"I like sandwiches more than oranges."

Translation:Mi ŝatas sandviĉojn pli ol oranĝojn.

September 11, 2015

9 Comments


Spoutine

Why "pli XXX ol YYY" is wrong ? Is "XXX pli ol YYY" the only right answer ?

September 11, 2015

phle70

I just (2015-Sep-23) entered

Mi pli ŝatas sandviĉojn ol oranĝojn.

and got

You are correct
Another correct solution: Mi ŝatas sandviĉojn pli ol oranĝojn.

so either it's been corrected since, or you forgot/added something else.

September 23, 2015

Spoutine

Maybe. But i typed : "Mi ŝatas pli sandviĉojn ol oranĝojn". That is not exactly the same. And i had the same error more than juste once.

September 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I think that would be acceptable, but I have never seen it.

    July 22, 2016

Mattmanhu

    Would that mean you like more (quantity) sandwiches than oranges? I'd like to know as well.

    September 22, 2015

AjxojLerni

    pli sandvicxojn ol orangxojn refers to the QUANTITY of SANDWICHES compared to the quantity of oranges--which is an adjective, which modifies the sentence's objects (nouns)--not to how MUCH you relatively LIKE them--which is an adverb, which modifies the verb.

    December 21, 2015

Spoutine

    ?! Where did you find that ? Quantity would have been expressed using "pli da" or "pli multe da", wouldn't it ?

    December 21, 2015

Eversome

    I'm pretty sure pli only describes adjectives and adverbs, not nouns directly. I think Spoutine's response is correct.

    January 17, 2016

SuddenlyCoding

    Why is oranĝojn in the accusative?

    October 11, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.