"Ich bin nicht aus Indien."

Translation:I am not from India.

September 11, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stevieray5294

why is this statement in the lessons like 50 times!?


Travisfish6

Thank you its so repetitive!


raconteur

what do you call amerindians/ native americans in german? until recently they were (very confusingly) just called indians, or red indians, because columbus made a mistake.


jjd1123

Normally we use "Inder,-in" = "Indian (from India)" and "Indianer,-in" = "Native American". We also have other terms like e.g. "amerikanische,-r Ureinwohner,-in", which would be more or less equivalent to the term "Native American".


Adrian238231

I always get the same questions over & over again, even tho I am 100% right. Please fix this problem.


Randi856410

Why introduce "Indien" verbally at this juncture when we wouldn't know to use this word and can't understand it?


Leob101

What's the difference between "nicht" and "kein?" Are they just synonyms?


rowschank

Kein = negative of ein, so goes only with nouns.


Dogerus1

Think of kein as no and nicht as not

Ich habe kein Geld für das Auto Ich kann dich nicht hören

Kein is used to negate a noun. You have no things, or none of a thing. Nicht is used to negate a verb. You cannot perform a certain action


Christophe501344

I have gotten this sentence like 8 different times in 6 different ways. Getting repetitive


Mohamed-Maged

Can i say : "Ich bin Aus Indien Nicht " ?


jjd1123

No. "Nicht" precedes whatever it negates. Here it negates the predicate, i.e. "(to) be from India" or "aus Indien sein". In these cases, "nicht" precedes the non-finite part of the predicate ("aus Indien"), which is usually placed at the end of the sentence. So it has to be "Ich bin nicht aus Indien.". ("Aus Indien bin ich nicht." would also be possible but it would be more like "I am not from India.".)


Wajner

I think "nicht" is placed at the back if there's a direct object (in this case, there isn't). I'm not sure though, need confirmation.


reconnoisance

Usually the negation nicht goes before the Adjective ,adverbs and prepositions In this sentence the word order would be nicht aus


JustNat47

How do I say 'I haven't been to India'?


Langohr_

„Ich bin nicht in Indien gewesen.“ or „Ich war nicht in Indien.“


Sc1003

Wouldn't the proper way be to say "Ich komme nicht aus Indien"?


Alice_hime

That's equally fine, you can say both.


CaroEnrico

So it's correct to say "Ich bin (nicht) aus X", as well as "Ich komme (nicht) aus X"?


Pia447082

Yes, both are correct


Kim693172

I find knowing whether to use kein or nicht very confusing. I thought they said kein is used with the verb to be, and Ich bin is "I am"....


Alice_hime

The latter is correct only when the negation ist followed by a noun. You would say "Ich bin kein Inder" meaning "I am not an Indian" but if you mean "I am not from India", you say "Ich bin nicht aus Indien".


Virginia59Yaya

Really....You should have given that one to me!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.