1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han leser en kort bok."

"Han leser en kort bok."

Translation:He is reading a short book.

September 11, 2015

13 Comments


HairyChris88

Norwegian 'kort' = French 'court'?


egfrederic

Yes, they are both descended from the Latin "curtus".


KyssKyllingen

"Kort" already ends with a "t". Will the neuter form of such adjectives get another "t"?


Deliciae
Mod

We use "kort" for all genders.


KyssKyllingen

And same for 'interessant' and other adjectives ending with t?


fveldig
Mod

'interessant' is pronounced "int(e)resang" for feminine and masculine nouns, but for neuter it would be pronounced "int(e)resangt". Both are spelled 'interessant'.

It would be true for other adjectives ending with t.


Caden195835

Does this mean short story or just a short book?


zeltene

How is it possible that the right answer was "slim" when clicking on the translation of the word didn't show that word as an option?


Albert307979

Why do you write bøkk and bok to represent book but not bøk?


arkin851843

i said little book how does short book make sense


Xynt_

short book refers to the book's length, as in 100 pages, and little book refers to the book's dimensions: 10cm x 5cm would be a tiny book, for example. 'kort' is used for the former.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.