Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kaken er en løgn."

Translation:The cake is a lie.

3 years ago

19 Comments


dagummace
dagummace

This sentence was a triumph!

2 years ago

VictorPaiam

I'm making a comment here: "hugh success"

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

It's hard to overstate my satisfaction.

2 years ago

VictorPaiam

Duolingo: we're learning languages, because it's free

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

For the good of every tongue! (Except the ones that are dead.)

2 years ago

VictorPaiam

But there's no sense crying on every mistake you just keep on trying until you run out of lingots

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

And the skillsets get learnt and you pick up neat words to use with Norwegians who speak fluently.

2 years ago

VictorPaiam

So I'm glad I am done. Now i have a golden big ass owl. On all those lessons that I had to get through.

2 years ago

VictorPaiam

I'm not having mistakes... I am so applied right now.

2 years ago

VictorPaiam

Now this lines of comments make a beautiful song

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Norsk (Bokmål) is out of Beta, and soon will have tree 2.0!

2 years ago

VictorPaiam

And thousands of typos... leading into confusing mistakes

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

As it dropped, it hurt, because I forgot æ, ø and å.

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Even though I asked a dumb question of fveldig. ;/

2 years ago

jar30pma23

What does this mean??

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

This is a reference to the game Portal, in which this phrase was popularized.

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/the_cake_is_a_lie

3 years ago

btalbert
btalbert

kaken er ikke en løgn

2 years ago

Struwenpeter
Struwenpeter

I LOVE you guys. Thanks for making my day!

1 year ago