1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna dine spiser epler."

"Barna dine spiser epler."

Translation:Your children are eating apples.

September 11, 2015

21 Comments


UtkarshSyng

I'm a little confused about the plural for 'barn'. Is it just 'barn' or 'barna'?


Deliciae

"Barn" is the indefinite plural (and singular), while "barna" is the definite plural.


UtkarshSyng

So..."mine barn" but "barna mine"?


Deliciae

You've got it! :)


yotavian

Barn = "Child OR Children" Barnet = "The child" Barna = "The children"


Lea.1717

"Barna" = definite plural, and "jenta" = indefinite plural, right?


Deliciae

You're right about the first one, but "jenta" is the definite singular form.

"Jenter" is the indefinite plural.


Lea.1717

Oh yeah. Takk. Now i won't forget it :)


LyndaDoola1

This sentence made me smile, better to be an eating apple than a sour grape


rustichan

Why would "Your children are eating the apples be wrong"?


Deliciae

Because 'epler' is indefinite.

epler = apples
eplene = the apples


IndreJannArt

whys is barnet wrong? :(


Deliciae

"Barnet" is the definite singular, and this sentences uses the definite plural.

barnet = the child
barna = the children


Deliciae

"Eats" is used with the third person singular (he/she/it), but the third person plural uses "eat".


cindsardella

I can't hear the difference between epler and eplet... is there one?


JoesCathbert

Is "Your child is eating apples" correct?


Jan_D_13

No. Barna is definite plural, definite singular is barnet.


TristinKnapp

Any tips on how to hear the difference between "barnet" and "barna"? Or is it all going to rely on context clues?


ycUvuSap

One ends with "e" sound, the other with "a" sound.


Shin-seo

Didn’t know I had children but at least they’re eating healthy.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.