1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Circa trenta ospiti sono in …

"Circa trenta ospiti sono in albergo."

Translation:About thirty guests are in the hotel.

November 1, 2013

50 Comments


PhilZam

Why is it not "nel albergo" if the translation is in THE hotel


LINBUR0100

albergo seems to be one of those words, similar to in cucina, in bagno, in casa, in tavola (as opposed to sul tavolo) ecc, where the "the" is incorporated in the word itself. From what I can deduce, it seems to apply to places, rooms, ecc. for which there is a specific name. So, for example, "camera del letto" is "room of the bed" so it still uses the article. But "cucina" is the name for "room where one cooks" and therefore has a specific name and follows the construction without the extra article. It is very tricky to know which nouns follow this rule, and I would love to see a list of them. So far, I've been "meeting" the special noun, getting the answer wrong once or twice, and then finally remembering that it's one of the "special" ones...


Hubacek

First of all it would be "nell'albergo" because albergo starts with vowel.

Anyway by using nel (in + il) so a preposition plus a determinative article you would be referring to some specific thing.

Explanation: 1- I'm at the hotel Sono in albergo

2- I stayed at the hotel you had told me about Sono stato nell'Hotel di cui mi avevi parlato

Many others work like this in ufficio, in stazione, in classe, in bagno, in cucina, in aeroporto

Hope this helps!


Ajolos

I will follow this discussion just to know that.


AForshaw

yes i would like to know as well :( lost a heart for that...


elischeva

Lost one heart…


JoeOrlandino

Why isn't "there are about 30 guests in the hotel" correct?


raluka1208

i've just lost a heart for this as well, but this isn't the literal translation of the Italian sentence, even though it's the one naturally used....this platform has a love-hate relationship with literal translations, depending on the context :)


IvdP14

Agree. The translation into English is a bad one.


John_Swede

because in Italian that would be "Ci sono..."


JuergenZirak

That is actually a good point i did not think of. Maybe the favoring of literal translation correlates to the existence of a more literal idiom.


TanjaItaliana1

I lost a heart for it, but still I think, it's a correct translation...:((


learner587089

Why not trent' ospiti?


atalayongan

Three unfair stikes in a row (police instead of policeman, re instead of are and the stiamo one). I give up. Vado a letto.


NordicEstonia

But don't leave, we're rich! 30 guests x $200 is a lot of money!


pterojacktyl

"Roughly thirty guests are in the hotel" was not accepted.


huesz

nearly was not either. :(


Jerrya9

Two sentences ago, when I said "near" for "circa" I was corrected with "nearly." So now I use "nearly" and they say it means "about." Make up your mind.


NordicEstonia

I guess no one wants to answer you...


BeSafeDear

there are about 30 guests in the hotel should be accepted as well.


barbaraGunnell

"I said there are about 30 guests..." it seems better English. -- the given translation seems to need a second part eg ".. and 30 more on their way "


Rostellan

So did I - it may not be the literal translation of the Italian, but seems a better construction in English and the meaning is similar.


Kai840814

Why trent'anni but here trenta ospiti? Why no apostrophe? Thanks in advance


italiaoo

What do you think of translating "albergo" to "hostel"? Is it close enough?


f.formica

It doesn't help that originally "hostel" and "hotel" were the same word, the latter corrupted through the French hôtel; and moreover they're probably from an ancient corruption of "hospital" or "hospice". Regardless, they are different words nowadays, and as Viaggiatore pointed out hostel is "ostello" and hotel is "albergo" (or simply hotel, the loanword is very popular).


Viaggiatore

These guys have other Italian words for "hostel". http://www.wordreference.com/enit/hostel


jaye16

Don't push it. If Duo gives 'hotel' as the first choice on the hints and no mention of hostel (for which there happens to be another word) just do the plain and simple during the lessons and later add new vocab.


IvdP14

That answer does not sound right in English. It should be: There are around thirty guests in the hotel.


lieve642382

Why is: there are about 30 guests in the hotel not correct????


Carlos650783

Can't you also use "around" instead of "about" for "circa?"


rxTxKOOB

"Circa" is also correct English.


AR_Elsherbiny

Do Italians really use the word "albergo" to refer to "hotel"? I've been listening to italianpod101 on youtube and never heard it being used once. They always used the same word "Hotel" to refer to hotel. Any native Italian speaker?


GraemeJeal

Is "Inn" accepted, equivalent to the French "Auberge"?


Kay144809

Can "circa" also mean "nearly" as in "Nearly 30 guests are in the hotel" ?? I wasn't sure if this was something to report or just the fact that "circa" can mean "near" as well, and it got me confused. Anybody know?


f.formica

No, "circa" means you aren't sure of the number, so it could be more or less; "nearly" and "almost" mean you do know that the actual number is lower, and that translates to "quasi".


NordicEstonia

So nearly doesn't work... How about "around?" Let's try it - but it's wrong! Can someone explain please?


Helen645784

The previous question was the same English translation but it used nell'albergo or nel'albergo.....i can't remember the correct one! I tried both versions for this bit only in albergo was accepted.


Zeldie

There are around 30 guests in the hotel. What's the difference?


DanielPodo0000

Some of you using "nell'albergo", using this is perfectly fine and grammatically correct, it's just that this is a listening exercise and the woman says "in albergo", which is also correct (a more generalised version, like the difference between saying "I eat fish" and "I eat the fish". Both are fine, just suit a particular situation more than the other depending on context).


DonCicco

No one has answered the question, why not "trent'ospiti"?


ellanvanninalde

the English sentence is incorrect and should be with "there are 30 guests in the hotel". you should never translate word for word, writing "30 guests are in the hotel" sounds like "hanno pranzo" instead of "pranzano", which is always incorrect


Bliss_Poppet

Why is this wrong? "There are around thirty guests in the hotel"


DanielPodo0000

It's not. DL is wrong in this case.


JamilHilal

Why "There are about thirty guests in the hotel" is marked wrong?


KarenMcCann51

THIS is a voice that speaks clearly. Please use it!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.