"Welche Fragen haben Kinder?"

Translation:What questions do children have?

1/3/2013, 2:24:35 PM

17 Comments


bibstha

Why isn't "Which questions have kids?" As if there could be questions related to kids and grown ups and I could say which questions have kids in them... Is this incorrect?

3/12/2013, 11:49:20 PM

PepeSilviaPA

Really, though...losing a heart because I translated it as "Which questions do THE children have?" rather than "What questions do children have?

2/8/2013, 2:50:56 PM

harpgyik

same here...

2/28/2013, 11:59:30 PM

christian
Mod

There's a difference between "children" and "the children". We're not talking about specific children, but children in general.

3/1/2013, 12:01:34 AM

harpgyik

That's true, thanks for the remark. However, as I signed it in the response menu, the "which" is missing from the dictionary hint.

3/1/2013, 12:08:17 AM

sunaj

have got is like get or in german bekommen .... than the original sentense should by:Welche fragen bekommen die Kinder ? and the correct answer for original sentense is Which question have kids? ...... Or not ?

1/3/2013, 2:24:36 PM

christian
Mod

In British English, "have got" is the same as "have".

1/3/2013, 3:14:50 PM

AFulgens

How do I know that this not mean "Which questions do have children?" I know, it's meaningless...

4/2/2013, 4:13:05 PM

atroposhears

Why is "which children have questions" not acceptable? Does Fragen have a different accusative form or something?

1/23/2013, 8:04:53 PM

christian
Mod

"welche" modifies "questions", not "children".

1/23/2013, 8:07:36 PM

thefollowersvevo

I thought it could be "What children have questions?". Can someone explain why that's wrong?

3/7/2013, 2:44:23 AM

radami1

Welche modifies Fragen not Kinder although it seems that it could be "Children have what questions""

3/7/2013, 9:15:59 PM

meines4

"what questions have children got" is not a good translation

4/14/2013, 12:53:56 AM

kimeraweb

The question into German can be in this way?

"Welche Fragen die Kinder haben?"

Thank you!

2/12/2014, 3:52:54 PM

geekns

Why is the verb third in this sentence? I thought that the verb is always second? I'm not sure how one would word that, but this wording completely threw me.

2/14/2014, 6:56:11 AM

idshanks

The rule isn't that the verb should literally be the second word, but that the verb comes in the second position. 'Welche Fragen' occupies the first position as a single unit. It's akin to when you see 'Die Kinder spielen'; the verb is the third word, but it is in the second position.

2/19/2014, 11:18:36 PM

Anient

So what is it in this sentence structure that actually indicates what is the subject and object of 'have'? It looks like it should read which questions have children, ie the questions are the owner. I realize that is nonsensical in context but there seems nothing in the sentence structure that stops this interpretation? I would want to structure he original german sentence as 'children have what questions?'

8/16/2014, 5:22:13 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.