1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser kokkenes mat."

"Vi spiser kokkenes mat."

Translation:We eat the cooks' food.

September 11, 2015

21 Comments


AnnaSo900

This is both plural AND possessive- therefore it has to be an apostrophe after "the cooks"!


Deliciae

Indeed it is, and that's also our recommended translation which is shown up top.

If you have issues with the plural possessive being graded incorrectly for this sentence and/or being shown a possessive without the required apostrophe as a recommended answer, please take a screenshot and make a thread about it in the Troubleshooting forum and/or report it as a bug.

Remember to make it clear that this is a recurring issue affecting all plural possessives, and not just a case of a missing accepted translation.

We made the developers aware of this issue over a year ago, but new features keep getting priority over bug fixes. Perhaps a little more user attention in channels they actually read might do the trick.


Skytsengel

For me this shows the apostrophe in this discussion thread, but it's not shown in the actual exercise. Definitely a typo or bug. I think typo. I saw this exact same issue in two exercises after this one in the same lesson.


Anton-KM

The poor cooks go hungry!


millicow

Yeah give them their food back! lol


Wachelmcmu

Why does duolingo keep telling me the apostrophe is a typo who can I complain to about this


brittany.burden

Why is it cooks' instead of cook's


comeoutcomeout

Because "kokkene" already means the cooks (definite plural), so adding possessive-S makes it the food that belongs collectively to the many cooks.

If it was just the cook's (definite singular) food, that would be "kokkens mat".

Refining your English grammar rules while learning foreign languages, it always happens! ;)


Veyrah

Still there is a apostrophe missing after "cooks" on my screen.


Kas334864

In my screen it's the cooks'.


TheLukke

U missed his/hers point, there is a typo on Duolingos' side


Alexandros_SPQR

Hey guys, whats the difference between cook's and cooks' ?


RandyCromwell

"Cook's" indicates a thing or things that belong to one cook. "Cooks'" indicate a thing or things that belong to two or more cooks. Using an apostrophe between the K and the S indicates a singular cook. Using an apostrophe after the S always indicates plural cooks. Example #1: "Those are the cook's books." (This indicates one cook and two or more books.) Example #2: "That is the cooks' book." (This indicates a singular book that belongs to two or more cooks.) (Also, pay your cooks more so that they can all afford their own books.)

"Cook's" can also indicate a contraction. Example #3: "The cook's reading his book." This has the exact same meaning as: "The cook is reading his book." It would only be used with a singular cook.


Kent374061

This is the best, most complete description yet!!


RandyCromwell

Thanks, Kent! I just hope it helps. :)


Greenee4

Thank you for refreshing my knowledge of English grammar. So would it be the idea to write "the cooks's" , the first s telling you it is more than one cook and the second that it it is possessive, but since it looks silly and is not pronounceable, you drop the second s?


Kent374061

Is "kokkens" possessive singular then?


JoePaver

I was gonna come here to say 'we are eating the cook's food' wasn't accepted but if you're doing that too, 'kokkenes' is definitive plural for 'cook', which means more than one cook made the food so the apostrophe placement is significant in English

  • 'the cook's food' = food made by/belonging to one cook
  • 'the cooks' food' = food made by/belonging to more than one

if that helps but one person I'm happy lol


Athi140047

How do you distinguish between present/ past/ future tense. Cuz I thought we are eating the cook's food cuz i usually cover up the answers and try to answer it on my own just to see if i get it right.


Eventyreren

The word bank has no option to choose >cooks' <, only >cooks<, please fix it :)


MrMOOstachE34

That does not make sense. I thought it was talking about one cook. It could also belong to that specific one cook. "We eat the cook's food" should be accepted as an answer regardless if Duolingo sees it differently.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.