1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kaken er en løgn."

"Kaken er en løgn."

Translation:The cake is a lie.

September 11, 2015

23 Comments


dagummace

This sentence was a triumph!


VictorPaiam

I'm making a comment here: "hugh success"


SanctMinimalicen

It's hard to overstate my satisfaction.


VictorPaiam

Duolingo: we're learning languages, because it's free


SanctMinimalicen

For the good of every tongue! (Except the ones that are dead.)


VictorPaiam

But there's no sense crying on every mistake you just keep on trying until you run out of lingots


SanctMinimalicen

And the skillsets get learnt and you pick up neat words to use with Norwegians who speak fluently.


SanctMinimalicen

Norsk (Bokmål) is out of Beta, and soon will have tree 2.0!


VictorPaiam

So I'm glad I am done. Now i have a golden big ass owl. On all those lessons that I had to get through.


VictorPaiam

I'm not having mistakes... I am so applied right now.


VictorPaiam

Now this lines of comments make a beautiful song


SanctMinimalicen

As it dropped, it hurt, because I forgot æ, ø and å.


VictorPaiam

And thousands of typos... leading into confusing mistakes


SanctMinimalicen

Even though I asked a dumb question of fveldig. ;/


VictorPaiam

And believe me I am still alive. Still alive. Still alive


jar30pma23

What does this mean??


fveldig
Mod

This is a reference to the game Portal, in which this phrase was popularized.

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/the_cake_is_a_lie


btalbert

kaken er ikke en løgn


Struwenpeter

I LOVE you guys. Thanks for making my day!


agnordby

On a summer camp in my childhood, there was a volley ball tournament, and the grown-ups promised cake to the winning team. So on our team, we said "cake!" to each other when we meant "concentrate"... We won the tournament, but there was no cake... The cake was a lie! Thanks Duo, for reminding me.


ilaaa1390

This thread is beautiful ❤️


[deactivated user]

    I was fearing the appearance of this sentence

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.