1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I like sandwiches more than …

"I like sandwiches more than oranges."

Translation:Mi ŝatas sandviĉojn pli ol oranĝojn.

September 11, 2015

7 Comments


Spoutine

Why "pli XXX ol YYY" is wrong ? Is "XXX pli ol YYY" the only right answer ?


phle70

I just (2015-Sep-23) entered

Mi pli ŝatas sandviĉojn ol oranĝojn.

and got

You are correct
Another correct solution: Mi ŝatas sandviĉojn pli ol oranĝojn.

so either it's been corrected since, or you forgot/added something else.


Spoutine

Maybe. But i typed : "Mi ŝatas pli sandviĉojn ol oranĝojn". That is not exactly the same. And i had the same error more than juste once.


[deactivated user]

    I think that would be acceptable, but I have never seen it.


Mattmanhu

    Would that mean you like more (quantity) sandwiches than oranges? I'd like to know as well.


SuddenlyCoding

    Why is oranĝojn in the accusative?


das-g

    Mi ŝatas sandviĉojn pli ol oranĝojn.

    is kinda short for

    Mi ŝatas sandviĉojn pli ol mi ŝatas oranĝojn.

    "oranĝojn" thus is the direct object of the implied second "ŝatas" and thus in accusative.

    Also, due to the relatively free word order of Esperanto, the accusative marker is needed, as

    Mi ŝatas sandviĉojn pli ol oranĝoj.

    would also be a valid sentence with a different (although somewhat nonsensical) meaning:

    Mi ŝatas sandviĉojn pli ol oranĝoj ŝatas sandviĉojn.

    i.e.,

    I like sandwiches better than oranges like sandwiches.

    The lernu.net grammar has a more meaningful example of such a pair of sentences:

    Li amos sian landon pli ol ĉiuj aliaj landoj. (Ĉiuj aliaj landoj amos lian landon malpli.)

    He will love his country more than all other countries. (All other countries will love his country less.)

    vs.

    Li amos sian landon pli ol ĉiujn aliajn landojn. (Li amos ĉiujn aliajn landojn malpli.)

    He will love his country more than all other countries. (He loves all other countries less.)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.