1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam ajn nia hundo vidas sof…

"Kiam ajn nia hundo vidas sofon, li tuj kuras suben."

Translation:Whenever our dog sees a sofa, he immediately runs under it.

September 11, 2015

6 Comments


robot-dreams

Is it possible to use "kiam ajn" as part of a question?


NguyenThu547576

Normally, for the 3rd person singular of pronouns for animals (even human babies...), in Esperanto, "ĝi" is used instead of he/she.


vikungen

I agree, it should be ĝi here, using li seems like an anglicism.


[deactivated user]

    In my native language, using 'it' to a pet is showing that you do not love it.. (Just sharing)


maxkoryukov

    Sed kio estas via denaska lingvo?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.