"Час не чекає."

Translation:Time does not wait.

September 11, 2015

8 Comments


AnnaUlitko

I would say час ніколи (never) не чекає

March 1, 2016

Lauren653631

Same

March 29, 2018

Kags

Is this a sort of standard idiom, similar to the English "Time waits for no man" (I understand that's not the literal translation, but it sounds like a similar sense)

September 25, 2016

.hidden

Correct, it has exactly the same meaning

October 1, 2016

zchale6

час ніхто не чекає ....

September 11, 2015

andrii_chr

You mean "час нікого не чекає"?

September 15, 2015

hMuzoBQD

That's wrong. You can either write "час на нікого чекає" or "час чекає на нікого."

December 8, 2018

KuzmaS

Час ні на кого не чекає

May 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.