"Ele vai dizer a você o que fazer."

Translation:He will tell you what to do.

November 1, 2013

17 Comments


MatthewGau2

why is it not "Ele vai dizer voce o que fazer". Why do we need the "a". Is it one of the verb requiring a preposition? "to tell to"? Thanks.

November 6, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes. You should use "dizer a/para + someone".

November 7, 2018

JustinPatr

so does portuguese have the personal "a" like in spanish? I thought that it didn't.

January 10, 2019

Paulenrique

"a" can be an article, a preposition, an object pronoun...

January 10, 2019

JustinPatr

I knew about it being everything except for the preposition. I always thought I had to adjust that from spanish.

January 10, 2019

Paulenrique

Oh right. Well, in this sentence, "a" is a preposition. Here, it can be replaced with "para".

January 11, 2019

Scutigera

Why not, "He will tell you what he made"? Is that. "...o que faz"?

June 17, 2018

Paulenrique

"Ele vai dizer a você o que fez."

June 18, 2018

Scutigera

Oh, haha... I messed up the English. =} I meant "makes" but this is good to learn that distinction too (so many thanks as always).

Yesterday was a day of a multitude of Portuguese concepts. The more I learn the more I realize there is left to learn. When we first start here we think, 'this is great; all they have in Brazil/Portugal is milk, water, and apples!' Then they throw in the beer and turtles...

Do they even have apples in Brazil? They are considered a bit exotic in Costa Rica.

June 18, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, if you had used "to make", the translation would be the same =)

Yes, we have apples and we grow apples, specially in the south region... and there are so many turtles out there too =)

June 18, 2018

Scutigera

Yes, if you had used "to make", the translation would be the same =)

The same? As, o que fazer or, o que faz?

Funny. I used to think the Portuguese were always saying, "Okay"! :D

Yes, we have apples and we grow apples, specially in the south region... and there are so many turtles out there too =)

I did not realize how valuable apples were until I found out some people do not have them. Still, I would consider giving them up in exchange for all the other wonderful fruits available in the Central Americas, such as carambolas, and grenadillas. And of course, acai. :)

I have only seen one turtle here, and s/he was quite the surprise. However, lizards are everywhere. Very shy. I only have a couple pics of them.

June 18, 2018

Paulenrique

And what about this fact: https://extension.illinois.edu/apples/facts.cfm

Does it surprise you somehow?

Brazil is wide, and I can't say everything about fruit, animals, flowers, etc. There are some many of them that don't exist in my region and you can find them in other areas in Brazil =)

June 18, 2018

Derek1989

Love the water milk and apples comment. It IS super easy at first. The more I learn the more discouraged I feel as I realize there is so much I don't know, just as you said.

October 10, 2018

Sadieeeeeeeeeeee

"He is going to say to you what to do" is incorrect. How come?

March 10, 2019

EmDem

I thought this meant "to tell" in this context, but when you hover over the word, it says only "to say" so I thought, given all of the other awkward English mistakes, that it would be that! :-P

November 1, 2013

OKCole

I entered " he'll say to you what to do" which was marked as wrong. But it seems a reasonable translatin

November 8, 2018

zaSOLxxQ

Audio issues: does anyone find the audio intermittently just does not work? I'm having this issue (can read the written text, but it's obviously better to practice listening too)

May 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.