"Barna dine spiser epler."

Translation:Your children are eating apples.

September 11, 2015

19 Comments


KyssKyllingen

I'm a little confused about the plural for 'barn'. Is it just 'barn' or 'barna'?

September 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Barn" is the indefinite plural (and singular), while "barna" is the definite plural.

September 11, 2015

KyssKyllingen

So..."mine barn" but "barna mine"?

September 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

You've got it! :)

September 11, 2015

Lea.1717

"Barna" = definite plural, and "jenta" = indefinite plural, right?

December 30, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You're right about the first one, but "jenta" is the definite singular form.

"Jenter" is the indefinite plural.

December 31, 2016

Lea.1717

Oh yeah. Takk. Now i won't forget it :)

December 31, 2016

rustichan

Why would "Your children are eating the apples be wrong"?

November 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Because 'epler' is indefinite.

epler = apples
eplene = the apples

November 9, 2015

Indrejan

whys is barnet wrong? :(

December 6, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Barnet" is the definite singular, and this sentences uses the definite plural.

barnet = the child
barna = the children

December 7, 2015

AliAbdlhadi

Why eats is wrong

December 7, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Eats" is used with the third person singular (he/she/it), but the third person plural uses "eat".

December 7, 2015

cindsardella

I can't hear the difference between epler and eplet... is there one?

May 23, 2016

JoesCathbert

Is "Your child is eating apples" correct?

September 3, 2017

TristinKnapp

Any tips on how to hear the difference between "barnet" and "barna"? Or is it all going to rely on context clues?

July 26, 2018

ycUvuSap

One ends with "e" sound, the other with "a" sound.

September 29, 2018

LyndaDoola1

This sentence made me smile, better to be an eating apple than a sour grape

November 24, 2018

Shin-seo

Didn’t know I had children but at least they’re eating healthy.

January 2, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.