"Hun ville ha ringt deg, men hun liker deg ikke."

Translation:She would have called you, but she does not like you.

September 11, 2015

6 Comments


StavNaky

Denne setning skadet mine følelser :(

September 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Denne setningen såret følelsene mine*

September 11, 2015

FLchick

so she really would not have ever called.

November 29, 2017

xBarbastellex

Telling it straight :)

May 3, 2016

sd2241

Why is ikke placed after deg, and not after hun?

August 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

With the exception of imperative sentences, "ikke" will always be placed after the main verb. If that verb is followed by a regular noun, "ikke" goes between the verb and the noun.

However, if it's followed by a pronoun like here, you have the option of placing it following the pronoun instead, which is what has been done in the sentence above. The placement of the negation relative to the pronoun does influence the meaning, as placing it before the pronoun implies that she doesn't like you - but someone else, while placing it after the pronoun just means that she doesn't like you.

November 30, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.