"La cebolla es mía."

Translation:The onion is mine.

January 3, 2013

128 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top thread

drkinnarshah

I always get confused between onion and horse! :/ any tips?

April 7, 2013

goblok

horse is an animal, onion is a vegetable. they taste diferent.

June 18, 2013

pelarrules

Man, I mixed up onion with horse! Lol

August 5, 2014

Sararafe

Same herreee :((((

September 17, 2014

DarkLordDemaar

Glad to see I'm not the only one :P

February 12, 2015

Jagadeesh_Reddy

Same goes here :D

March 16, 2015

AtomicMime

Me too...

March 19, 2015

Melysaardiyanti

why your name is goblok??

June 22, 2013

Sharonabdulsalam

Nice one

April 5, 2015

Ddesgagne

You could use the pronunciation as a guide; they are both pronounced very differently...or you could write both of the words down on a piece of paper and study that for a while...or you could say them out loud a few times...or you could try to remember the vowels of each of them ('horse is 2 a's and an o...onion is an a, an o, and an e)...

Do any of these help?

April 11, 2013

John_Payne

It wasn't my question, but I just made the same mistake, and remembering that the Onion has an "O" in it will be a big help. Thanks.

September 13, 2013

HopeUnbroken

That will be helpful, thanks.

October 3, 2013

John_Payne

Gracias. :)

October 3, 2013

drkinnarshah

yes it is helpful. thank you for your tip Ddesgagne.

April 16, 2013

Ddesgagne

Glad it helps... :)

April 16, 2013

cocacola321

This is how I remember: caballo is a cognate of cavalry so caballo is horse. And cebolla is onion coz it has a 'o' for onion in the middle to remind you. Hope this helps! (until a month ago I always got the two confused too as I do with cabeza (head) and cerveza (beer). I try to remember that : b stands for brain and zzz is what happens after drinking too much beer. LOL

April 18, 2014

LukePhilli1

Yep this is how i remember! They are pronounced differently, with caballo sounding like cavalry.

July 10, 2014

unpuntodevista

cebolla, se-boy-a. Onion. caballo. ca-bai-o. Horse.

January 3, 2014

joeblogsblogs

I had the same issue and made this silly little rhyme; horses have toes, and end in 'o'. :D

November 29, 2013

SaintRidley

horse = caballo. Masculine, hard c. onion = cebolla. Feminine, soft c.

December 23, 2013

AndreyCha

'Caballeros montan los caballos' - knights ride the horses, this is how I got it!

February 5, 2014

Axel_Solares

jajajaja good tip

April 11, 2014

HoosierJim

me too.

January 8, 2015

clyde_the_camel

Yeah. Caballo? Think of chivalry, cavalier/chevalier, same root. and cavallo in Italian. How about "cavalry"? Same diff. Nothing comes to mind for onion, cebolla, it's cipolla in Italian but oignon in French.

September 13, 2013

MCHS_Falcons

Caballeros ride caballos while eating cebollas. Cowboys ride horses while eating onions. Cowboy and horse begin the same, with caball.....

January 10, 2015

Nyagret

That's exactly how I think of it. 'Cebolla' ends with an 'a' sound while 'caballo' and 'caballero' end with an 'o' sound.

March 22, 2015

brianscottleist

repetition is the mother of skill/I still mess up too sometimes, but the more I practice the same lessons, the better I get

February 5, 2014

patrickberg33

caballero is horseman so caballo is horse cebollas make u cry ;D

April 6, 2015

JackieTrip

Horse is caballo, onion is cebolla. Since they both start with the same letter and have double l's, think of horse as an Animal- cAballo. That should do it

March 25, 2014

m1c45

i think the word for horse ends with o

April 30, 2014

cocomo2011

Caballo is closer to cena, which I think is the word for dinner, and you could very well eat onions more than horses (unless you don't- is eating horse popular in other countries?)

December 27, 2014

cocomo2011

Whoops, I guess I mean cebolla

December 27, 2014

A1fie

I think of "cavalry" to remember horse.

March 15, 2015

mapleshade

onion is cebolla it ends in an A horse is caballo ends in an O

February 17, 2014

jlw1910

Caballero means gentleman (like knight/Sir in English)--as in "3 Caballeros"--i.e. a guy who rides a horse (caballo). Hope that helps.

March 8, 2014

Denji95

Caballo = horse || Cebolla = onion || They are nearly the same. Try to learn to difference the beginning cebo-..=onion, caba-...=horse. I know that is hard. ;)

March 24, 2014

Nyagret

It's only difficult if you don't know their names.
'Cebolla' reminds me of 'ebolla' except with the spanish double-L sound.

March 22, 2015

MichaelJ20

I always think cebolla sounds kind of Russian-y

December 30, 2014

almadionisi

Un caballero monta un caballo. (A gentleman rides a horse.) The man and the horse have the same first syllable, this may help you remember. Caballero and cebolla do not have the same first syllable. Un caballero no puede montar un cebolla. (A gentleman can't ride an onion).

January 21, 2015

Frosenstein

caballo-horse you can't eat a horse

cebolla- onion you can't ride an onion

Hope I Helped :)

January 30, 2015

KJBrett

Caballo (horse) is to caballero (cowboy/gentleman) and cebolla (onion) is to cocineros (chefs). You will actually learn it just through practice and patience but I hope this is helpful.

March 28, 2015

BlancaRamirez7

i always get confused to

April 16, 2015

hydeeeho

Question: La cebolla is feminine. Is "mia" not "mio" because la cebolla is feminine? Or because I'm a female?

March 28, 2013

Rheari

They match the gender of the noun. So, yes, because onion is a feminine word it's mia.

March 28, 2013

breaksan

what happened to male onions? :(

December 25, 2013

Denji95

Male onions do not exist ;)

March 24, 2014

Rheari

La cebolla es mia! Mwahahahahaha. I'll be using that sentence every time I get one out to cut up. :) Now I just need to know how to say, "I dare you take it from me."

February 11, 2013

Ddesgagne

...te reto a que me la quite. :)

June 20, 2013

Kittty-catt

I like your picture!

May 24, 2013

jaypeezy

funny

October 31, 2013

Jeanine

I have two problems: I often can't distinguish v from b and I forget that ll sounds like y.

February 12, 2013

JasotheMayo

thats because v and b sounds alike with spanish pronunciation

February 13, 2013

Fluent2B

In Mexico they pronounce ll more like a J

June 8, 2013

walligator3

I always get caught out on this as its sounds like sevoya-I need to try a lot of times at this to remember.

March 17, 2013

Rheari

When I've had that happen, I've written it down on paper with a note about how it sounds. Just the act of doing that seems to be enough to lock it down. So I bet now that you've spent that little bit of extra time writing about it, you won't for get it. :)

March 18, 2013

nico827

It's my onion, go away

July 12, 2013

hii1

it sounds like "savoya" if that is even a word

October 25, 2013

Valestellarium

That's how it must sound :)

April 12, 2014

elysewhite

Is it mío and mía based on your gender or is it based on if the word is feminine or masculine?

September 23, 2014

Nikolasx

It's mía, because cebolla is feminine. If you were talking about something that was masculine, it would be mío.

September 24, 2014

Hejemsns

i have always wanted an onion of my own...

March 6, 2015

FayeB57

I don't like onions, so I disavow possession.

June 9, 2013

YourPetRockPete

Indeed it is. I cannot share this like you crazy people share your single strawberry together!

March 28, 2014

jjdplol

The. Onion. Is. MINE! ALL MINE!!!!

April 2, 2013

mark36

think of a horse pulling a cab

January 30, 2014

Nyagret

I love that, although many people probably don't associate 'cab' with horses.

March 22, 2015

lilvgadegaard

I don't get this. Ok, mía is feminine and mío is masculine. So when you say 'la cebolla es mía' it is meant that it is a female saying the onion is hers. But what if it is a male that say that the onion is his? Why is it wrong to say 'La cebolla es mío'? Sorry if it seems stupid.

October 27, 2013

SaintRidley

Mía modifies cebolla and has to take the gender of the cebolla. La cebolla es mío doesn't work because cebolla is not masculine, so it needs mía rather than mío.

December 23, 2013

MichalPast1

I wrote "cevolla", and it counted as a correct answer... Is it a program mistake or an alternative spelling ?

March 23, 2014

Denji95

In this case they allowed the misspell.

March 24, 2014

Axel_Solares

it's just a spelling mistake

April 11, 2014

KellyLingo

Whats the difference between mio and mia dont they both mean mine I DONT UNDERSTaNd

January 30, 2015

ArjanMundy1

folks what is difference between mia & mio?

April 5, 2015

Rae.F

Onion is feminine, therefore the possessive pronoun must be feminine. All adjectives and possessive forms must agree with the noun it applies to and never to the person who owns it.

I own it:
es mío = is my masculine thing
es mía = is my feminine thing
son míos = are my masculine things
son mías = are my feminine things

This rule applies to things that are yours, his/hers/theirs, and ours.

you (singular) own it:
es tuyo= is your masculine thing
es tuya = is your feminine thing
son tuyos = are your masculine things
son tuyas = are your feminine things

he/she/they own it:
es suyo = is his/her/their masculine thing
es suya = is his/her/their feminine thing
son suyos = are his/her/their masculine things
son suyas = are his/her/their feminine things
(To avoid confusion, you can also say "es/son X de él/ella/ellos/ellas/person's name")

we own it:
es nuestro = is our masculine thing
es nuesta = is our feminine thing
son nuestros = are our masculine things
son nuestras = are our feminine things

you (plural) own it:
es vuestro = is your masculine thing
es vuesta = is your feminine thing
son vuestros = are your masculine things
son vuestras = are your feminine things

April 5, 2015

Rayhunter

hands off my onion!

February 15, 2013

SraSmith

Currently the accent marks are not requried on the long possessive adjectives. This should be corrected.

March 15, 2013

Valestellarium

Nope, "mía" always needs the accent mark. If you want more info about accents you can read this. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1602562

April 12, 2014

TheThunder

I'm sure, every Indian must be saying this sentence at least thousand times a day...... :p

September 17, 2013

El-Grande-Rojo

Thought it was a Horse. lol

October 21, 2013

k8e_lynnsiena

I put horse....:(

November 4, 2013

PcscReese

I thought is was the horse is mine

November 22, 2013

jemmadee

totally forgot about that word cebolla, weird

December 1, 2013

Lucaso777

Why wouldn't you say, "La cebolla es Mi"? What is the difference between "mi" and "mia"?

January 10, 2014

Rae.F

Same reason you wouldn't say "the onion is my."

"Mi" is my singular thing, "mis" is my plural things.
mi cebolla, mis cebollas

"Mío" is my masculine thing, "mía" is my feminine thing.
el caballo es mío, la cebolla es mía

February 20, 2014

Lucaso777

Gotcha. That makes sense. Gracias.

March 25, 2014

Benjalicious

So it doesn't matter if I am a man or a woman, the possessive article changes to match the subject of the sentence?

December 27, 2014

Rae.F

The possessive article agrees with the thing possessed, not the possessor, wherever in the sentence it falls.

December 27, 2014

swampthings

Thanks!

March 24, 2015

lkbeach

in what situations does mio have and not have the accent mark?

February 5, 2014

Valestellarium

"mío" always has the accent mark :)

April 12, 2014

slrabena

Is the letter B always pronounced with a v sound? example: beben, caballo?

February 27, 2014

Valestellarium

yep. We never make the difference when speaking.

April 12, 2014

GerberHerdsern

Imagine if you were talking to someone in Spanish and all of a sudden you said "I like to ride my onion"

March 10, 2014

littlemissparis

I would love to go into a grocery shop, pick up an onion and yell 'LA CEBOLLA ES MÍA!!!' Which I did aged eleven. Not as a dare, I was just mind-numbingly bored.

March 30, 2014

Tiegan6

Ha Ha i said horse instead of onion! but who would OWN an onion anyway… :)

April 25, 2014

Yourfacerecords

So get your own flippin onion.

May 1, 2014

lost1O1ime

This is the time were friends fight for stupid stuff,todays argument ONIONS!!!!

May 29, 2014

Nikolasx

Why do they pronounce the "ll" differently? I know a woman from Spain, and she said that it's always pronounced the same. From what she has told me, it should always be pronounced the way it is in cebolla. Therefore, caballo should be pronounced "ca-bai-yo," and ella is pronounce "eh-ya."

June 20, 2014

Nyagret

Both words pronounce the 'll' identically. The difference is the vowells.

March 22, 2015

maataa

I always get mixed up with caballo and cebolla :/

June 28, 2014

cstick08

can I have some lingots por favor??

July 22, 2014

LEERICHA

Cebolla caballo

October 28, 2014

gigglinggold50

I thought that cebolla was a horse not an onion! Heeelllpppp!!!

November 19, 2014

mohrchen

La cebolla... mi presssssciosa!

November 25, 2014

PedroMatus

That is groose

December 28, 2014

demondoctor2

Whats the difference between mio and mia?

January 1, 2015

Rae.F

Like all adjectives, the possessive must agree in gender and number with the noun it goes with. So you say "La cebolla es mía" because "mía" refers to "la cebolla", which is feminine. "Mío" would be for masculine things. Please note that both men and women would say "la cebolla es mía" because it is only the gender of "la cebolla" that matters.

January 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    All the "mine" sentences in this test make you feel like it's Black Friday. Lol

    January 10, 2015

deadpanfaceman

    Why is the answer mia? Onion is feminine, so I get la cebolla. Es is neither sex right? Just "it is". So how am I to know whether I should use mio or mia. The onion is the subject but, I'm claiming the onion as mine. Is there an accent missing or what?

    January 11, 2015

Rae.F

    Like all adjectives, the possessive reflects the gender and number of the noun it modifies. So it's "La cebolla es mía" because "onion" is feminine, and it makes no difference what the gender of the speaker is. Verbs only conjugate 1st, 2nd, 3rd person, singular or plural according to the subject of the sentence, and that's it.

    No matter who you are, you would say the following:

    La manzana es mía (The apple is mine)
    Las manzanas son mías (The apples are mine)
    El huevo es mío (The egg is mine)
    Los huevos son míos (The eggs are mine)

    January 12, 2015

ScottBrownRN

    Don't cry about it.

    January 18, 2015

Ljmoney

    onions tick me off

    January 29, 2015

lee789

    The onion is mine! Do not touch my onion, rofl

    February 4, 2015

Logan_Asher

    Any tips for remembering the difference between mio/mia ?

    February 7, 2015

Rae.F

    Think of -o as masculine and -a as feminine. This is a common pattern in Spanish. So "mío" is "mine" where the thing that's "mine" is masculine and "mía" is "mine" where the thing that's "mine" is feminine.

    February 9, 2015

Arturo_Z

    ALL OF THEM ARE MINE!!!!!

    February 7, 2015

SamridhaGa

    I get confused on mio and mia ?? Can you help out?

    February 27, 2015

Rae.F

    The possessive is like any other adjective: It must agree in gender and number with the noun it goes with. Since it goes with "the onion", then it must be the singular feminine form.

    http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Possessive-Adjectives-Pronouns.asp

    February 27, 2015

MuhammadNa714598

    What is diffrence between "mio &mia"

    March 1, 2015

MuhammadNa714598

    What is diffrence between mia and mio

    March 1, 2015

Rae.F

    Both mean "my/mine". "mia" is for when the thing that's "mine" is feminine and singular. "mio" is for when the thing that's "mine" is masculine and singular.

    March 2, 2015

watercolorflower

    does mío vs mía change depending on the gender of the possession, not the gender of the person speaking?

    March 16, 2015

Rae.F

    Correct. Think about it this way: Marco has a kitten named Petunia. She will always be female, and this will not change just because Marco is a guy. So he'll always talk about his kitten and say "mía".

    March 16, 2015

Stefaaang

    I always confuse onion and sky. In Spanish class I wrote "La cebolla bonita"

    March 29, 2015

xSushiMoo

    Mia vs. Mio. What's the diff?

    April 9, 2015

Rae.F

    Please read the comments on this page. This question was already asked and answered quite thoroughly.

    April 9, 2015
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.