"Kaken er en løgn."

Translation:The cake is a lie.

9/11/2015, 4:20:05 AM

20 Comments


dagummace

This sentence was a triumph!

2/21/2016, 10:42:38 PM

VictorPaiam

I'm making a comment here: "hugh success"

5/11/2016, 9:37:48 AM

SanctMinimalicen

It's hard to overstate my satisfaction.

5/12/2016, 3:52:13 PM

VictorPaiam

Duolingo: we're learning languages, because it's free

5/13/2016, 8:15:13 AM

SanctMinimalicen

For the good of every tongue! (Except the ones that are dead.)

5/13/2016, 12:50:54 PM

VictorPaiam

But there's no sense crying on every mistake you just keep on trying until you run out of lingots

5/13/2016, 1:16:16 PM

SanctMinimalicen

And the skillsets get learnt and you pick up neat words to use with Norwegians who speak fluently.

5/13/2016, 2:11:39 PM

SanctMinimalicen

Norsk (Bokmål) is out of Beta, and soon will have tree 2.0!

5/13/2016, 8:06:23 PM

VictorPaiam

So I'm glad I am done. Now i have a golden big ass owl. On all those lessons that I had to get through.

5/13/2016, 8:11:49 PM

VictorPaiam

I'm not having mistakes... I am so applied right now.

5/13/2016, 3:06:54 PM

VictorPaiam

Now this lines of comments make a beautiful song

5/13/2016, 8:01:59 PM

VictorPaiam

And thousands of typos... leading into confusing mistakes

5/13/2016, 7:53:08 PM

SanctMinimalicen

As it dropped, it hurt, because I forgot æ, ø and å.

5/13/2016, 7:57:37 PM

SanctMinimalicen

Even though I asked a dumb question of fveldig. ;/

5/13/2016, 7:46:23 PM

VictorPaiam

And believe me I am still alive. Still alive. Still alive

12/28/2018, 12:54:37 AM

jar30pma23

What does this mean??

9/11/2015, 4:20:05 AM

fveldig
Mod

This is a reference to the game Portal, in which this phrase was popularized.

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/the_cake_is_a_lie

9/11/2015, 5:05:05 AM

Struwenpeter

I LOVE you guys. Thanks for making my day!

8/25/2017, 3:17:27 AM

btalbert

kaken er ikke en løgn

4/11/2016, 12:05:53 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.