Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is dry in the west."

Translation:Het is droog in het westen.

2 years ago

5 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Could this be "Er is"?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

No, "er is" means "there is". It would only work if you changed 'dry' to 'dryness/a drought'. (Er is een droogte in het westen)

2 years ago

wgv2014

why WESTEN instead of WEST?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I'm not sure of any "official" rule, but if 'het' is placed in front of it, the cardinal direction gets an -en ending, so:

  • Het noorden
  • Het oosten
  • Het zuiden
  • Het westen
1 year ago

wgv2014

Dank je wel.

1 year ago