1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva spiser barna mine?"

"Hva spiser barna mine?"

Translation:What are my children eating?

September 11, 2015

16 Comments


Siri801625

What eats my children is definitly wrong. !!!!!


saphlua

"Hva spiser barna mine?"

He should probably know that. He might end up like Juan from the Spanish course, reporting on the girl eating rice.

"What's she eating now?"

"Rice! Just rice!"

"I don't think that's healthy."

"Well, it contains lots of nutrients, like...rice. Rice is healthy."

"Rice isn't a nutrient, Juan."

"Oh."


JayHag

I heard 'Hva spiser barnet mine?'. The translation was 'Hva spiser barna mine?'. I suppose my translation, to be correct, I would have heard 'Hva spiser barnet mitt?' What throws me is the pronunciation of barna and barnet. Are they pronounced differently?


fveldig
Mod

There is supposed to be a difference between the e-sound and the a-sound at the end of 'barnet' and 'barna'. I think you'll have to teach yourself to recognize this difference.

"Hva spiser barnet mitt" would've been correct, if the word had been 'barnet'.


ErasableMxke

Oh, the small LEGO pieces and other assorted choking hazards? Yeah, nothing to worry about!


tmo1021

Ok, so how is "what is eating my children" an acceptable alternative to "what are my children eating"??


Deliciae

It depends on whether you treat "hva" or "barna" as the subject. Of course, most would assume the latter, unless there was a whole lot of context indicating otherwise.


Vernice64

Either the children are upset by something OR there is an unidentified creature lunching on the children...


Huy_Ngo

"What eats my children" is another translation, which is creepy.


michalkisch

Omg cannibalism in here! We should report that! someone call 911


aka_millan0

Well, then it would be "hvem spiser barna mine?".


Kiwipan13

I am having SUCH a hard time trying to hear the difference between "barna" and "barnet." GRR!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.