Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi spiser kokkenes mat."

Translation:We eat the cooks' food.

3 years ago

17 Comments


AnnaSofieS3

This is both plural AND possessive- therefore it has to be an apostrophe after "the cooks"!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed it is, and that's also our recommended translation which is shown up top.

If you have issues with the plural possessive being graded incorrectly for this sentence and/or being shown a possessive without the required apostrophe as a recommended answer, please take a screenshot and make a thread about it in the Troubleshooting forum and/or report it as a bug.

Remember to make it clear that this is a recurring issue affecting all plural possessives, and not just a case of a missing accepted translation.

We made the developers aware of this issue over a year ago, but new features keep getting priority over bug fixes. Perhaps a little more user attention in channels they actually read might do the trick.

10 months ago

FattigJente
FattigJente

For me this shows the apostrophe in this discussion thread, but it's not shown in the actual exercise. Definitely a typo or bug. I think typo. I saw this exact same issue in two exercises after this one in the same lesson.

6 months ago

Anton-KM
Anton-KMPlus

The poor cooks go hungry!

2 years ago

Wachelmcmu
Wachelmcmu

Why does duolingo keep telling me the apostrophe is a typo who can I complain to about this

11 months ago

brittany.burden

Why is it cooks' instead of cook's

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

Because "kokkene" already means the cooks (definite plural), so adding possessive-S makes it the food that belongs collectively to the many cooks.

If it was just the cook's (definite singular) food, that would be "kokkens mat".

Refining your English grammar rules while learning foreign languages, it always happens! ;)

3 years ago

Veyrah
Veyrah

Still there is a apostrophe missing after "cooks" on my screen.

9 months ago

Prenobomaly

Because its plural, and possessive.

8 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

In my screen it's the cooks'.

3 months ago

Alexandros_SPQR
Alexandros_SPQR

Hey guys, whats the difference between cook's and cooks' ?

1 month ago

RandyCromwell
RandyCromwell

"Cook's" indicates a thing or things that belong to one cook. "Cooks'" indicate a thing or things that belong to two or more cooks. Using an apostrophe between the K and the S indicates a singular cook. Using an apostrophe after the S always indicates plural cooks. Example #1: "Those are the cook's books." (This indicates one cook and two or more books.) Example #2: "That is the cooks' book." (This indicates a singular book that belongs to two or more cooks.) (Also, pay your cooks more so that they can all afford their own books.)

"Cook's" can also indicate a contraction. Example #3: "The cook's reading his book." This has the exact same meaning as: "The cook is reading his book." It would only be used with a singular cook.

1 month ago

Kent374061

This is the best, most complete description yet!!

1 month ago

RandyCromwell
RandyCromwell

Thanks, Kent! I just hope it helps. :)

1 month ago

Kent374061

Is "kokkens" possessive singular then?

9 months ago

Athi140047

How do you distinguish between present/ past/ future tense. Cuz I thought we are eating the cook's food cuz i usually cover up the answers and try to answer it on my own just to see if i get it right.

8 months ago

Eventyreren

The word bank has no option to choose >cooks' <, only >cooks<, please fix it :)

4 months ago