"Tia konduto ne estas kutima."

Translation:That kind of behavior is not usual.

September 11, 2015

6 Comments


ZelieZazou

Kiel diri "that kind of behavior is unusual"? Tia konduto estas nekutima?

September 11, 2015

vikungen

Tia konduto estas malkutima.

nekutima = ne kutima

September 11, 2015

ZelieZazou

Dankon :)

September 11, 2015

mizinamo

Which is also "unusual, not usual".

I'd use "nekutima", I think.

September 11, 2015

SariniLynn

There is actually a subtle difference, even in English. Brown is the usual hair color in my family (kutima). Purple is an unusual hair color (malkutima). Blonde is neither usual nor unusual for my family (nekutima, sed ne malkutima).

The difference is clearer in Esperanto. mal- does not mean "not", it means "the opposite of". malkutima is "the opposite of usual", whereas nekutima is "not usual".

September 12, 2015

Thomas_Slo

Is there anything wrong with my sentence? "Such a behavior isn't usual."

February 26, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.