"Vi spiser kokkenes mat."

Translation:We eat the cooks' food.

September 11, 2015

20 Comments


AnnaSofieS3

This is both plural AND possessive- therefore it has to be an apostrophe after "the cooks"!

May 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed it is, and that's also our recommended translation which is shown up top.

If you have issues with the plural possessive being graded incorrectly for this sentence and/or being shown a possessive without the required apostrophe as a recommended answer, please take a screenshot and make a thread about it in the Troubleshooting forum and/or report it as a bug.

Remember to make it clear that this is a recurring issue affecting all plural possessives, and not just a case of a missing accepted translation.

We made the developers aware of this issue over a year ago, but new features keep getting priority over bug fixes. Perhaps a little more user attention in channels they actually read might do the trick.

November 20, 2017

VakkerKriger

For me this shows the apostrophe in this discussion thread, but it's not shown in the actual exercise. Definitely a typo or bug. I think typo. I saw this exact same issue in two exercises after this one in the same lesson.

April 10, 2018

Anton-KM

The poor cooks go hungry!

March 23, 2016

millicow

Yeah give them their food back! lol

January 8, 2019

Wachelmcmu

Why does duolingo keep telling me the apostrophe is a typo who can I complain to about this

October 31, 2017

brittany.burden

Why is it cooks' instead of cook's

September 11, 2015

comeoutcomeout

Because "kokkene" already means the cooks (definite plural), so adding possessive-S makes it the food that belongs collectively to the many cooks.

If it was just the cook's (definite singular) food, that would be "kokkens mat".

Refining your English grammar rules while learning foreign languages, it always happens! ;)

September 11, 2015

Veyrah

Still there is a apostrophe missing after "cooks" on my screen.

December 19, 2017

EliWontDie

Because its plural, and possessive.

February 16, 2018

Kas334864

In my screen it's the cooks'.

July 8, 2018

Kent374061

Is "kokkens" possessive singular then?

January 2, 2018

Alexandros_SPQR

Hey guys, whats the difference between cook's and cooks' ?

August 27, 2018

RandyCromwell

"Cook's" indicates a thing or things that belong to one cook. "Cooks'" indicate a thing or things that belong to two or more cooks. Using an apostrophe between the K and the S indicates a singular cook. Using an apostrophe after the S always indicates plural cooks. Example #1: "Those are the cook's books." (This indicates one cook and two or more books.) Example #2: "That is the cooks' book." (This indicates a singular book that belongs to two or more cooks.) (Also, pay your cooks more so that they can all afford their own books.)

"Cook's" can also indicate a contraction. Example #3: "The cook's reading his book." This has the exact same meaning as: "The cook is reading his book." It would only be used with a singular cook.

August 31, 2018

Kent374061

This is the best, most complete description yet!!

August 31, 2018

RandyCromwell

Thanks, Kent! I just hope it helps. :)

August 31, 2018

Athi140047

How do you distinguish between present/ past/ future tense. Cuz I thought we are eating the cook's food cuz i usually cover up the answers and try to answer it on my own just to see if i get it right.

January 28, 2018

Eventyreren

The word bank has no option to choose >cooks' <, only >cooks<, please fix it :)

May 28, 2018

MrMOOstachE34

That does not make sense. I thought it was talking about one cook. It could also belong to that specific one cook. "We eat the cook's food" should be accepted as an answer regardless if Duolingo sees it differently.

April 24, 2019

JoePaver

I was gonna come here to say 'we are eating the cook's food' wasn't accepted but if you're doing that too, 'kokkenes' is definitive plural for 'cook', which means more than one cook made the food so the apostrophe placement is significant in English

  • 'the cook's food' = food made by/belonging to one cook
  • 'the cooks' food' = food made by/belonging to more than one

if that helps but one person I'm happy lol

May 22, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.