago

El-Grande-Rojo

Thought it was a Horse. lol

4 years ago

k8e_lynnsiena

I put horse....:(

4 years ago

PcscReese

I thought is was the horse is mine

4 years ago

jemmadee

totally forgot about that word cebolla, weird

4 years ago

Lucaso777

Why wouldn't you say, "La cebolla es Mi"? What is the difference between "mi" and "mia"?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Same reason you wouldn't say "the onion is my."

"Mi" is my singular thing, "mis" is my plural things.
mi cebolla, mis cebollas

"Mío" is my masculine thing, "mía" is my feminine thing.
el caballo es mío, la cebolla es mía

4 years ago

Lucaso777

Gotcha. That makes sense. Gracias.

4 years ago

Benjalicious

So it doesn't matter if I am a man or a woman, the possessive article changes to match the subject of the sentence?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The possessive article agrees with the thing possessed, not the possessor, wherever in the sentence it falls.

3 years ago

swampthings

Thanks!

3 years ago

lkbeach

in what situations does mio have and not have the accent mark?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

"mío" always has the accent mark :)

4 years ago

slrabena

Is the letter B always pronounced with a v sound? example: beben, caballo?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

yep. We never make the difference when speaking.

4 years ago

GerberHerdsern

Imagine if you were talking to someone in Spanish and all of a sudden you said "I like to ride my onion"

4 years ago

littlemissparis

I would love to go into a grocery shop, pick up an onion and yell 'LA CEBOLLA ES MÍA!!!' Which I did aged eleven. Not as a dare, I was just mind-numbingly bored.

4 years ago

Tiegan6

Ha Ha i said horse instead of onion! but who would OWN an onion anyway… :)

4 years ago

Yourfacerecords

So get your own flippin onion.

4 years ago

ruthy101

This is the time were friends fight for stupid stuff,todays argument ONIONS!!!!

4 years ago

Nikolasx

Why do they pronounce the "ll" differently? I know a woman from Spain, and she said that it's always pronounced the same. From what she has told me, it should always be pronounced the way it is in cebolla. Therefore, caballo should be pronounced "ca-bai-yo," and ella is pronounce "eh-ya."

4 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

Both words pronounce the 'll' identically. The difference is the vowells.

3 years ago

maataa

I always get mixed up with caballo and cebolla :/

4 years ago

cstick08

can I have some lingots por favor??

4 years ago

LEERICHA

Cebolla caballo

3 years ago

gigglinggold50

I thought that cebolla was a horse not an onion! Heeelllpppp!!!

3 years ago

mohrchen

La cebolla... mi presssssciosa!

3 years ago

PedroMatus

That is groose

3 years ago

demondoctor2

Whats the difference between mio and mia?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Like all adjectives, the possessive must agree in gender and number with the noun it goes with. So you say "La cebolla es mía" because "mía" refers to "la cebolla", which is feminine. "Mío" would be for masculine things. Please note that both men and women would say "la cebolla es mía" because it is only the gender of "la cebolla" that matters.

3 years ago

Nellaloo

All the "mine" sentences in this test make you feel like it's Black Friday. Lol

3 years ago

deadpanfaceman

Why is the answer mia? Onion is feminine, so I get la cebolla. Es is neither sex right? Just "it is". So how am I to know whether I should use mio or mia. The onion is the subject but, I'm claiming the onion as mine. Is there an accent missing or what?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Like all adjectives, the possessive reflects the gender and number of the noun it modifies. So it's "La cebolla es mía" because "onion" is feminine, and it makes no difference what the gender of the speaker is. Verbs only conjugate 1st, 2nd, 3rd person, singular or plural according to the subject of the sentence, and that's it.

No matter who you are, you would say the following:

La manzana es mía (The apple is mine)
Las manzanas son mías (The apples are mine)
El huevo es mío (The egg is mine)
Los huevos son míos (The eggs are mine)

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Don't cry about it.

3 years ago

Ljmoney

onions tick me off

3 years ago

lee789

The onion is mine! Do not touch my onion, rofl

3 years ago

Logan_Asher

Any tips for remembering the difference between mio/mia ?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Think of -o as masculine and -a as feminine. This is a common pattern in Spanish. So "mío" is "mine" where the thing that's "mine" is masculine and "mía" is "mine" where the thing that's "mine" is feminine.

3 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

ALL OF THEM ARE MINE!!!!!

3 years ago

SamridhaGa

I get confused on mio and mia ?? Can you help out?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The possessive is like any other adjective: It must agree in gender and number with the noun it goes with. Since it goes with "the onion", then it must be the singular feminine form.

http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Possessive-Adjectives-Pronouns.asp

3 years ago

MuhammadNa714598

What is diffrence between "mio &mia"

3 years ago

MuhammadNa714598

What is diffrence between mia and mio

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Both mean "my/mine". "mia" is for when the thing that's "mine" is feminine and singular. "mio" is for when the thing that's "mine" is masculine and singular.

3 years ago

watercolorflower

does mío vs mía change depending on the gender of the possession, not the gender of the person speaking?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Correct. Think about it this way: Marco has a kitten named Petunia. She will always be female, and this will not change just because Marco is a guy. So he'll always talk about his kitten and say "mía".

3 years ago

Stefaaang

I always confuse onion and sky. In Spanish class I wrote "La cebolla bonita"

3 years ago

xSushiMoo

Mia vs. Mio. What's the diff?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Please read the comments on this page. This question was already asked and answered quite thoroughly.

3 years ago