"Et helt hus"

Translation:A whole house

September 11, 2015

21 Comments


CierMarinelli

Is the "helt" pronounced with an English "y" sound?


rhhpk

Why is it "Vi eier hele huset" but "et helt hus"? Shouldn't the adjective always agree with the noun?


Hara759024

"hele huset" is the definite form of the noun and therefore most adjectives end in -e (same for masculine, feminie, neuter and plural form).

"et helt hus" is the indefinite form so there you need the -t for neuter in the end.


rakovaker

Can we say 'Vi eier det hele huset'? It goes like this in the rule, but it was marked wrong previously in this lesson. The correct answer was 'Vi eier hele huset', but Duo gives us some tips:

'In addition to the noun transitioning into the definite form, we place an additional word before the adjective in the definite form. This word changes depending on gender and number' https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adjectives/tips-and-notes

And here we have an example 'det store bordet'. I'm kind of confused now, can somebody explain what's going on with these definite forms, please? :)


fveldig
Mod

'hele' is an exceptional adverb (of only a handful) that's used as a determinative :) saying 'det hele huset' would be wrong (or at least, unnatural).

Another exception is 'halve':

"Han vant prinsessa og halve kongeriket."


rakovaker

Now I get it! Thanks a lot :)


ThomasSarn

Det.høres ut som hJelt, har aldri hørt det sånn


atcsandra

Jeg hører det også


DanishMoha

Could you kindly explain in English. Thanks!


potatoeglot

Are you asking for a translation of what ThomasSarn said?

They said, "It sounds like hjelt, have never heard it like that" in reference to the audio, I assume.


KyssKyllingen

Does "an entire house" work here?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it does.


marty753221

why is it helt hus in this sentence and hele hus in the previous sentence


MichaPau

I think it's because the indefinite plural of hus is also hus


ThePancakeHouse

Can you elaborate on that? Thanks :)


ThePancakeHouse

Also that's sweet! We're learning the exact same langauges!


AlexValver5

Can you suggest some examples of when to use this phrase?


SvenHegen

how would you translate "full house"? especially in context of games


ErisRaven

And a half of my daughter.


CharlesDanielChr

Would this phrase apply to a "Full House" poker hand too?


AdamKuklyc

The audio sounds pretty awful for helt....it is fine in the slower version though!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started