"Ik ben toerist."

Translation:I am a tourist.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

My condolences.

3 years ago

sheeniejay

I thought you lose the article only for occupations? Why not ik ben een toerist?

2 years ago

WPaul15
WPaul15

"Toerist" follows the same rule. Just think of "tourist" being your occupation at the time.

7 months ago

ReymondLord

Could it be "Ik ben een tourist"?

10 months ago

Dietmar853043

Why not: I am tourist?

7 months ago

WPaul15
WPaul15

In English, we always use an indefinite article for cases like this. For example: "I am A tourist." "I am A pilot." "I am AN American."

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.