1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna dine spiser epler."

"Barna dine spiser epler."

Translation:Your children are eating apples.

September 11, 2015

25 Comments


UtkarshSyng

I'm a little confused about the plural for 'barn'. Is it just 'barn' or 'barna'?


Deliciae

"Barn" is the indefinite plural (and singular), while "barna" is the definite plural.


UtkarshSyng

So..."mine barn" but "barna mine"?


Deliciae

You've got it! :)


Andrew938721

How could "mine barn" be indefinite? You said barn is the indefinite plural. Sorry. I'm missing something.


Jan_D_13

I think you are missing that "indefinite" isn't the same as "unspecific"?

I'll try to explain to the best of my abilities: While "my children" or "mine barn" are of course very specific children ("yours" in this case), the word "barn" itself is indefinite. It means "child" or "children", without definite article "the". "Barnet" or "barna" on the other hand mean "the child"/"the children", with the definite article "the" (or in the case of the Norwegian words "-et" and "-a" respectively).


yotavian

Barn = "Child OR Children" Barnet = "The child" Barna = "The children"


TristinKnapp

Any tips on how to hear the difference between "barnet" and "barna"? Or is it all going to rely on context clues?


ycUvuSap

One ends with "e" sound, the other with "a" sound.


cindsardella

I can't hear the difference between epler and eplet... is there one?


Lea.1717

"Barna" = definite plural, and "jenta" = indefinite plural, right?


Deliciae

You're right about the first one, but "jenta" is the definite singular form.

"Jenter" is the indefinite plural.


Lea.1717

Oh yeah. Takk. Now i won't forget it :)


Lynda.D.2001.

This sentence made me smile, better to be an eating apple than a sour grape


Shin-seo

Didn’t know I had children but at least they’re eating healthy.


rustichan

Why would "Your children are eating the apples be wrong"?


Deliciae

Because 'epler' is indefinite.

epler = apples
eplene = the apples


IndreJannArt

whys is barnet wrong? :(


Deliciae

"Barnet" is the definite singular, and this sentences uses the definite plural.

barnet = the child
barna = the children


Deliciae

"Eats" is used with the third person singular (he/she/it), but the third person plural uses "eat".


JoesCathbert

Is "Your child is eating apples" correct?


Jan_D_13

No. Barna is definite plural, definite singular is barnet.


DeFacto13

Difference between din and ditt? Min and mitt? Someone hjelp meeeegggg


Jan_D_13

din/min is for masculine nouns, ditt/mitt for neuter nouns.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.