"Hva spiser barna mine?"

Translation:What are my children eating?

September 11, 2015

13 Comments


Siri801625

What eats my children is definitly wrong. !!!!!

December 2, 2015

saphlua

"Hva spiser barna mine?"

He should probably know that. He might end up like Juan from the Spanish course, reporting on the girl eating rice.

"What's she eating now?"

"Rice! Just rice!"

"I don't think that's healthy."

"Well, it contains lots of nutrients, like...rice. Rice is healthy."

"Rice isn't a nutrient, Juan."

"Oh."

February 29, 2016

JayHag

I heard 'Hva spiser barnet mine?'. The translation was 'Hva spiser barna mine?'. I suppose my translation, to be correct, I would have heard 'Hva spiser barnet mitt?' What throws me is the pronunciation of barna and barnet. Are they pronounced differently?

September 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

There is supposed to be a difference between the e-sound and the a-sound at the end of 'barnet' and 'barna'. I think you'll have to teach yourself to recognize this difference.

"Hva spiser barnet mitt" would've been correct, if the word had been 'barnet'.

September 11, 2015

JayHag

thank you!

September 11, 2015

tmo1021

Ok, so how is "what is eating my children" an acceptable alternative to "what are my children eating"??

February 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It depends on whether you treat "hva" or "barna" as the subject. Of course, most would assume the latter, unless there was a whole lot of context indicating otherwise.

February 24, 2017

BichaelMurns

Oh, the small LEGO pieces and other assorted choking hazards? Yeah, nothing to worry about!

July 1, 2018

Vernice64

Either the children are upset by something OR there is an unidentified creature lunching on the children...

February 24, 2017

Huy_Ngo

"What eats my children" is another translation, which is creepy.

May 20, 2017

fswr06

Maybe a dingo.

February 8, 2018

AvaTallat

Ummmm....food

October 10, 2018

Charcoal_owo

that you know of

March 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.