1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це не мої овочі."

"Це не мої овочі."

Translation:These are not my vegetables.

September 11, 2015

7 Comments


Zonia435615

Just a quick question. As children taught by their parents to speak Ukrainian in Canada, the word 'овочі' meant 'fruits' in Ukrainian & 'ярина' meant 'vegetables'. Since when did 'fruits' become 'vegetables'? I noticed that change with the third wave of Ukrainian immigrants. It would get confusing at times. Any suggestions?


sagitta145

I just learned this today and was very excited :)

Here is how "fruit" sounds in European languages:

I would guess in Ukrainian we used to use the "ovoc" root for fruit before, but then switched to "fruit" under the influence from the west or from Russia.


viktorukrop

Canadian Ukrainian isn't exactly the same as regular Ukrainian, it is a kind of dialect.


owSs7jYk

I was taught овочі for fruit and городина for vegetables. My grandparents and great grandparents came to the USA from Western Ukraine in the 1940s. Diaspora ukrainian is not always the same as contemporary ukrainian, which is not to say that the words we learned are wrong. Interestingly овочі sounds like fruit in polish, whereas фрукти sounds like fruit in russian.


GeneM.

Shouldn't Ці be the correct form since the subject is plural?


Vinnfred

These vegetables. = Ці овочі
These are vegetables. = Це овочі

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.