"Kiam ajn nia hundo vidas sofon, li tuj kuras suben."

Translation:Whenever our dog sees a sofa, he immediately runs under it.

September 11, 2015

6 Comments


robot-dreams

Is it possible to use "kiam ajn" as part of a question?

May 15, 2016

NguyenThu547576

Normally, for the 3rd person singular of pronouns for animals (even human babies...), in Esperanto, "ĝi" is used instead of he/she.

September 11, 2015

vikungen

I agree, it should be ĝi here, using li seems like an anglicism.

September 11, 2015

LyleChris

In my native language, using 'it' to a pet is showing that you do not love it.. (Just sharing)

November 7, 2015

vikungen

Interesting :)

November 7, 2015

maxkoryukov

Sed kio estas via denaska lingvo?

March 27, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.