1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La cebolla es mía."

"La cebolla es mía."

Translation:The onion is mine.

January 3, 2013

128 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drkinnarshah

I always get confused between onion and horse! :/ any tips?


goblok

horse is an animal, onion is a vegetable. they taste diferent.


pelarrules

Man, I mixed up onion with horse! Lol


Sararafe

Same herreee :((((


DarkLordDemaar

Glad to see I'm not the only one :P


Melysaardiyanti

why your name is goblok??


Ddesgagne

You could use the pronunciation as a guide; they are both pronounced very differently...or you could write both of the words down on a piece of paper and study that for a while...or you could say them out loud a few times...or you could try to remember the vowels of each of them ('horse is 2 a's and an o...onion is an a, an o, and an e)...

Do any of these help?


John_Payne

It wasn't my question, but I just made the same mistake, and remembering that the Onion has an "O" in it will be a big help. Thanks.


natrosette

That will be helpful, thanks.


drkinnarshah

yes it is helpful. thank you for your tip Ddesgagne.


Ddesgagne

Glad it helps... :)


cocacola321

This is how I remember: caballo is a cognate of cavalry so caballo is horse. And cebolla is onion coz it has a 'o' for onion in the middle to remind you. Hope this helps! (until a month ago I always got the two confused too as I do with cabeza (head) and cerveza (beer). I try to remember that : b stands for brain and zzz is what happens after drinking too much beer. LOL


LukePhilli1

Yep this is how i remember! They are pronounced differently, with caballo sounding like cavalry.


unpuntodevista

cebolla, se-boy-a. Onion. caballo. ca-bai-o. Horse.


joeblogsblogs

I had the same issue and made this silly little rhyme; horses have toes, and end in 'o'. :D


SaintRidley

horse = caballo. Masculine, hard c. onion = cebolla. Feminine, soft c.


AndreyCha

'Caballeros montan los caballos' - knights ride the horses, this is how I got it!


clyde_the_camel

Yeah. Caballo? Think of chivalry, cavalier/chevalier, same root. and cavallo in Italian. How about "cavalry"? Same diff. Nothing comes to mind for onion, cebolla, it's cipolla in Italian but oignon in French.


MCHS_Falcons

Caballeros ride caballos while eating cebollas. Cowboys ride horses while eating onions. Cowboy and horse begin the same, with caball.....


Nyagret

That's exactly how I think of it. 'Cebolla' ends with an 'a' sound while 'caballo' and 'caballero' end with an 'o' sound.


brianscottleist

repetition is the mother of skill/I still mess up too sometimes, but the more I practice the same lessons, the better I get


patrickberg33

caballero is horseman so caballo is horse cebollas make u cry ;D


JackieTrip

Horse is caballo, onion is cebolla. Since they both start with the same letter and have double l's, think of horse as an Animal- cAballo. That should do it


m1c45

i think the word for horse ends with o


cocomo2011

Caballo is closer to cena, which I think is the word for dinner, and you could very well eat onions more than horses (unless you don't- is eating horse popular in other countries?)


cocomo2011

Whoops, I guess I mean cebolla


A1fie

I think of "cavalry" to remember horse.


mapleshade

onion is cebolla it ends in an A horse is caballo ends in an O


jlw1910

Caballero means gentleman (like knight/Sir in English)--as in "3 Caballeros"--i.e. a guy who rides a horse (caballo). Hope that helps.


Denji95

Caballo = horse || Cebolla = onion || They are nearly the same. Try to learn to difference the beginning cebo-..=onion, caba-...=horse. I know that is hard. ;)


Nyagret

It's only difficult if you don't know their names.
'Cebolla' reminds me of 'ebolla' except with the spanish double-L sound.


MichaelJ20

I always think cebolla sounds kind of Russian-y


almadionisi

Un caballero monta un caballo. (A gentleman rides a horse.) The man and the horse have the same first syllable, this may help you remember. Caballero and cebolla do not have the same first syllable. Un caballero no puede montar un cebolla. (A gentleman can't ride an onion).


Frosenstein

caballo-horse you can't eat a horse

cebolla- onion you can't ride an onion

Hope I Helped :)


KJBrett

Caballo (horse) is to caballero (cowboy/gentleman) and cebolla (onion) is to cocineros (chefs). You will actually learn it just through practice and patience but I hope this is helpful.


BlancaRamirez7

i always get confused to


hydeeeho

Question: La cebolla is feminine. Is "mia" not "mio" because la cebolla is feminine? Or because I'm a female?


Rheari

They match the gender of the noun. So, yes, because onion is a feminine word it's mia.


breaksan

what happened to male onions? :(


Denji95

Male onions do not exist ;)


Rheari

La cebolla es mia! Mwahahahahaha. I'll be using that sentence every time I get one out to cut up. :) Now I just need to know how to say, "I dare you take it from me."


Ddesgagne

...te reto a que me la quite. :)


Kittty-catt

I like your picture!


Jeanine

I have two problems: I often can't distinguish v from b and I forget that ll sounds like y.


JasotheMayo

thats because v and b sounds alike with spanish pronunciation


Fluent2B

In Mexico they pronounce ll more like a J


walligator3

I always get caught out on this as its sounds like sevoya-I need to try a lot of times at this to remember.


Rheari

When I've had that happen, I've written it down on paper with a note about how it sounds. Just the act of doing that seems to be enough to lock it down. So I bet now that you've spent that little bit of extra time writing about it, you won't for get it. :)


nico827

It's my onion, go away


hii1

it sounds like "savoya" if that is even a word


Valestellarium

That's how it must sound :)


elysewhite

Is it mío and mía based on your gender or is it based on if the word is feminine or masculine?


Nikolasx

It's mía, because cebolla is feminine. If you were talking about something that was masculine, it would be mío.


Hejemsns

i have always wanted an onion of my own...


FayeB57

I don't like onions, so I disavow possession.


YourPetRockPete

Indeed it is. I cannot share this like you crazy people share your single strawberry together!


jjdplol

The. Onion. Is. MINE! ALL MINE!!!!


mark36

think of a horse pulling a cab


Nyagret

I love that, although many people probably don't associate 'cab' with horses.


livgadegaard

I don't get this. Ok, mía is feminine and mío is masculine. So when you say 'la cebolla es mía' it is meant that it is a female saying the onion is hers. But what if it is a male that say that the onion is his? Why is it wrong to say 'La cebolla es mío'? Sorry if it seems stupid.


SaintRidley

Mía modifies cebolla and has to take the gender of the cebolla. La cebolla es mío doesn't work because cebolla is not masculine, so it needs mía rather than mío.


MichalPast1

I wrote "cevolla", and it counted as a correct answer... Is it a program mistake or an alternative spelling ?


Denji95

In this case they allowed the misspell.


Axel_Solares

it's just a spelling mistake


KellyLingo

Whats the difference between mio and mia dont they both mean mine I DONT UNDERSTaNd


ArjanMundy1

folks what is difference between mia & mio?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Onion is feminine, therefore the possessive pronoun must be feminine. All adjectives and possessive forms must agree with the noun it applies to and never to the person who owns it.

I own it:
es mío = is my masculine thing
es mía = is my feminine thing
son míos = are my masculine things
son mías = are my feminine things

This rule applies to things that are yours, his/hers/theirs, and ours.

you (singular) own it:
es tuyo= is your masculine thing
es tuya = is your feminine thing
son tuyos = are your masculine things
son tuyas = are your feminine things

he/she/they own it:
es suyo = is his/her/their masculine thing
es suya = is his/her/their feminine thing
son suyos = are his/her/their masculine things
son suyas = are his/her/their feminine things
(To avoid confusion, you can also say "es/son X de él/ella/ellos/ellas/person's name")

we own it:
es nuestro = is our masculine thing
es nuesta = is our feminine thing
son nuestros = are our masculine things
son nuestras = are our feminine things

you (plural) own it:
es vuestro = is your masculine thing
es vuesta = is your feminine thing
son vuestros = are your masculine things
son vuestras = are your feminine things


Rayhunter

hands off my onion!


SraSmith

Currently the accent marks are not requried on the long possessive adjectives. This should be corrected.


Valestellarium

Nope, "mía" always needs the accent mark. If you want more info about accents you can read this. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1602562


TheThunder

I'm sure, every Indian must be saying this sentence at least thousand times a day...... :p


El-Grande-Rojo

Thought it was a Horse. lol


PcscReese

I thought is was the horse is mine


jemmadee

totally forgot about that word cebolla, weird


Lucaso777

Why wouldn't you say, "La cebolla es Mi"? What is the difference between "mi" and "mia"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Same reason you wouldn't say "the onion is my."

"Mi" is my singular thing, "mis" is my plural things.
mi cebolla, mis cebollas

"Mío" is my masculine thing, "mía" is my feminine thing.
el caballo es mío, la cebolla es mía


Lucaso777

Gotcha. That makes sense. Gracias.


Benjalicious

So it doesn't matter if I am a man or a woman, the possessive article changes to match the subject of the sentence?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The possessive article agrees with the thing possessed, not the possessor, wherever in the sentence it falls.


lkbeach

in what situations does mio have and not have the accent mark?


Valestellarium

"mío" always has the accent mark :)


slrabena

Is the letter B always pronounced with a v sound? example: beben, caballo?


Valestellarium

yep. We never make the difference when speaking.


GerberHerdsern

Imagine if you were talking to someone in Spanish and all of a sudden you said "I like to ride my onion"


littlemissparis

I would love to go into a grocery shop, pick up an onion and yell 'LA CEBOLLA ES MÍA!!!' Which I did aged eleven. Not as a dare, I was just mind-numbingly bored.


Tiegan6

Ha Ha i said horse instead of onion! but who would OWN an onion anyway… :)


Yourfacerecords

So get your own flippin onion.


lost1O1ime

This is the time were friends fight for stupid stuff,todays argument ONIONS!!!!


Nikolasx

Why do they pronounce the "ll" differently? I know a woman from Spain, and she said that it's always pronounced the same. From what she has told me, it should always be pronounced the way it is in cebolla. Therefore, caballo should be pronounced "ca-bai-yo," and ella is pronounce "eh-ya."


Nyagret

Both words pronounce the 'll' identically. The difference is the vowells.


maataa

I always get mixed up with caballo and cebolla :/


cstick08

can I have some lingots por favor??


LEERICHA

Cebolla caballo


gigglinggold50

I thought that cebolla was a horse not an onion! Heeelllpppp!!!


mohrchen

La cebolla... mi presssssciosa!


demondoctor2

Whats the difference between mio and mia?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Like all adjectives, the possessive must agree in gender and number with the noun it goes with. So you say "La cebolla es mía" because "mía" refers to "la cebolla", which is feminine. "Mío" would be for masculine things. Please note that both men and women would say "la cebolla es mía" because it is only the gender of "la cebolla" that matters.


[deactivated user]

    All the "mine" sentences in this test make you feel like it's Black Friday. Lol


deadpanfaceman

    Why is the answer mia? Onion is feminine, so I get la cebolla. Es is neither sex right? Just "it is". So how am I to know whether I should use mio or mia. The onion is the subject but, I'm claiming the onion as mine. Is there an accent missing or what?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Like all adjectives, the possessive reflects the gender and number of the noun it modifies. So it's "La cebolla es mía" because "onion" is feminine, and it makes no difference what the gender of the speaker is. Verbs only conjugate 1st, 2nd, 3rd person, singular or plural according to the subject of the sentence, and that's it.

    No matter who you are, you would say the following:

    La manzana es mía (The apple is mine)
    Las manzanas son mías (The apples are mine)
    El huevo es mío (The egg is mine)
    Los huevos son míos (The eggs are mine)


ScottBrownRN

    Don't cry about it.


Ljmoney

    onions tick me off


lee789

    The onion is mine! Do not touch my onion, rofl


Logan_Asher

    Any tips for remembering the difference between mio/mia ?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Think of -o as masculine and -a as feminine. This is a common pattern in Spanish. So "mío" is "mine" where the thing that's "mine" is masculine and "mía" is "mine" where the thing that's "mine" is feminine.


Arturo_Z

    ALL OF THEM ARE MINE!!!!!


SamridhaGa

    I get confused on mio and mia ?? Can you help out?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The possessive is like any other adjective: It must agree in gender and number with the noun it goes with. Since it goes with "the onion", then it must be the singular feminine form.

    http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Possessive-Adjectives-Pronouns.asp


MuhammadNa714598

    What is diffrence between "mio &mia"


MuhammadNa714598

    What is diffrence between mia and mio


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Both mean "my/mine". "mia" is for when the thing that's "mine" is feminine and singular. "mio" is for when the thing that's "mine" is masculine and singular.


watercolorflower

    does mío vs mía change depending on the gender of the possession, not the gender of the person speaking?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Correct. Think about it this way: Marco has a kitten named Petunia. She will always be female, and this will not change just because Marco is a guy. So he'll always talk about his kitten and say "mía".


Stefaaang

    I always confuse onion and sky. In Spanish class I wrote "La cebolla bonita"


xSushiMoo

    Mia vs. Mio. What's the diff?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Please read the comments on this page. This question was already asked and answered quite thoroughly.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.